https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52316
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pattara Thiraphibundet | en_US |
dc.contributor.author | Atikan Srichoosilp | en_US |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | en_US |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | en_US |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Novel flavor as an essential oil film was successfully fabricated by solvent casting method. Carboxymethyl cellulose and xanthan gum were film forming polymers incorporating with 4 kinds of essential oils which extracted from lemongrass, kaffir lime leaf, galangal and lime peel. The SEM images, IR spectra and TGA thermogram clearly confirmed the presence of essential oils in the network of film-forming polymers. The water solubility and loading capacity were about 90-95% and 15-26%, respectively. The physicochemical properties of the essential oil films kept in vacuum and non-vacuum seal conditions at 40ºC for 120 days were investigated. The results showed that the properties of essential oil films in non-vacuum seal condition were lower than those in vacuum seal condition but not significantly different. Moreover, the properties of essential oil films which exposed to 70% RH at ambient temperature for 30 days were determined. In this condition, most properties of essential oil films were more rapidly changed in comparison to seal condition. These can be confirmed that the film forming polymers are not able to protect the degradation of essential oil from oxygen and light. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | สามารถสร้างแผ่นฟิล์มแต่งกลิ่นน้ำมันหอมระเหยในรูปแบบใหม่ได้ด้วยกระบวนการหล่อขึ้นรูป ใช้สารก่อฟิล์มคือคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสและแซนแทนกัมซึ่งนำมาผสมน้ำมันหอมระเหย 4 ชนิดที่สกัดจากตะไคร้ ใบมะกรูด ข่า และเปลือกมะนาว ภาพจาก SEM สเปกตรัม FTIR และเทอร์โมแกรม TGA สามารถยืนยันการมีอยู่ของน้ำมันหอมระเหยภายในสายโซ่ของพอลิเมอร์ก่อฟิล์ม ความสามารถในการละลายน้ำและความสามารถในการกักเก็บน้ำมันหอมระเหยอยู่ที่ประมาณ 90-95% และ 15-26% ตามลำดับ สมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของแผ่นฟิล์มน้ำมันหอมระเหยที่เก็บในสภาวะปิดผนึกแบบสุญญากาศและไม่สุญญากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 120 วันได้ถูกตรวจสอบ ผลการทดลองพบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มน้ำมันหอมระเหยในสภาวะปิดผนึกแบบไม่สุญญากาศมีสมบัติที่ด้อยกว่าสภาวะซีลแบบสุญญากาศแต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจสอบสมบัติของแผ่นฟิล์มน้ำมันหอมระเหยที่เก็บในสภาวะเปิดที่ค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 70% ที่อุณหภูมิแวดล้อมเป็นเวลา 30 วัน ในสภาวะนี้สมบัติส่วนใหญ่ของแผ่นฟิล์มน้ำมันหอมระเหยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วเมื่อเทียบกับสภาวะปิดผนึก ซึ่งยืนยันได้ว่าพอลิเมอร์ก่อฟิล์มไม่สามารถป้องกันการสลายตัวของน้ำมันหอมระเหยสลายตัวจากออกซิเจนและแสงได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1751 | - |
dc.subject | Plastic films | - |
dc.subject | Essences and essential oils | - |
dc.title | PREPARATION AND PHYSICOCHEMICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF ESSENTIAL OILS-LOADED CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE/XANTHAN GUM BLEND SHEETS | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การเตรียมและการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ทางเคมีกายภาพของแผ่นคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสผสมแซนแทนกัมที่บรรจุน้ำมันหอมระเหย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | p_tiew@chula.ac.th,p_tiew@hotmail.com | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1751 | - |