DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jittima Chatchawalsaisin-
dc.contributor.advisor: Narueporn Sutanthavibul-
dc.contributor.author: Sorranut Chetsurakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: The aim of the present study was to evaluate the miscibility between efavirenz and various polymers (polyvinylcaprolactam-polyvinylacetate-polyethylene glycol graft copolymer (Soluplus®), vinylpyrrolidone-vinylacetate copolymers (Kollidon® VA-64), poly(butylmethacrylate-co-(2-dimethylaminoethyl) methacrylate-co-methylmethacrylate) (Eudragit® EPO), polyvinylpyrrolidone (Kollidon® K-30), polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) and hydroxypropyl cellulose (HPC) for the preparation of solid solution by hot-melt extrusion process. The extrudates were characterized by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), X-ray powder diffractometry (XRPD), Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR) and dissolution test. Solid state moisture stability of extrudates was investigated by dynamic vapour sorption technique. The calculated solubility parameters showed that efavirenz were miscible with the polymers studied, except for HPC and PVA. Extrudates containing 50:50 efavirenz/polymer could be prepared by hot melt extrusion at 20 ºC above glass transition temperature (Tg) of each polymer. However, PVA mixture was not possible to be extruded. The extrudates, except for HPC, were found to be in solid solution form according to their transparent appearance. DSC thermograms showed absence of melting endotherm of efavirenz and presence of only single Tg. The XRPD patterns of the extrudates also showed absence of drug crystals. FT-IR spectra suggested possible interactions between efavirenz and polymers. Dissolution of efavirenz from the extrudates was markedly improved, as compared to the drug itself. In addition, the extrudates were stable after exposure to moisture sorption/desorption cycles as their amorphous character and dissolution behavior were marginally changed. Therefore, efavirenz and the polymers studied, except for HPC, were miscible and their solid solutions could be prepared by hot-melt extrusion process.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินสภาพผสมเข้ากันได้ระหว่างอีฟาวิเรนซ์กับพอลิเมอร์ต่าง ๆ (พอลิไวนิลคาโปรแลคแทมพอลิไวนิลอะซิเตต-พอลิเอธิลีนไกลคอลกราฟท์โคพอลิเมอร์ (Soluplus®) ไวนิลไพรโรลิโดน-ไวนิลอะซิเตตโคพอลิเมอร์ (Kollidon® VA-64) พอลิบิวทิลเมธาครัยเลต-โค-2-ไดเมธิลอะมิโนเอธิลเมธาครัยเลต-โค-เมธิลเมธาครัยเลต (Eudragit® EPO) พอลิไวนิลไพรโรลิโดน (Kollidon® K-30) พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (พีวีเอ) ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลส (เอชพีซี) สำหรับการเตรียมให้เป็นสารละลายของแข็งด้วยกระบวนการอัดรีดแบบหลอมร้อน ศึกษาคุณสมบัติของสารที่ผ่านการอัดรีดโดยใช้ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีเมทรี (ดีเอสซี) เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ (เอ็กซ์อาร์พีดี) อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีชนิดฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์ม (เอฟที – ไออาร์) และการทดสอบการละลาย ศึกษาความคงสภาพต่อความชื้นในสถานะของแข็งของสารที่ผ่านการอัดรีดโดยใช้เทคนิคไดนามิกเวเปอร์ซอร์ปชัน ผลการคำนวณพารามิเตอร์การละลายพบว่าอีฟาวิเรนซ์สามารถผสมเข้ากันได้กับพอลิเมอร์ที่นำมาศึกษายกเว้นเอชพีซีและพีวีเอ ส่วนผสมของตัวยาต่อพอลิเมอร์ในอัตราส่วน 50:50 สามารถอัดรีดแบบหลอมร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 20 องศาเซลเซียสเหนืออุณหภูมิกลาสทรานซิสชันของพอลิเมอร์ แต่ส่วนผสมของพีวีเอไม่สามารถอัดรีดได้ สารที่ผ่านการอัดรีดยกเว้นเอชพีซีอยู่ในรูปสารละลายของแข็งเนื่องจากมีลักษณะใส เทอร์โมแกรมจากดีเอสซีไม่แสดงอุณหภูมิของการหลอมเหลวของอีฟาวิเรนซ์และพบว่ามีอุณหภูมิกลาส ทรานซิสชันเพียงค่าเดียว รูปแบบการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ไม่พบลักษณะของความเป็นผลึกของตัวยา สเปกตรัมจากเอฟที – ไออาร์แสดงว่าอาจมีอันตรกิริยาระหว่างตัวยาและพอลิเมอร์ การละลายของอีฟาวิเรนซ์จากสารที่ผ่านการอัดรีดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวยาเดี่ยว นอกจากนี้พบว่าการดูดซับและคายไอความชื้นไม่ส่งผลต่อสภาวะอสัณฐานและการละลาย ดังนั้นอีฟาวิเรนซ์กับพอลิเมอร์ที่ศึกษายกเว้นเอชพีซีสามารถผสมเข้ากันได้และสามารถเตรียมเป็นสารละลายของแข็งด้วยกระบวนการอัดรีดแบบหลอมร้อน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.305-
dc.subject: Extrusion process
dc.subject: Solution (Chemistry)
dc.subject: กระบวนการอัดผ่านขึ้นรูป
dc.subject: สารละลาย (เคมี)
dc.title: Miscibility evaluation of Efavirenz and polymers for solid solution preparation by hot melt extrusion
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินสภาพผสมเข้ากันได้ระหว่างอีฟาวิเรนซ์กับพอลิเมอร์สำหรับการเตรียมสารละลายของแข็งโดยการอัดรีดแบบหลอมร้อน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Industrial Pharmacy
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Jittima.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Narueporn.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.305-