Title: Free-surface flows under an inclined sluice gate
Other Titles: การไหลที่มีผิวอิสระผ่านประตูน้ำเอียง
Authors: Panat Guayjarernpanishk
Advisors: Jack Asavanant
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: jack.a@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Boundary element methods
Free surface flows
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this thesis we consider the problem of free-surface flows under a gate that is inclined at an angle [gamma]. The fluid is treated as inviscid and incompressible. The flow is assumed to be steady two-dimensional and irrotational. The effect of surface tension is neglected. Dynamic boundary condition is applied on both upstream and downstream free surfaces subject to gravitational force. The problem is solved numerically by using boundary integral equation technique. After the discretization, we obtain a system of nonlinear algebraic equations which can be solved by the Newton's method. When the upstream free surface separates at a stagnation point, numerical results for inclined gate are presented for various values of [gamma]. These solutions exist for certain values of gate inclination, in particular, [chi][is less than][chi][is less than or equal to][pi]2 . Here [chi] is the lower bound for gate inclination depending on the gate length and the corresponding Froude number. As the gate length decreases, nonlinear effect on the upstream waves becomes more pronounced in that the waves tend to develop narrow crests and broad troughs. Difficulties arise in the numerical computation as we attempt to calculate solutions for [gamma] | [chi]. This is because the free surface near upstream separation can no longer satisfy the prescribed stagnation point behavior. We also investigate the problem of flows past an inclined gate with smooth attachment. It is found that there are solutions for which the flows have been continuously tangent at both ends of the gate at which separation occurs.
Other Abstract: ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราพิจารณาปัญหาการไหลที่มีผิวอิสระผ่านประตูน้ำ โดยประตูน้ำเอียงทำมุม [gamma] กับแนวราบ ของไหลที่พิจารณาเป็นของไหลที่ไม่มีความหนืดและไม่มีการบีบอัดตัว สำหรับสมมติฐานเกี่ยวกับการไหล คือ การไหลเป็นการไหลแบบสม่ำเสมอ ใน 2 มิติ และการไหลไม่มีการหมุนวน ในที่นี้จะไม่พิจารณาผลกระทบจากแรงตึงผิว ส่วนเงื่อนไขขอบแบบพลศาสตร์บนผิวอิสระด้านต้นน้ำและท้ายน้ำนั้น จะพิจารณาแรงที่เกิดจากแรงโน้มถ่วงของโลกด้วย สำหรับเทคนิคเชิงตัวเลขที่ใช้ในการคำนวณหาคำตอบของปัญหานี้คือ เทคนิคของสมการปริพันธ์เชิงขอบ (boundary integral equation technique) และหลังจากการทำปัญหาให้เป็นแบบภินทนะแล้ว เราจะหาคำตอบของระบบสมการไม่เชิงเส้นนี้ด้วยระเบียบวิธีของนิวตัน เมื่อจุดแยกระหว่างต้นน้ำและประตูน้ำเป็นจุดหยุดนิ่ง (stagnation point) ค่ามุมเอียงของประตูน้ำที่สามารถคำนวณหาคำตอบเชิงตัวเลขได้นั้นจะอยู่ในช่วง([chi],[pi]2) โดยที่ [chi] คือ ค่าขอบเขตน้อยสุดของมุมเอียงของประตูน้ำ ซึ่งแปรผันตาม ความยาวของประตูน้ำ และสอดคล้องกับจำนวนของฟรุด (Froude number) เมื่อความยาวของประตูน้ำลดลง คลื่นที่เกิดขึ้นทางด้านต้นน้ำจะมีลักษณะเป็นคลื่นที่ไม่เชิงเส้นมากยิ่งขึ้น กล่าวคือ ยอดคลื่นจะมีลักษณะแคบส่วนท้องคลื่นจะมีลักษณะกว้าง และการคำนวณหาคำตอบเชิงตัวเลขของปัญหานี้ จะมีความยุ่งยากมากยิ่งขึ้น เมื่อมุมเอียงของประตูน้ำเข้าใกล้ค่าของ [chi] เหตุที่เป็นเช่นนี้ก็เพราะว่า ผิวอิสระบริเวณใกล้จุดแยกของต้นน้ำและประตูน้ำประพฤติตัวไม่สอดคล้องกับสมบัติของจุดหยุดนิ่ง นอกเหนือจากนี้แล้ว เรายังพบคำตอบเชิงตัวเลขของปัญหาการไหลผ่านประตูน้ำเอียงในกรณีที่ผิวอิสระบริเวณจุดแยกทั้งสองของประตูน้ำ มีลักษณะต่อเนื่องกับแนวของเส้นสัมผัสของประตูน้ำ (smooth attachment)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5212
ISBN: 9741752059
Type: Thesis