DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Amorn Petsom-
dc.contributor.author: Supattra Hanphichanchai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2000-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743471162-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000en
dc.description.abstract: The brominated phenol-formaldehyde resin was investigated as plywood adhesive in order to study the effect of bromine on physical and flammability properties of this resin. The effect of bromine content in brominated phenol-formaldehyde resin as plywood adhesive was studied. This research involves the use of this adhesive for preparation of 3-ply plywood from rubber wood veneer. Compressing temperature and compressing time were varied in preparation process. Flammability and resistance to cold and hot water of plywood samples were studied. Result of this study showed that brominated phenol-foromaldehyde resin of 10% bromine content by wt. of phenol-formaldehyde resin was suitable to be used as plywood adhesive. The optimum parameters for plywood preparation were compressing time of 30 min and compressing temperature of 110 ํC. Prepared plywood using brominated phenol-formaldehyde resin as adhesive under the optimum conditions gave moisture content 9.64%, shear strength 266.97 N/cm2, flame retardancy property which was studied by the limiting oxygen index value (LOI value) 27.16% and good resistance to cold and hot water. The plywood with brominated phenol-formaldehyde adhesive demonstrated that brominated phenol-formaldehyde resin could be used as plywood adhesive.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการใช้โบรมิเนเตต ฟีนอล-ฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์ เรซิน เป็นกาวไม้อัดเพื่อศึกษาถึงสมบัติทางกายภาพและการติดไฟของไม้อัดที่ใช้กาวนี้ โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของปริมาณโบรมีนที่ใช้ในการเตรียมโบรมิเนเตต ฟีนอล-ฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์ เรซินเพื่อให้เหมาะสมในการเป็นกาวไม้อัด งานวิจัยนี้รวมถึงการใช้กาวที่สังเคราะห์ได้ดังกล่าวในการเตรียมไม้อัด 3 ชั้นจากไม้วีเนียร์ไม้ยางพารา ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิในการอัดไม้อัด และระยะเวลาในการอัดไม้อัด โดยแปรเปลี่ยนค่าเหล่านั้นให้แตกต่างกันในการเตรียมตัวอย่าง ศึกษาความหน่วงต่อการติดไฟ และความต้านทานต่อน้ำเย็นและน้ำร้อนของไม้อัดตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่า โบรมิเนเตต ฟีนอล-ฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์ เรซินที่มีโบรมีน 10% โดยน้ำหนักของฟีนอล-ฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์ เรซิน มีความเหมาะสมในการใช้เป็นกาวไม้อัด และพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมไม้อัดคือ เวลาในการอัดไม้ 30 นาที และอุณหภูมิในการอัดไม้ 110 องศาเซลเซียสไม้อัดที่เตรียมโดยใช้โบรมิเนเตต ฟีนอล-ฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์ เรซินเป็นกาวภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม มีความชื้นร้อยละ 9.64 ความทนทานต่อแรงดึง 266.97 นิวตัวต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ความหน่วงต่อการติดไฟร้อยละ 27.16 ซึ่งวัดจากปริมาณออกซิเจนที่น้อยที่สุดที่ช่วยในการติดไฟ (ค่าแอลโอไอ) และความต้านทานต่อน้ำเย็นและน้ำร้อนดี ไม้อัดโดยกาวโบรมิเนเตต ฟีนอล-ฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์ เรซินแสดงให้เห็นว่า กาวโบรมีน ฟีนอล-ฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์ เรซิน สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นกาวไม้อัดได้en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Fireproofing agentsen
dc.subject: Phenolic resinsen
dc.subject: Plywooden
dc.title: Synthesis of brominated phenol-formaldehyde resin as plywood adhesiveen
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์โบรมิเนเตต ฟีนอล-ฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์ เรซิน เพื่อใช้เป็นกาวไม้อัดen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th-