Title: Effects of Polymer Adsorption and Desorption on Polymer Flooding in Waterflooded Reservoir
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของการดูดซับและการคายการดูดซับของพอลิเมอร์ที่มีต่อกระบวนการฉีดอัดด้วยพอลิเมอร์ในแหล่งกักเก็บที่ผ่านการฉีดอัดน้ำ
Authors: Sukruthai Sapniwat
Advisors: Falan Srisuriyachai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Falan.S@chula.ac.th,Falan.S@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polymer -- Absorption and adsorption
Petroleum
โพลิเมอร์ -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ
ปิโตรเลียม
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Polymer Flooding is one of the most well-known methods in Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR) technology which can be implemented after either primary or secondary recovery. Polymer can lower the mobility ratio of the displacement mechanism by means of increasing viscosity of injected water. Therefore, polymer flooding can increase volumetric sweep efficiency. Moreover, polymer adsorption onto rock surface can decrease permeability contrast in reservoir with high heterogeneity. Due to reduction of the absolute permeability, effective permeability to water is also reduced. Once polymer is adsorbed onto rock surface, polymer can also be desorbed when different fluids are injected. This study focuses on polymer adsorption/desorption behavior in the reservoir as well as effects on operating parameters and interest reservoir conditions. Reservoir simulator called STARS® commercialized by Computer Modeling Group is utilized to assess interest effects. The results show that performing polymer flooding after water pre-injection sooner can increase oil recovery factor in the shortest period and similar results are also obtained from higher injection rate. The difference of polymer mass injected into the reservoir, represented by polymer concentration affects the optimum polymer slug size. Higher polymer concentration requires smaller slug size of polymer to attain constant oil recovery factor, vice versa. Polymer desorption causes polymer re-employment from the previously adsorbed onto rock surface, resulting in improving of sweep efficiency in the further period of polymer flooding process. However, the optimum value of polymer desorption degree in difference polymer concentration exists. When using high polymer concentration, total polymer desorption allows chasing water to bypass polymer slug, causing adverse effect on sweep efficiency. In reservoir with variation in permeability, polymer can be injected to retard early water breakthrough. However, degree of polymer desorption should be zero to allow permanent adsorption as reduction of relative permeability to water can be maintained to ensure slow movement of inject fluid. Magnitude of polymer adsorption does not affect much on oil recovery factor when degree of polymer desorption is varied. In high magnitude of polymer adsorption, zero polymer desorption causes less effective polymer to maintain viscosity whereas effects of reduction of relative permeability dominates effects of maintaining viscosity in case of 50 percent polymer desorption. Combination of total desorption with high residual resistant factor shows favorable results. Sweep efficiency is improved also at boarder of flood pattern and moreover, diverting of chasing water to border zones results in very favorable sweep efficiency.
Other Abstract: การฉีดอัดสารพอลิเมอร์เป็นหนึ่งในเทคโนโลยีการเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันที่เป็นที่รู้จักอย่างดี ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้ภายหลังการผลิตน้ำแบบปฐมภูมิหรือทุติยภูมิก็ได้ สารพอลิเมอร์สามารถลดอัตราส่วนการเคลื่อนที่ของกระบวนการแทนที่น้ำมันด้วยของเหลว โดยการเพิ่มความหนืดในแก่น้ำที่ถูกฉีดอัด ดังนั้นการฉีดอัดสารพอลิเมอร์จึงสามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกวาดน้ำมันในเชิงปริมาตร นอกจากนี่การดูดซับของสารพอลิเมอร์บนพื้นผิวของหินยังช่วยลดความแตกต่างของความสามารถในการซึมผ่านในกรณีที่แหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันมีสภาพความเป็นวิวิธพันธ์สูง เนื่องจากการลดลงของความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสัมบูรณ์ ความสามารถในการซึมผ่านประสิทธิผลของน้ำจึงมีค่าลดลงด้วย เมื่อสารพอลิเมอร์ถูกดูดซับบนพื้นผิวหิน สารพอลิเมอร์ยังสามารถคายการดูดซับเมื่อสารละลายชนิดอื่นถูกฉีดอัดเข้ามาแทนที่ การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่พฤติกรรมของการดูดซับและการคายการดูดซับของสารพอลิเมอร์ในแหล่งกักเก็บรวมไปถึงผลกระทบที่มีต่อตัวแปรเชิงปฏิบัติการและเงื่อนไขของแหล่งกักเก็บที่น่าสนใจ โปรแกรมสร้างแบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บ STARS® ผลิตโดย Computer Modeling Group ถูกใช้ประเมินผลกระทบที่สนใจ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การฉีดอัดสารพอลิเมอร์ตามหลังการฉีดอัดน้ำในเวลาเนิ่น ๆ สามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมันในเวลาอันสั้นและผลการศึกษาที่คล้ายคลึงกันยังได้มาจากการใช้อัตราการฉีดอัดที่สูง ความแตกต่างของมวลสารพอลิเมอร์ที่ถูกฉีดอัดลงในแหล่งกักเก็บ ซึ่งแทนได้ด้วยความเข้มข้นของสารพอลิเมอร์ มีผลต่อก้อนมวลสารพอลิเมอร์ที่เหมาะสม ความเข้มข้นของสารพอลิเมอร์ที่สูงต้องการก้อนมวลที่มีขนาดเล็กและให้ผลเช่นเดียวกันในทางตรงกันข้าม การคายการดูดซับสารพอลิเมอร์ทำให้เกิดการนำพอลิเมอร์ที่ถูกดูดซับไปก่อนหน้าบนพื้นผิวหินมาใช้ประโยชน์ใหม่ ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการน้ำมันในระยะหลังของกระบวนการฉีดอัด อย่างไรก็ดี ปริมาณการคายการดูดซับที่เหมาะสมจะแตกต่างกันออกไปตามความเข้มข้นของสารพอลิเมอร์ ในกรณีที่ใช้สารพอลิเมอร์ความเข้มข้นสูง การคายการดูดซับทั้งหมดจะทำให้น้ำที่ใช้ฉีดไล่ไม่สามารถดันสารพอลิเมอร์โดยตรง จึงทำให้เกิดการแซงก้อนมวลสารพอลิเมอร์และทำให้เกิดผลด้านลบต่อประสิทธิภาพการกวาดน้ำมัน ในแหล่งกักเก็บที่ความแปรผันของค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่าน สารพอลิเมอร์สามารถช่วยทำให้ปัญหาการมาถึงไวของน้ำช้าลง อย่างไรก็ดีระดับการคายการดูดซับของสารพอลิเมอร์ควรจะเป็นศูนย์เพื่อทำให้เกิดการดูดซับอย่างถาวร โดยจะทำให้เกิดการลดลงของค่าความสามารถการซึมผ่านสัมพัทธ์ของน้ำ เพื่อให้มั่นใจว่าของเหลวที่ใช้ในการฉีดอัดจะเคลื่อนที่อย่างช้า ๆ ขนาดของค่าการดูดซับพอลิเมอร์ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการน้ำมันเท่าใดนักเมื่อระดับการคายการดูดซับสารพอลิเมอร์เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ในกรณีขนาดของค่าการดูดซับพอลิเมอร์ที่สูงและการคายการดูดซับถาวร สารพอลิเมอร์ในของเหลวจะลดลงซึ่งส่งผลในไม่สามารถรักษาความหนืดไว้ ในขณะที่ผลกระทบจากการลดลงของค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสัมพันธ์ของน้ำครอบงำผลจากการรักษาความหนืดในกรณีของระดับการคายการดูดซับที่ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การรวมกันของการคายการดูดซับทั้งหมดและค่าความต้านทานหลงเหลือที่สูงแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลที่น่าพึงพอใจ ความสามารถในการกวาดน้ำมันถูกปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นในบริเวณขอบของรูปแบบการฉีดอัด นอกจากนี้การเปลี่ยนทิศทางของน้ำที่ใช้ฉีดไล่ไปยังขอบของรูปแบบการฉีดอัดยังส่งผลให้เกิดการกวาดน้ำมันที่ดีด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52304
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1778
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1778
Type: Thesis