https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5225
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Yupaporn Kemprasit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sureeporn Chaopraknoi | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741745737 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | A semiring is a symtem (A, +,.) such that (A, +) and (A,.) are semigroups and the operation . distributes over the operation +. A semiring (A, +, .) is additively commutative (AC) if x + y = y + x for all x, y [is an element of] A. The zero of a semiring (A, +,.) is an element 0 [is an element of] A such that x + 0 = 0 + x = x and x . 0 = 0 . x = 0 for all x [is an element of] A. For a semigroup S, let S[superscript 0] be S if S has a zero and S contains more than one element, otherwise, let S[superscript 0] be the semigroup S with a zero 0 adjoined. We say that a semigroup S admits the structure of a [AC] semiring with zero if there exists an operation + on S[superscript 0] such that (S[superscript 0], +, .) is a [AC] semiring with zero where . is the operation on S[superscript 0]. A hyperoperation on a nonempty set H is a function ํ: H x H > P*(H) where P(H) is the power set of H and P*(H) = P(H)\{[is an empty set]}. For this case, (H, ํ) is called a hypergroupoid. For a hypergroupoid (H, ํ) and nonempty subsets X and Y of H, we let XํY denote the union of all sets xํy where x and y run over X and Y, respectively. A semihypergroup is a hypergroupoid (H, ํ) with (xํy)ํz = xํ(yํz) for all x, y, z[is an element of] H. A semihyperring is a system (A, +, .) satisfying the following properties: (A ,+) is a semihypergroup, (A, .) is a semigroup and the operation . is distributive over the hyperoperation +. The zero of a semihyperring (A, +, .) is an element 0 [is an element of] A such that x + 0 = 0 + x = {x} and x . 0 = 0 . x = 0 for all x [is an element of] A. Also, a semihyperring (A, +, .) is additively commutative (AC) if x + y = y + x for all x, y [is an element of] A. Semigroups admitting the structure of a semihyperring with zero are defined analogously. Let V be a vector space over a division ring R and L[subscript R](V) the semigroup under composition of all linear transformations [alpha] : V > V. By a linear transformation semigroup on V we mean a subsemigroup of L[subscript R](V). A partial linear transformation of V is a linear transformation from a subspace of V into V. Various types of linear transformation semigroups are studied. We determine when they admit the structure of a semihyperring with zero. It is shown that semigroups without zero always admit the structure of an AC semihyperring with zero and the structure of a semiring with zero. However, we characterize when our target linear transformation semigroups without zero admit the structure of an AC semiring with zero. Moreover, the partial linear transformation semigroup on V is studied. Necessary conditions for this semigroup to admit the structure of an AC semiring with zero are given. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | กึ่งริง คือระบบ (A, +, .) ซึ่ง (A, +) และ (A, .) เป็นกึ่งกรุป และการดำเนินการ . กระจายบนการดำเนินการ + เรากล่าวว่ากึ่งริง (A, +, .) สลับที่ภายใต้การบวก (AC) ถ้า x + y = y + x สำหรับทุก x, y [is an element of]A ศูนย์ของกึ่งริง (A, +, .) คือสมาชิก 0 [is an element of]A ซึ่ง x + 0 = 0 + x = x และ x. 0 = 0 . x = 0 สำหรับทุก x [is an element of]A สำหรับกึ่งกรุป S ให้ S[superscript 0] คือ S ถ้า S มีศูนย์และ S มีสมาชิกมากกว่าหนึ่งตัว นอกนั้นให้ S[superscript 0] คือกึ่งกรุป S ที่ผนวกด้วยศูนย์ 0 เรากล่าวว่ากึ่งกรุป S ให้โครงสร้างของกึ่งริง [AC] ที่มีศูนย์ ถ้ามีการดำเนินการ + บน S[superscript 0] ที่ทำให้ (S[subscript 0], +, .) เป็นกึ่งริง [AC] ที่มีศูนย์ โดยที่ . เป็นการดำเนินการบน S[subscript 0] การดำเนินการไฮเพอร์บนเซตไม่ว่าง H คือฟังก์ชัน ํ : H x H P*(H) โดย P(H) แทนเซตกำลังของ H และ P*(H) = P(H)\{[is an empty set]} ในกรณีนี้ เราเรียก (H,ํ) ว่าไฮเพอร์กรุปพอยด์ สำหรับไฮเพอร์กรุปพอยด์ (H,ํ ) และเซตย่อยไม่ว่าง X และ Y ของ H เราให้ XํY แทนส่วนร่วมของเซต xํy ทั้งหมด โดยที่ x[is an element of] X และ y[is an element of]Y กึ่งไฮเพอร์กรุป คือ ไฮเพอร์กรุปพอยด์ (H,ํ) ซึ่ง (xํy)ํz = xํ(yํz) สำหรับทุก x, y, z [is an element of]H กึ่งไฮเพอร์ริง คือระบบ (A, +, .) ซึ่งสอดคล้องสมบัติต่อไปนี้ (A, +) เป็นกึ่งไฮเพอร์กรุป (A, .) เป็นกึ่งกรุป และการดำเนินการ . กระจายบนการดำเนินการไฮเพอร์ + ศูนย์ของกึ่งไฮเพอร์ริง (A, +, .) คือสมาชิก 0 [is an element of]A ซึ่ง x + 0 = 0 + x = {x} และ x.0 = 0 . x = 0 สำหรับทุก x [is an element of]A เช่นเดียวกัน เรากล่าวว่ากึ่งไฮเพอร์ริงสลับที่ภายใต้การบวก (AC) ถ้า x + y = y + x สำหรับทุก x, y [is an element of]A เรานิยาม กึ่งกรุปที่ให้โครงสร้างของกึ่งไฮเพอร์ริงที่มีศูนย์ ในทำนองเดียวกัน ให้ V เป็นปริภูมิเวกเตอร์บนริงการหาร R และ L[subscript R](V) เป็นกึ่งกรุปภายใต้การประกอบที่ประกอบด้วยการแปลงเชิงเส้น [alpha] : V->V ทั้งหมด กึ่งกรุปการแปลงเชิงเส้น บน V หมายถึงกึ่งกรุปย่อยของ L[subscript R](V) การแปลงเชิงเส้นบางส่วนของ V คือการแปลงเชิงเส้นจากปริภูมิย่อยของ V ไปยัง V เราศึกษากึ่งกรุปการแปลงเชิงเส้นหลากหลายชนิด เราศึกษาว่าเมื่อใดกึ่งกรุปเหล่านี้ให้โครงสร้างของกึ่งไฮเพอร์ริงที่มีศูนย์ เราแสดงว่ากึ่งกรุปใดๆ ที่ไม่มีศูนย์จะให้โครงสร้างของกึ่งไฮเพอร์ริง AC ที่มีศูนย์และโครงสร้างของกึ่งริงที่มีศูนย์เสมอ อย่างไรก็ตามเราให้ลักษณะว่าเมื่อใดกึ่งกรุปการแปลงเชิงเส้นเป้าหมายที่ไม่มีศูนย์จะให้โครงสร้างของกึ่งริง AC ที่มีศูนย์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น เรายังศึกษากึ่งกรุปของการแปลงเชิงเส้นบางส่วนบน V ทั้งหมดด้วย เราให้เงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นที่ทำให้กึ่งกรุปนี้ให้โครงสร้างของกึ่งริง AC ที่มีศูนย์ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Semirings (Mathematics) | en |
dc.subject | Semigropus | en |
dc.title | Linear transformation semigroups admitting the structure of a semihyperring with zero | en |
dc.title.alternative | กึ่งกรุปการแปลงเชิงเส้นซึ่งให้โครงสร้างของกึ่งไฮเพอร์ริงที่มีศูนย์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | yupaporn.k@chula.ac.th | - |