Title: Preparation of silica coated with polyethylene by in situ polymerization with metallocene catalyst
Other Titles: การเตรียมซิลิกาที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิเอทิลีนโดยพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันแบบอินซิตูด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน
Authors: Sineenart Jamnongphol
Advisors: Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Bunjerd.J@Chula.ac.th,Bunjerd.J@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Polyethylene
Silica
โพลิเอทิลีน
ซิลิกา
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Nowadays , natural rubber is used as a raw material to produce several products due to its high strength. However, it has limit to be used because of low mechanical property. So, it needs to be improved by adding some filler, which is silica. Nevertheless, silica needs altering to be more hydrophobic as the rubber matrix. Thus it could be used to improve the silica surface by in situ polymerization. In this study, the in situ polymerization of ethylene over metallocene catalyst with three types of silica obtained from rice husk, commercial and synthesized silica. The modified methylaluminoxanes (MMAO) is used as cocatalyst. There were three parts of this study. The first part was studied the characteristics of silica before and after immobilization with MMAO, prepared by ex situ immobilization method by by XRF, N2 physisorption, SEM-EDX , XRD, XPS, and TGA-DSC. The second part studied the catalytic activities of silica at different temperatures (60oC and 70oC) and immobilization method (ex situ and in situ). The in situ immobilization expressed higher catalytic activity than the ex situ method. The activity of polymerization via ex situ immobilization of SiO2-Com was the highest at 70oC and SiO2-Syn was the highest catalytic activity at 60oC. However, the morphologies of polymer with ex situ immobilization, which was spheroidal were better than in situ immobilization which was irregular shape. All obtained polymers were characterized in the third part by SEM-EDX , XRD, and TGA-DSC. It can be concluded that the SiO2-Com coated with polyethylene by in situ polymerization with metallocene catalyst at 70oC via ex situ immobilization expressed the highest catalytic activity. SiO2-RH coated with polyethylene by in situ polymerization with metallocene catalyst at 70oC via ex situ immobilization expressed the lowest catalytic activity.
Other Abstract: ปัจจุบันยางธรรมชาติเป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์มากมายเนื่องจากมีความแข็งแรงจำเพาะสูงและสามารถหาได้จากแหล่งธรรมชาติ แต่เนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดคือมีสมบัติเชิงกลต่ำ ดังนั้นจึงควรปรับปรุงสมบัติโดยการใช้สารเติมแต่ง (filler) งานวิจัยนี้ให้ความสนใจซิลิกาจากแกลบเนื่องจากราคาไม่แพงและหาได้จากขยะเกษตรกรรม อย่างไรก็ตามข้อเสียของซิลิกาคือเป็นสารที่มีขั้วซึ่งผสมเข้ากันได้ไม่ดีกับยางธรรมชาติที่มีสมบัติไม่มีขั้ว ดังนั้นจึงควรปรับปรุงผิวของซิลิกาโดยการเคลือบด้วยสารที่ไม่มีขั้วเป็นพอลิเอทิลีนก่อนนำไปผสมยางธรรมชาติโดยวิธีอินซิตูพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันซึ่งใช้ซิลิกาทั้ง 3 ชนิดได้แก่ ซิลิกาจากแกลบ ซิลิกาทางการค้าและซิลิกาสังเคราะห์ และใช้ MMAO เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาทั้งหมด 3 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ซิลิกาก่อนและหลังการเคลือบฝังMMAOด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆเช่น เอกซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ (XRF), N2- physisorption, กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด-วิเคราะห์ธาตุเชิงปริมาณ (SEM/EDX), เอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน (XRD),สเปคโตรสโคปีของอนุภาคอิเล็กตรอนที่ถูกปลดปล่อยด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ (XPS) และวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางความร้อนด้วยเครื่องทีจีเอและเครื่องดิฟเฟอเรนเทียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีมิเตอร์ (TGA-DSC) ส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมี (activity) ที่60oC และ 70oC พบว่าความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีที่เคลือบฝังด้วยอินซิตูมีค่ามากกว่าเอ็กซิตู ซิลิกาทางการค้าที่ทำการเคลือบฝังด้วยเอ็กซิตูและพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันที่อุณหภูมิ 70 oC มีค่าความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีมากที่สุด แต่สัณฐานพอลิเมอร์จากวิธีการเคลือบฝังด้วยเอ็กซิตูให้รูปร่างคล้ายทรงกลมซึ่งดีกว่าวิธีอินซิตูที่ให้รูปร่างไม่แน่นอน ส่วนที่ 3 เป็นการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันด้วยเทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด-วิเคราะห์ธาตุเชิงปริมาณ (SEM/EDX), เอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน (XRD),และวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางความร้อนด้วยเครื่องทีจีเอและเครื่องดิฟเฟอเรนเทียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีมิเตอร์ (TGA-DSC) พบว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้ซิลิกาทางการค้าเป็นตัวรองรับและเคลือบฝังด้วยวิธีเอ็กซิตูจะให้ค่าความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีที่อุณหภูมิ 70oCมากที่สุด ในขณะที่พอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้ซิลิกาแกลบเป็นตัวรองรับและเคลือบฝังด้วยวิธีเอ็กซิตูให้ค่าความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีที่อุณหภูมิ 70oC ต่ำที่สุด
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52404
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1387
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1387
Type: Thesis