https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52262
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Muenduen Phisalaphong | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Jaygita Wikranvanich | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Natural rubber (NR) is a biopolymer consisting primarily of isoprene units produced by plants. Due to its high elasticity property, NR has been widely used for manufacturing of many industrial products. Generally, the addition of fillers in NR is required for improving its properties. This work focuses on the preparation of NR composite films by using coal fly ash and synthetic zeolite from coal fly ash as filler. The objective is to exploit coal fly ash, industrial waste as a raw material for value-added products. It can also help reduce the area for disposal of coal fly ash by landfill. Moreover, this is not only to add value of coal fly ash but also the mechanical properties of the NR composite films were improved. The NR composite films were prepared via a latex aqueous micro-dispersion process. The morphology of NR composite films combing with CFA, CFAT, SA and ZA at different loading contents were characterized by field emission scanning electron microscopy (FE-SEM). The chemical structure of NR composite films were investigated Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) Spectroscopy. The mechanical properties, crystallinity, water absorption capacity and toluene uptake of NR composite films were analyzed. The results demonstrated that at a suitable loading range, the mechanical properties (Young’s modulus, tensile strength, elongation at break) of the composite films were better than those of NR films. The composite films, especially NR-CFA also demonstrated considerably more resistance and structural stability in both water and toluene. As compared to the NR film, the WAC (water absorption capacity) and TU (toluene uptake) of the composite films were decreased. However, according to hydrophilic property of the fillers, the WAC values of the composite films were slightly increased with the increase of filler loading from 2-20 phr. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ยางธรรมชาติ (NR) เป็นพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพ ส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วยหน่วยย่อยของไอโซพรีน ซึ่งเป็นผลผลิตที่ได้มาจากพืช เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติที่มีความยืดหยุ่นสูง ยางธรรมชาติจึงถูกนำมาใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายสำหรับการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ทางอุตสาหกรรมหลายประเภท โดยทั่วไปการเติมสารตัวเติมเข้าไปในยางธรรมชาติมีความจำเป็นสำหรับการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่การเตรียมคอมโพสิตของยางธรรมชาติโดยใช้เถ้าลอยถ่านหินและซีโอไลต์สังเคราะห์จากเถ้าลอยถ่านหินเป็นสารตัวเติม โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะใช้ประโยชน์จากเถ้าลอยถ่านหินซึ่งเป็นกากอุตสาหกรรมมาเป็นวัตถุดิบ เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับเถ้าลอยถ่านหิน รวมทั้งสามารถช่วยลดพื้นที่ที่จะต้องใช้ในการกำจัดของเถ้าลอยถ่านหินโดยการฝังกลบ นอกจากนี้ไม่เพียงแต่การเพิ่มมูลค่าของเถ้าลอยถ่านหินเท่านั้น แต่ยังสามารถปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางกลของคอมโพสิตยางธรรมชาติได้อีกด้วย คอมโพสิตของยางธรรมชาติถูกเตรียมโดยกระบวนการการกระจายตัวระดับอนุภาคในน้ำยาง ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาคอมโพสิตยางธรรมชาติที่มีเติม CFA, CFAT, SA และ ZA ที่ปริมาณของสารตัวเติมแตกต่างกัน ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคปแบบส่องกราด (FE-SEM) โครงสร้างทางเคมีของคอมโพสิตยางธรรมชาติถูกตรวจสอบโดยเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์สารด้วยอินฟราเรด (FT-IR) คอมโพสิตยางธรรมชาติถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติทางกล ความเป็นผลึก ความจุของการดูดซึมน้ำและการบวมในโทลูอีน ผลที่ได้แสดงให้ว่าการเติมสารตัวเติมในปริมาณที่เหมาะสม ทำให้คุณสมบัติทางกล (มอดูลัสของยัง ความทนต่อแรงดึง และความยืดสูงสุด ณ จุดขาด) ของคอมโพสิตยางธรรมชาติดีกว่าแผ่นฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติ คอมโพสิตยางธรรมชาติโดยเฉพาะคอมโพสิตที่มีการเติมเถ้าลอยถ่านหินจะมีสมบัติความต้านทานและโครงสร้างของแผ่นฟิล์มคงทนทั้งในน้ำและโทลูอีน และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยางธรรมชาติพบว่าความจุของการดูดซึมน้ำและการบวมในโทลูอีนจะลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากสมบัติการชอบน้ำของสารตัวเติมทำให้ค่าความจุของการดูดซึมน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย เมื่อมีการเพิ่มปริมาณของสารตัวเติมจาก 2 ถึง 20 เทียบกับยาง 100 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1370 | - |
dc.subject | Rubber -- Reinforcement | - |
dc.title | REINFORCEMENT OF NATURAL RUBBER WITH COAL FLY ASH AND SYNTHETIC ZEOLITE | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเสริมแรงยางธรรมชาติด้วยเถ้าลอยถ่านหินและซีโอไลท์สังเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Muenduen.P@Chula.ac.th,Muenduen.P@Chula.ac.th | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1370 | - |