https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5201
Title: | Upper critical field and critical temperature in superconductor/ferromagnet sandwiches |
Other Titles: | สนามวิกฤตบนและอุณหภูมิวิกฤตในระบบประกบตัวนำยิ่งยวด/แม่เหล็กเฟร์โร |
Authors: | Boonlit Krunavakarn |
Advisors: | Wichit Sritrakool Suthat Yoksan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | wichits@chula.ac.th suthat@swn.ac.th |
Subjects: | Proximity detectors Superconductors Ferromagnetism |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A theory of proximity effect for superconductor/ferromagnet sandwiches is developed. We show the equivalence between the Usadel transport-like differential equations and the Takahashi-Tachiki theory, which is based on the de Gennes correlation function method. Moreover the generalized Usadel equations, including the pair breaking effects such as orbital diamagnetism, Pauli spin paramagnetism, spin-orbit scattering and magnetic impurity scattering, are obtained for the first time. The method for solving the problem in the multimode method is proposed. The critical temperature and the perpendicular upper critical magnetic field of ferromagnet/ superconductor/ ferromagnet trilayers are calculated as a function of material parameters, such as the layer thickness, the coherence length and the normal state conductivity, as well as the mutual orientation of ferromagnetic moments. Therefore we treat the role of finite transparency at boundary interfaces and the arbitrary exchange energy, which account for both weak and strong ferromagnets. It is found that the dependence of the critical temperature, Tc , over the ferromagnetic layer thickness, df , exhibits various types of Tc(df) behavior; (i) the monotonic decay of Tc, superconductivity completely vanishes at a particular df, (ii) the nonmonotonic decay of Tc, superconductivity existing throughout the ferromagnet but Tc has a minimum value at a particular df, and (iii) the reentrant superconductivity occurs only in the parallel phase, Tc drops to zero at finite df and it restores again. Numerical results show that the antiparallel configuration enhances superconductivity than the parallel one. Investigations of the perpendicular upper critical magnetic field reveal that the low interface boundary resistance has influence only in the antiparallel phase due to the weak suppression character of the ferromagnetic exchange fields. |
Other Abstract: | ทฤษฎีของระบบประกบตัวนํายิ่งยวด-แม่เหล็กเฟร์โรได้รับการพัฒนาโดยได้แสดงความสมมูลระหว่างสมการอนุพันธ์เชิงขนส่งแบบอูสาเดลและทฤษฎีของทากาฮาชิ-ทาชิกิที่มีพื้นฐานมาจากวิธีฟังก์ชันสหสมพันธ์ของเดอจอง นอกจากนี้ได้อนุพันธ์สมการอูสาเดลแบบทั่วไปที่รวมผลของการทําลายคู่อิเล็กตรอนได้แก่แม่เหล็กไดอะของวงโคจร สภาวะสปินแม่เหล็กพาราของพอลลี การกระเจิงเชิงสปินวงโคจร และการกระเจิงของสารเจือแม่เหล็กเป็นครั้งแรก ได้เสนอวิธีการแก่ปัญหาแบบหลายโมดอุณหภูมิวิกฤตและสนามแม่เหล็กวิกฤตตั้งฉากบนของระบบประกบสามชั้นแม่เหล็กเฟร์โร-ตัวนํายิ่งยวด-แม่เหล็กเฟร์โรถูกคํานวณเป็นฟังก์ชั่นของพารามิเตอร์วัสดุเช่นความหนาชั้นวัสดุ ระยะอาพันธ์และสภาพการนําไฟฟ้าในสถานะปกติ และการจัดเรียงตัวของโมเมนต์แม่เหล็กเฟร์โร ในที่นี้ได้คํานึงถึงความโปร่งใสของวัสดุที่รอยต่อระหว่างผิวและพลังงานแลกเปลี่ยนของแม่เหล็กเฟร์โรที่มีค่าใดๆทั้งแบบอ่อนและแบบแรง พบว่าการขึ้นกับความหนาของชั้นแม่เหล็กเฟร์โรที่มีต่ออุณหภูมิวิกฤตแสดงพฤติกรรมหลายแบบดังนี้ 1.การสลายตัวแบบเชิงเดี่ยวสภาพนํายิ่งยวดหายไปอย่างสมบูรณ์ที่ค่าเฉพาะหนึ่งของความหนาชั้นแม่เหล็ก 2.การสลายตัวแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเดี่ยวสภาพนํายิ่งยวดมีค่าตลอดความหนาชั้นแม่เหล็กโดยที่อุณหภูมิวิกฤตมีค่าต่ำสุดที่ค่าเฉพาะหนึ่งของความหนาชั้นแม่เหล็ก 3.สภาพนํายิ่งยวดแบบเกิดใหม่อุณหภูมิวิกฤตตกลงเป็นศูนย์ที่ค่าเฉพาะค่าหนึ่งของชั้นความหนาแม่เหล็กและคืนค่าอีกครั้งโดยเกิดเฉพาะในการจัดเรียงตัวของโมเมนต์แม่เหล็กเฟร์โรแบบขนาน ผลเชิงตัวเลขแสดงให้เห็นว่าสัณฐานแบบขนานสวนเสริมค่าสภาพนํายิ่งยวดมากกว่าสัณฐานแบบขนาน ผลการศึกษาสนามแม่เหล็กวิกฤตตั้งฉากบนแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าความต้านทานต่ำที่รอยต่อระหว่างผิวมีผลเฉพาะสัณฐานแบบขนานสวนเนื่องจากลักษณะการกดข่มอย่างอ่อนของสนามแลกเปลี่ยนแบบเฟร์โรแมกนิติก |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5201 |
ISBN: | 9741740824 |
Type: | Thesis |