Title: Tensor products of modules over semifields
Other Titles: ผลคูณแทนเซอร์ของมอดูลบนกึ่งฟีลด์
Authors: Ruangvarin Intarawong
Advisors: Sajee Pianskool
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Semigroups
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A system (K, +,.) is said to be a semiField if (i) (K, +) is a commutative semigroup with identity 0 , (ii) (K\{0},.) is an abelian group with identity 1 and k. 0 = 0 . k = 0 for all k [is an element of] K , and (iii) x(y + z) = xy + xz for all x, y, z [is an element of] K.A module over a semifield K is an abelian additive group M with identity 0 , for which there is a function (k, m) -> km from K x M into M such that for all k, k[subscript 1], k[subscript 2] [is an element of] K and m, m[subscript 1], m[subscript 2] [is an element of] M , (i) k(m[subscript 1] + m[subscript 2]) = km[subscript 1] + km[subscript 2] , (ii) (k[subscript 1] + k[subscript 2])m = k[subscript 1]m + k[subscript 2]m and (iii) (k[subscript 1]k[subscript2])m = k[subscript1](k[subscript 2]m) . Moreover, if 1[subscript K]m = m for all m [is an element of] M where 1[subscript K] is the identity of (K \ {0},.) , then M is said to be a vector space over K. Let X be a subset of a vector space M over a semifield K and <X> be the subgroup of M generated by KX = {kx k | K and x[is an element of] X}. We call that X spans M if <X> = M. The set X is said to be a linearly independent set if it satisfies one of the following conditions: (i) X = [theta] or (ii) |= 1 and X [is not equal to] {0}, or (iii) |> 1 and x [is not an element of] <X\ {x}> for all x [is an element of] X. Furthermore, the set X is said to be a basis of M over K if X is a linearly independent set which spans M. In this research, we study another area in abstract algebra, a module over a semifield which is a generalization of a vector space over a field. We can define tensor products of modules over semifields and prove the Universal Mapping Property of Tensor Products. Miss Sirichan Pahupongsab studied and generalized theorems in vector spaces over fields to those in vector spaces over a semifield K such that for all [alpha], [beta] [is an element of] K there exists a [gamma] [is an element of] K which causes [alpha] + [gamma] = [beta] or [beta] + [gamma] = [alpha]. We carry on investigating and generalizing some other theorems in vector spaces over such a semifield. Besides, we can prove that every infinite basis of a vector space over a semifield has the same cardinality.
Other Abstract: เราเรียกระบบ (K, +,.) ว่า กึ่งฟีลด์ ก็ต่อเมื่อ (i) (K,+) เป็นกึ่งกลุ่มสลับที่ที่มีเอกลักษณ์ 0 (ii) (K\{0},.) เป็นกลุ่มสลับที่ที่มีเอกลักษณ์ 1 และ k. 0=0.k = 0 สำหรับทุก ๆ k [is an element of] K และ (iii) x(y+z)=xy+xz สำหรับทุก ๆ x,y,z [is an element of] K มอดูลบนกึ่งฟีลด์ K คือกลุ่มสลับที่ M ที่มี 0 เป็นเอกลักษณ์ และมีฟังก์ชัน (k,m) -> km จาก KxM ไปยัง M ซึ่งสำหรับทุก ๆ k,k[subscript 1],k[subscript 2] [is an element of] K และ m, m[subscript 1], m[subscript 2] [is an element of] M ได้ว่า (i) k(m[subscript 1]+m[subscript 2]) = km[subscript 1]+km[subscript 2], (ii) (k[subscript 1]+k[subscript 2])m =k[subscript 1]m+k[subscript 2]m และ (iii) (k[subscript 1]k[subscript 2])m = k[subscript 1](k[subscript 2]m) นอกจากนี้ถ้า 1km = m ทุก m [is an element of] M เมื่อ 1[subscript k] คือเอกลักษณ์ของ (K\{0},.) แล้วเราเรียก M ว่า ปริภูมิเวกเตอร์บน K กำหนดให้ X เป็นเซตย่อยของปริภูมิเวกเตอร์ M บนกึ่งฟีลด์ K และ <X> เป็นกลุ่มย่อยของ M ที่ก่อกำเนิดโดย KX = {kx | k [is an element of] K และ x [is an element of] X} เรากล่าวว่า X แผ่ทั่ว M เมื่อ <X> = M เซตย่อย X เป็นเซต อิสระเชิงเส้น ถ้า X สอดคล้องข้อใดข้อหนึ่งของเงื่อนไขต่อไปนี้คือ (i) X = [theta] หรือ (ii) | = 1 และ X [is not equal to] {0} หรือ (iii) |>1 และ x [is not an element of] <X\{x}> สำหรับทุก ๆ x [is an element of] X นอกจากนี้เรากล่าวว่าเซตย่อย X เป็น ฐานหลัก ของ M บน K เมื่อ X เป็นเซตอิสระเชิงเส้นที่แผ่ทั่ว M ในงานวิจัยนี้เราศึกษามอดูลบนกึ่งฟีลด์ ซึ่งเป็นส่วนขยายของปริภูมิเวกเตอร์บนฟีลด์และเป็นอีกแขนงหนึ่งในพีชคณิตนามธรรม เราสามารถนิยามผลคูณแทนเซอร์ของมอดูลหรือฟีลด์และพิสูจน์ทฤษฎีบท สมบัติการส่งแบบเอกภพของผลคูณเทนเซอร์ของมอดูลบนกึ่งฟีลด์ได้ คุณศิริจันทร์ พหุพงศ์ทรัพย์ได้ศึกษาและขยายทฤษฎีบทบางบทในปริภูมิเวกเตอร์บนฟีลด์ไปยังทฤษฎีบทในปริภูมิเวกเตอร์บนกึ่งฟีลด์ K โดยที่ K มีสมบัติว่า สำหรับทุก ๆ [alpha], [beta] [is an element of] K จะมี [gamma] [is an element of] K ซึ่ง [alpha] + [gamma] = [beta] หรือ [beta] + [gamma] = [alpha] เราจะศึกษาและขยายทฤษฎีบทอื่น ๆ บางบทในปริภูมิเวกเตอร์บนกึ่งฟีลด์นั้น ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเราสามารถพิสูจน์ว่า ทุกฐานหลักอนันต์ของปริภูมิเวกเตอร์บนกึ่งฟีลด์มีจำนวนเชิงการนับของฐานเท่ากัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5218
ISBN: 9741754221
Type: Thesis