Title: Development of high-fiber dried rice noodle from modified rice flour
Other Titles: การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ก๋วยเตี๋ยวเส้นเล็กอบแห้งเส้นใยอาหารสูงจากแป้งข้าวดัดแปร
Authors: Pornpimon Kasikitwiwat
Advisors: Kalaya Laohasongkram
Saiwarun Chaiwanichsiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Kalaya.l@chula.ac.th
saiwarun.c@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Noodles -- Drying
Rice flour
ก๋วยเตี๋ยว -- การอบแห้ง
แป้งข้าวเจ้า
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research aims to determine the effect of citric acid modification on resistant starch content and physicochemical properties of rice flour, and to study the application of the modified rice flour in dried rice noodle. Rice flour was modified by 0.1M citric acid at different reaction temperatures (100, 110 and 120°C) and times (15, 30 and 45 min). The acid treated flour was then incubated at 5, 30, 45, 60, 75 and 90ºC. The resistant starch content and physicochemical properties of native and modified rice flour were measured. Dried rice noodles were produced with replacing rice flour by modified rice flour at 10, 20 and 30% and drying at 50, 60 and 70ºC. Resistant starch content, cooking quality and texture of rice noodle were evaluated. The results showed that the resistant starch content of rice flour increased from 0.65% (native) to 6.51% (acid treated at 120°C, 45 min). Amylose content, solubility and the amylose-lipid complex of modified rice flour were higher than those of the native flour. Treated rice flour at 100°C had higher swelling power, but swelling power decreased at higher condition. The pasting properties of acid treated rice flour showed to decrease in viscosity, breakdown and setback while those treated at the highest condition (120°C, 45 min) exhibited no RVA peak. Whiteness index and relative crystallinity of modified rice flour were lower than the native. The higher reaction temperature and time resulted in greater change in all properties except degree of crystallinity. Rice flour treated at 120°C/45 min was chosen for studying the effect of incubation temperature due to its highest resistant starch content (6.51%). After incubation, the resistant starch content, amylose content, solubility, the amylose-lipid complex, and relative crystallinity of modified rice flour increased with increasing temperature. Modified rice flour incubated at 90°C had the highest resistant starch content (12.41%). Increasing % modified rice flour resulted in higher resistant starch, cooking loss, rehydration, and springiness, but lower in hardness, tensile strength, and cutting force of noodle. The optimum % substitution of modified rice flour at 20% gave noodle having 3.0% resistant starch and the highest sensory score. Drying temperature had no effect on resistant starch content and cooking loss. However, higher drying temperature increased rehydration but decreased tensile strength, cutting force, hardness, and springiness. The suitable drying temperature was 50°C which gave noodle having the highest sensory score.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการดัดแปรแป้งข้าวด้วยการใช้กรดซิตริกต่อปริมาณแป้งทนย่อยต่อเอนไซม์และสมบัติเชิงเคมีฟิสิกส์ และพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ก๋วยเตี๋ยวอบแห้งให้มีเส้นใยอาหารสูงด้วยการใช้แป้งข้าวดัดแปรนี้ โดยศึกษาสภาวะในการให้ความร้อนที่เหมาะสมในการดัดแปรแป้งข้าวด้วยกรดซิตริกความเข้มข้น 0.1 M ที่อุณหภูมิ 100, 110 และ 120°C เป็นเวลา 15, 30 และ 45 นาที จากนั้นศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการบ่มแป้งข้าวดัดแปร โดยแปรที่ 5, 30, 45, 60, 75 และ 90ºC วิเคราะห์ปริมาณแป้งทนย่อยต่อเอนไซม์และสมบัติเชิงเคมีฟิสิกส์ของแป้งข้าวและแป้งข้าวดัดแปร จากนั้นผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ก๋วยเตี๋ยวอบแห้งโดยการแทนที่แป้งข้าวด้วยแป้งข้าวดัดแปรที่ระดับ 10, 20 และ 30% และศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการอบแห้งก๋วยเตี๋ยวที่อุณหภูมิ 50, 60 และ 70ºC วิเคราะห์ปริมาณแป้งทนย่อยต่อเอนไซม์ คุณภาพหลังการต้ม ลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสและทดสอบความชอบทางประสาทสัมผัสของเส้นก๋วยเตี๋ยว จากการศึกษาพบว่า แป้งข้าวที่ผ่านการให้ความร้อนร่วมกับกรดมีปริมาณแป้งทนย่อยต่อเอนไซม์ ปริมาณแอมิโลส ค่าการละลายที่ 75ºC และปริมาณสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของแอมิโลสกับไขมันมากกว่าแป้งข้าวที่ไม่ผ่านกระบวนการ ค่ากำลังการพองตัวของแป้งข้าวดัดแปรดัดแปรด้วยกรดที่ให้ความร้อน 100°C มีค่าสูงขึ้น แต่เมื่อให้ความร้อนที่สภาวะรุนแรงขึ้นกลับมีแนวโน้มลดลง ส่วนค่าความหนืดสูงสุด ความหนืดสุดท้าย ค่าเบรคดาวน์และค่าเซตแบค รวมทั้งค่าดัชนีความขาวและระดับความเป็นผลึกของแป้งข้าวดัดแปรด้วยกรดภายหลังการให้ความร้อนมีแนวโน้มลดลง โดยเมื่อให้อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นและเวลานานขึ้นจะทำให้สมบัติต่างๆดังกล่าวเปลี่ยนแปลงชัดเจนขึ้น ยกเว้นระดับความเป็นผลึก สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการให้ความร้อนแก่แป้งข้าว คือ อุณหภูมิ 120°C เวลา 45 นาที เนื่องจากมีปริมาณแป้งทนย่อยต่อเอนไซม์มากที่สุด (6.51%) สำหรับปริมาณแป้งทนย่อยต่อเอนไซม์ แอมิโลส ค่าการละลาย ปริมาณสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของแอมิโลสกับไขมัน และระดับความเป็นผลึกของแป้งข้าวดัดแปรมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิในการบ่มสูงขึ้น ซึ่งแป้งข้าวดัดแปรที่บ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 90°C มีปริมาณแป้งทนย่อยต่อเอนไซม์สูงที่สุด(12.41%) จากการแทนที่แป้งข้าวด้วยแป้งข้าวดัดแปร พบว่า เมื่อระดับการแทนที่มากขึ้นก๋วยเตี๋ยวมีปริมาณแป้งทนย่อยต่อเอนไซม์ ปริมาณของแข็งที่สูญเสียระหว่างการต้ม และการดูดน้ำกลับเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ค่าความแข็ง (hardness) ค่าแรงสูงสุดในการดึง และค่าแรงสูงสุดในการตัดลดลง โดยระดับการแทนที่ 20% ให้ก๋วยเตี๋ยวที่ได้รับคะแนนการยอมรับทางประสาทสัมผัสโดยรวมสูงที่สุด โดยอุณหภูมิในการอบแห้งก๋วยเตี๋ยวไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณแป้งทนย่อยต่อเอนไซม์ และปริมาณของแข็งที่สูญเสียระหว่างการต้ม แต่การอบแห้งก๋วยเตี๋ยวที่อุณหภูมิสูงทำให้ค่าการดูดน้ำกลับเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ค่าความแข็ง ค่าแรงสูงสุดในการดึงและค่าแรงสูงสุดในการตัดลดลง ซึ่งอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการอบแห้งก๋วยเตี๋ยวคือ 50 °C
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Food Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52085
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.253
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.253
Type: Thesis