https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52026
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somchai pengprecha | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nattaya Sinsakulroj | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to improve the cold flow property of biodiesel from sunflower oil (SW) and palm oil by using six synthesized pour point depressants (PPDs) which were methyl ester (ME), ethyl ester (EE), i-propyl ester (PE),2-butyl ester (BE), 2-ethylhexyl ester (EHE) and 1-dodecanol ester (DE). All of these PPDs were synthesized by transesterification reaction and characterized by IR and 1H-NMR techniques. By using these PPDs, at 300,000ppm the cloud point (CP) and pour point (PP) of biodiesel from sunflower oil was decreased in the range of 0.0±1.0°C to 14.8±1.0°C and 0.0±1.0°C to 7.7±1.0°C, as well as forbiodiesel from palm oil (PME) in the range of 2.3±1.0°C to 6.8±1.0°C and 3.4±1.0°C to 5.4±1.0°C, respectively. BE gave the best result on improving cold flow property of sunflower and palm biodiesel due to the steric hindrance of branched chain alcohol. At 300,000 ppm,BE could improve CP and PPfrom 14.8±1.0°C to 0.0±1.0°C and -11.0±1.0°C to -18.7±1.0°C for SWME andfrom 21.0±1.0°C to 14.2±1.0°C and 19.0±1.0°C to 13.6±1.0°C for PME, respectively. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันทานตะวัน(SW)และน้ำมันปาล์มโดยใช้สารลดจุดเริ่มไหล(PPDs) สังเคราะห์ 6ชนิด คือ เมทิลเอสเทอร์(ME)เอทิลเอสเทอร์(EE)ไอโซโพรพิลเอสเทอร์(PE) 2-บิวทิลเอสเทอร์(BE) 2-เอทิลเฮกซิลเอสเทอร์ (EHE) และ 1-โดเดคานอลเอสเทอร์ (DE) สารลดจุดเริ่มไหลทั้งหมดสังเคราะห์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค อินฟราเรด และนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์โดยการใช้สารลดจุดเริ่มไหลเหล่านี้ ที่ 300,000ส่วนในล้านส่วน จุดหมอกและจุดเริ่มไหลของไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันทานตะวันมีค่าลดลงในช่วงจาก0.0±1.0 องศาเซลเซียสถึง 14.8±1.0องศาเซลเซียสและ 0.0±1.0 องศาเซลเซียสถึง 7.7±1.0 องศาเซลเซียสและ สำหรับไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มอยู่ในช่วง2.3±1.0 องศาเซลเซียสถึง6.8±1.0 องศาเซลเซียสและ 3.4±1.0 ถึง 5.4±1.0 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ BE ให้ผลดีที่สุดในการปรับปรุงสมบัติการไหลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำของไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันทานตะวัน(SWME)และไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์ม (PME)เนื่องจากความเกะกะของแอลกอฮอล์โซ่กิ่งที่ 300,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วนBEสามารถปรับปรุงจุดหมอก(CP) และจุดเริ่มไหล (PP) จาก 14.8±1.0 องศาเซลเซียสลงมาที่0±1.0 องศาเซลเซียสและ-11±1.0 องศาเซลเซียสลงมาที่-18.7±1.0 องศาเซลเซียสสำหรับ SWME และจาก21±1.0 องศาเซลเซียสลงมาที่14.2±1.0 องศาเซลเซียสและ19±1.0 องศาเซลเซียสลงมาที่13.6±1.0 องศาเซลเซียสสำหรับ PMEตามลำดับ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.303 | - |
dc.subject | Sunflower seed oil -- Distillation | en_US |
dc.subject | Biodiesel fuels -- Mechanical properties | en_US |
dc.subject | น้ำมันทานตะวัน -- การกลัน | en_US |
dc.subject | เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล -- สมบัติทางกล | en_US |
dc.title | Synthesis of pour point depressant from sunflower oil | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์สารลดจุดเริ่มไหลจากน้ำมันทานตะวัน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Somchai.Pe@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.303 | - |