DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somjai Boonsiri
dc.contributor.author: Soontorn Phiphopsuthipaiboon
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this thesis is to reengineer process of the computer service center to reduce the cycle time of service process since the waiting time is long. This research uses Business Process Reengineering (BPR) to improve the performance and reduce non-value added activities of the current process. The practical BPR framework and BPR theories are applied in this thesis. In this thesis, the BPR framework can be divided into four steps, which are 1) Identification process to identify the current process correctly and clearly, 2) Review to update and analyze the As-Is process, to find the root problems, and to collect all problems via Fishbone Diagram, 3) Design the To-Be process framework to support redesign decision on each step until finishes creating the new process, and 4) Test and Implement the To-Be process in the computer service center. The results show that the new process has 11 steps, which is fewer than the current process that consists of 17 steps. Waiting time of request documentation reduces to 1133 minutes/job, while the cycle time of service reduces to 1.21 days/job. Moreover, the ratio of rework in the new process is 1.20% which is better than the current process of 10.47%.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อลดระยะเวลาในการให้บริการของศูนย์บริการคอมพิวเตอร์ เนื่องจากในกระบวนการปัจจุบัน ใช้ระยะเวลารอคอยในการรับบริการนาน ดังนั้น การปรับโครงสร้างทางธุรกิจ (Business Process Reengineering) จึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการให้บริการ และลดกระบวนการที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดคุณค่า หรือ ไม่เกิดประโยชน์ ซึ่งในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทดลองนำกระบวนการใหม่ที่ได้จากการใช้การปรับโครงสร้างทางธุรกิจมาใช้กับศูนย์บริการคอมพิวเตอร์ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แบ่งการปรับปรุงกระบวนการออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) ระบุกระบวนการปัจจุบัน เพื่อให้ได้กระบวนการดำเนินงานที่ชัดเจนและถูกต้อง 2) วิเคราะห์กระบวนการปัจจุบัน โดยการวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุและรวบรวมข้อมูลของปัญหาทั้งหมดโดยใช้ แผนผังก้างปลา (Fishbone Diagram) 3) ออกแบบกระบวนการใหม่ โดยนำกรอบดำเนินการมาช่วยตัดสินใจในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการในแต่ละขั้นตอน และ 4) นำกระบวนการใหม่ที่ได้ทดลองใช้กับศูนย์บริการคอมพิวเตอร์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการใหม่มีจำนวนการดำเนินงาน 11 ขั้นตอน ซึ่งน้อยกว่ากระบวนการปัจจุบันที่มี 17 ขั้นตอน สามารถลดระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการส่งเอกสารขอรับบริการ 1,133 นาทีต่องาน และลดระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการให้บริการทั้งหมด 1.21 วันต่องาน นอกจากนี้จำนวนงานที่ต้องทำซ้ำในกระบวนการใหม่คิดเป็น 1.20% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการปัจจุบันที่คิดเป็น 10.47% ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีจำนวนงานที่ต้องทำซ้ำลดลง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1483-
dc.subject: Customer services-
dc.subject: System design-
dc.subject: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย -- คณะวิทยาศาสตร์-
dc.subject: บริการลูกค้า-
dc.subject: การออกแบบระบบ-
dc.title: BUSINESS PROCESS REENGINEERING - CASE STUDY ON COMPUTER CENTER SERVICEen_US
dc.title.alternative: การปรับโครงสร้างใหม่ของกระบวนการธุรกิจ – กรณีศึกษาการบริการของศูนย์คอมพิวเตอร์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Computer Science and Information Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Somjai.B@Chula.ac.th,somjai.b@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1483-