DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suda Kiatkamjornwong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Omi, Shinzo-
dc.contributor.author: Roongkan Nuisin-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741750552-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: Two-phase copolymers containing styrene-acrylate were synthesized with a soft phase consisting of methyl acrylate, butyl acrylate, or butyl methacrylate. Besides the styrenic copolymers, the copolymers containing a hard phase of methyl methacrylate were also synthesized. Comonomer droplets with a narrow size distribution were prepared using Shirasu Porous Glass (SPG) membrane having pore size 0.51 or 0.90 um. After a single-step SPG emulsification, the emulsion droplets composing mainly of monomers, hydrophobic additives, and an oil-soluble initiator were suspended in the aqueous phase containing a stabilizer and an inhibitor. It was then transferred to a reactor, and subsequent suspension polymerization was carried out. Uniform copolymer particles poly(styrene-co-acrylate)s with a mean diameter ranging from 3 to 10 ?m with a narrow particle size distribution or a coefficient of variation close to 10% were achieved depending on comonomer compositions and the recipe. The glass transition temperature measured by differential scanning calorimetry indicated that the resulting copolymer particles contained a soft phase of methyl acrylate compatibilized better with a hard phase of methyl methacrylate than styrene with dioctyl phthalate addition. Glass transition temperatures of poly[(methyl methacrylate)-co-(methyl acrylate)] particles were strongly affected by the composition drift in the copolymer caused by their high difference in reactivity ratio. Incorporation of dioctyl phthalate in the copolymer particles did not significantly affect the glass transition temperature of methyl methacrylate- or methyl acrylate-containing copolymer particles, but it did affect the styrene-containing copolymer and particle morphology of the copolymers observed by TEM technique. Incorporation of a long-side chain monomer such as butyl methacrylate or butyl acrylate in copolymerizing with styrene was more effective plasticized than that adding an external plasticizer like dioctyl phthalate. The particle morphologies were also controlled by the addition of low-molecular weight polystyrene. When viscosity of the dispersion phase was high, different morphologies such as core-shell or salami structure were observed. The film formation of copolymer and their surface morphology were studied by microscopic techniques.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาสัณฐานของพอลิเมอร์สององค์ประกอบประเภทสไตรีนและอะคริเลตนั้น วัฏภาคที่หนึ่งประกอบด้วยมอนอเมอร์เมทิลอะคริเลต บิวทิลอะคริเลต หรือบิวทิลเมทาคริเลต วัฏภาคที่สองประกอบด้วยสไตรีน หรือเมทิลเมทาคริเลต สามารถทําให้หยดของมอนอเมอร์ขนาดเท่า ๆ กันเกิดขึ้น โดยใช้ชิราสุพอรัสกลาสส์เมมเบรน (เอสพีจี) ที่มีขนาดรูโพรง 0.51 หรือ 0.90 ไมโครเมตร โดยการทํา อิมัลซิฟิเคชันหนึ่งครั้ง ขับหยดของเหลวที่ถูกขับผ่านรูโพรงของเมมเบรน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยมอนอเมอร์ เป็นส่วนใหญ่ สารเติมแต่งประเภทไม่ชอบน้ำ และสารริเริ่มประเภทละลายในน้ำมัน แขวนลอยอย ู่ในวัฏภาคของน้ำที่มีสารคงเสถียรภาพและตัวยับยั้งบรรจุอย ู่ หลังจากนั้น ถ่ายของผสมสู่ปฏิกรณ์ และทําพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ได้อนุภาคของพอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-อะคร ิเลต) ที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางในช่วง 3 ถึง 10 ไมโครเมตร และมีการกระจายของขนาดอนุภาคแคบ โดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการเปลี่ยนแปลง ใกล้ร้อยละ 10 ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของมอนอเมอร์และองค์ประกอบ ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของโคพอลิเมอร์ โดยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงคาลอริเมทรี พบว่าโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ประกอบด้วยเมทิลอะคริเลตเข้ากันได้ดีกับเมทิลเมทาคริเลต มากกว่ากับสไตรีนที่มีพลาสติไซเซอร์ ไดออกทิลทาเลต ค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของพอลิ(เมทิลเมทาคริเลต-โค-เมทิลอะคริเลต) ขึ้นกับองค์ประกอบลอยเลื่อน เนื่องจากความแตกต่างของสัดส่วนความว่องไวของมอนอเมอร์ การเติม พลาสติไซเซอร์ลงในพอลิ(เมทิลเมทาคริเลต-โค-เมทิลอะคริเลต) มีผลต่อค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วน้อยกว่าต่อพอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-เมทิลอะคริเลต) การใช้พอลิเมอร์ที่มีหมู่อะคริเลตโซ่ยาว เช่น บิวทิลเมทาคริเลต หรือบิวทิลอะคริเลตในโคพอลิเมอร์ มีผลต่ออุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วมากกว่าการใช้พลาสติไซเซอร์ไดออกทิลทาเลต ยังควบคุมสัณฐานของอนุภาคพอลิเมอร์ได้โดยการเติมพอลิเมอร?ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ เช่น พอลิสไตรีน โดยอัตราส่วนของพอลิสไตรีนและมอนอเมอร์สไตรีน ทําให้ความหนืดของวัฏภาคกระจายเพิ่มขึ้น พบพอลิเมอร์ที่มีสัณฐานแบบแกนเปลือกหรือโครงสร้างแบบสะลามิ ได้ศึกษาการเกิดเป็นฟิล์มของพอลิเมอร์และสัณฐานวิทยาที่ผิวโดยเทคนิคไมโครสโกปen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Styreneen
dc.subject: Morphologyen
dc.subject: Particlesen
dc.subject: Plasticizersen
dc.subject: Acrylatesen
dc.title: Morphological behavior of bi-component polymeric particles with dioctyl phthalate plasticizeren
dc.title.alternative: พฤติกรรมทางสัณฐานวิทยาของอนุภาคพอลิเมอร์สององค์ประกอบที่มีพลาสติไซเซอร์ไดออกทิลทาเลตen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Materials Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Suda.K@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-