https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52012
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suphot Wattanaphansak | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chaidate Inchaisi | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pornchalit Assavacheep | - |
dc.contributor.author | chanunda Raphanaphraiwan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This study is the first report of in vivo antimicrobial efficacy for treatment and control of L. intracellularis infection in Thailand. The aim of this study is to quantify bacterial shedding in feces, growth performance and economic outcome after selected antimicrobial intervention in growing pigs of farm in which had prevalence 30%. Four hundred and forty-eight pigs with eleven weeks of age were used and identified individually using ear-tag. The animals were divided into 5 groups of 89-90 pigs. Five groups were comprised of T1: non-medicated feed group, T2: fed with tiamulin (Triamulox®) 110 ppm, T3: fed with tiamulin 110 ppm, T4: fed with lincomycin and spectinomycin (LincoSpectin880®) 88 ppm and T5: fed with tylosin 100 ppm. All groups were treated with non-medicated feed in the first week. Then, the T2-T5 groups were treated with medicated feed for 3 weeks. The T1 group was continuously fed with non-medicated feed until the end of study. Each pig was weighed both at the beginning and at the end of study. Fecal samples of 30-33 pigs per group were collected once a week throughout the experiment, totally 5 times, from the same pig. Quantification of bacterial shedding was measured by using a quantitative PCR. The results revealed that, subclinical form of L. intracellularis infection in growing pigs under field conditions, can be benefit from using selected antimicrobials which significantly reduce the amount of bacterial shedding, number of positive pigs and number of high shedding pigs. Moreover, our results showed the economic effectiveness from using antimicrobial to reduce the loss of growth performance and bacterial shedding in subclinical pigs. The results confirmed that the use of selected antimicrobials was efficient to reduce weight loss particularly in slow growth pigs. Therefore, antimicrobial can be confirmed to reduce amount of bacterial shedding and infection of L. intracellularis in swine farm. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกในประเทศไทยที่รายงานเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิผลของการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพผสมอาหารเพื่อป้องกันและควบคุมการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียลอโซเนีย อินทราเซลลูราลิส (LI) วัตถุประสงค์การศึกษานี้คือการประเมินผลของยาต้านจุลชีพในการยับยั้งปริมาณเชื้อ LI ที่แพร่ออกมาในมูลสุกร สมรรถนะการเจริญเติบโต และผลทางด้านเศรษฐกิจในสุกรรุ่นของฟาร์มที่มีความชุกของโรคนี้ประมาณ 30% การศึกษานี้ใช้สุกรทั้งหมด 448 ตัว เริ่มศึกษาที่สุกรอายุ 11 สัปดาห์ สุกรแต่ละตัวได้รับการระบุเครื่องหมาย และถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่มๆละ 89 - 90 ตัว กลุ่มศึกษา 5 กลุ่มได้แก่ กลุ่ม T1 กินอาหารไม่ผสมยา กลุ่ม T2 กินอาหารผสมยา tiamulin (Triamulox®) 100 พีพีเอ็ม กลุ่ม T3 กินอาหารผสมยา tiamulin 100 พีพีเอ็ม กลุ่ม T4 กินอาหารผสมยา lincomycin และ spectinomycin (LincoSpectin880®) 88 พีพีเอ็ม และ กลุ่ม T5 กินอาหารผสมยา tylosin 110 พีพีเอ็ม ในสัปดาห์แรกของการศึกษา สุกรทุกกลุ่มกินอาหารไม่ผสมยา จากนั้นให้แต่ละกลุ่มกินยาผสมอาหารตามที่กำหนดไว้ต่อเนื่องนาน 3 สัปดาห์ ทำการชั่งน้ำหนักสุกรรายตัวทั้งก่อนและหลังการศึกษา สุ่มเก็บตัวอย่างมูลสุกรจำนวน 30 - 33 ตัวอย่างต่อกลุ่ม ความถี่อาทิตย์ละครั้งรวมทั้งหมด 5 ครั้งโดยตามเก็บจากสุกรตัวเดิม ตัวอย่างมูลสุกรที่เก็บนำมาตรวจหาปริมาณเชื้อ LI ที่แพร่ออกมาโดยใช้วิธี quantitative PCR ผลการศึกษาที่ได้พบว่า ยาต้านจุลชีพที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ทุกกลุ่มสามารถลดปริมาณเชื้อ LI ที่แพร่ออก และลดจำนวนสุกรที่ให้ผลตรวจเป็นบวกลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) รวมทั้งลดจำนวนสุกรที่แพร่เชื้อออกมาในปริมาณมากได้ นอกจากนี้ ความสำเร็จของการศึกษาในเรื่องของการประเมินประสิทธิภาพทางด้านเศรษฐกิจของการใช้ยาต้านจุชีพ พบว่าการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพมีความคุ้มค่าในเรื่องการลดความสูญเสียสมรรถนะการเจริญเติบโต และลดการแพร่เชื้อ LI ผลการศึกษายืนยันว่าการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพบางตัวมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดความสูญเสียสมรรถนะการเจริญเติบโตโดยเฉพาะในสุกรที่มีสมรรถนะการเจริญเติบโตช้า ดังนั้น ผลของการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพสามารถลดการแพร่เชื้อและการติดเชื้อ LI ในฟาร์มสุกร | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1719 | - |
dc.subject | Swine -- Pathogenic microorganisms | en_US |
dc.subject | Bacterial diseases in animals | en_US |
dc.subject | สุกร -- จุลชีพก่อโรค | en_US |
dc.subject | โรคเกิดจากแบคทีเรียในสัตว์ | en_US |
dc.title | Evaluation of antimicrobial efficacy for treatment and control of Porcine Proliferative Enteropathy | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินประสิทธิผลของยาต้านจุลชีพสำหรับการรักษาและควบคุมโรค | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Veterinary Medicine | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1719 | - |