https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5213
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Patanee Udomkavanich | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vichian Laohakosol | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pattira Ruengsinsub | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741747454 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis deals with two properties of arithmetic functions, namely, factorization and independence. In 1984, Rearick pointed out that the ring of arithmetic functions is a unique factorization domain but is not a principal ideal domain and so is not a Euclidean domain. Without the Euclidean algorithm, the problem of factorizing arithmetic functions becomes quite difficult. In the first part of this thesis, we propose a technique of factorizing certain classes of arithmetic functions and prove some results about factorization which are based mainly on the norms of such functions. The technique is a generalization of the original works of Rearick which consists of solving a special system of linear differential equations whose coefficients are polynomials in the function to be factorized. The solutions of this system are proved to be the sought after factors with increasing norms. Examples illustrating the technique are also given. In 1986, Shapiro and Sparer made an extensive study of algebraic independence of Dirichlet series. Since the ring of Dirichlet series is isomorphic to that of arithmetic functions, the study in one setting is then equivalent to the other. Shapiro and Sparer's investigation began with a theorem asserting that Dirichlet series are algebraically independent if their Jacobian does not vanish, which is classical in the case of real-valued functions. Taking the Riemann zeta function as a building block, they discovered that Dirichlet series algebraically dependent on the zeta function can uniquely be represented as power series in the logarithms of zeta function. A number of algebraic dependence results of Dirichlet series were derived as consequences. Shapiro and Sparer then went on to investigate analogous results for formal generalized Dirichlet series. Results in the second part of this thesis either extend or simplify some of Shapiro and Sperer's results. These include, for example, replacing the zeta function by Dirichlet series with completely multiplicative coefficients to obtain similar log-series expansions, dependence of series with infinite support, and dependence of non-units whose norms are relatively prime. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เกี่ยวข้องกับสมบัติสองประการของฟังก์ชันเลขคณิต คือ การแยกตัวประกอบ และ ความเป็นอิสระต่อกัน ในปี 1984 เรียริค ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าริงของฟังก์ชันเลขคณิตเป็นโดเมนที่มีการแยกตัวประกอบได้แบบเดียว แต่ไม่เป็นโดเมนไอดีลมุขสําคัญ จึงไม่เป็นโดเมนแบบยุคลิด เมื่อไม่สามารถใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีแบบยุคลิดได้ การแยกตัวประกอบของฟังก์ชันเลขคณิตจึงเป็นเรื่องยาก ในส่วนแรกของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราเสนอเทคนิคการแยกตัวประกอบของฟังก์ชันเลขคณิตบางประเภทและพิสูจน์ผลเกี่ยวกับการแยกตัวประกอบโดยใช้นอร์มของฟังก์ชันเลขคณิตเหล่านั้นเป็นหลัก เทคนิคเหล่านี้เป็นการขยายงานของเรียริคซึ่งเกี่ยวกับการหาผลเฉลยของระบบสมการอนุพันธ์เชิงเส้นซึ่งมีสัมประสิทธิ์เป็นพหุนามในฟังก์ชันที่ต้องการแยกตัวประกอบ ผลเฉลยของระบบสมการนี้พิสูจน์ได้ว่าเป็นตัวประกอบที่ต้องการซึ่งเรียงตามนอร์มที่เพิ่มขี้น ในที่นี้เราได้ให้ตัวอย่างที่แสดงการใช้เทคนิคเหล่านี้ด้วย ในปี 1986 ชาปีโรและสแปเรอ พิสูจน์ผลจํานวนมากเกี่ยวกับความเป็นอิสระต่อกันเชิงพีชคณิตของอนุกรม ดีริชเลต์ เนื่องจากริงของอนุกรมดีริชเลต์สมสัณฐานกับริงของฟังก์ชันเลขคณิต ดังนั้นการศึกษาในโครงสร้างหนึ่งจะสมมูลกับในอีกโครงสร้างหนึ่ง การศึกษาของชาปีโรและสแปเรอเริ่มต้นด้วยทฤษฎีบทที่ว่าอนุกรม ดีริชเลต์จะเป็นอิสระต่อกันเชิงพีชคณิตถ้าจาโคเบียนของอนุกรมเหล่านั้นไม่เป็นศูนย์ เมื่อพิจารณาฟังก์ชันซีตาเป็นหลัก พบว่า อนุกรมดีริชเลต์ที่ไม่เป็นอิสระเชิงพีชคณิตต่อฟังก์ชันซีตา จะเขียนได้ในรูปอนุกรมกําลังในลอการิทึมของฟังก์ชันซีตา และได้ผลเกี่ยวกับความไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกันเชิงพีชคณิตของอนุกรมดีริชเลต์ตามมา ชาปีโรและสแปเรอยังได้ศึกษาผลในทํานองเดียวกัน สําหรับอนุกรมดีริชเลต์ในรูปนัยทั่วไปด้วย ในส่วนที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ขยายผลบางอย่างของชาปีโรและสแปเรอหรือทําให้ง่ายขึ้น ซึ่งรวมถึงการแทนที่ฟังก์ชันซีตาด้วยอนุกรมดีริชเลต์ที่มีสัมประสิทธิ์เป็นฟังก์ชันการคูณบริบูรณ์ แล้วให้การกระจายในอนุกรมลอการิทึมเช่นกัน การไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกันของอนุกรมที่มีเซตค้ำจุนเป็นเซตอนันต์ และ การไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกันของฟังก์ชันที่ไม่เป็นยูนิทซึ่งนอร์มเฉพาะสัมพัทธ์ต่อกัน | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Arithmetic functions | en |
dc.subject | Factorization (Mathematics) | en |
dc.subject | Algebraic independence | en |
dc.title | Factorization and independence of arithmetic functions | en |
dc.title.alternative | การแยกตัวประกอบและความเป็นอิสระต่อกันของฟังก์ชันเลขคณิต | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | pattanee.u@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | fscivil@ku.ac.th | - |