DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Carl Middleton
dc.contributor.author: Htu Raw Lahpai
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
dc.date.issued: 2016
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract: Farmers from Mansi Township under KIO-controlled area have been doing sugarcane contract farming under China’s Opium Substitution Programme since 2005 up until the present. The main thesis question is: what are the opportunities and challenges for sugarcane contract farming in Mansi Township under China’s Opium Substitution Programme, in terms of improving farmer livelihoods and enabling peaceful development? The thesis is based on both qualitative and descriptive statistical research that involved focus group discussions, key informant interviews, in-depth interviews, and semi-structured interviews. The thesis finds that there have been major development changes in the Mansi Township Kachin-China border in terms of infrastructure, migration, socio-economic conditions, farming land, and the political system. Regarding the results of contract farming, there have been both positive and negative impacts on farmers and on the whole border area. For instance, farmers have had access to better social and economic conditions since sugarcane production began, but face some significant negative impacts on their health and the level of soil degradation. This situation presents a dilemma to farmers; although currently sugarcane farming is not satisfying, there is a very limited choice of future livelihood opportunities and going back to the past is not favourable since there was not enough income. The thesis is framed by the ceasefire capitalism concept, which was a process of state building by the central government with Chinese agricultural investment under China’s Opium Substitution Programme. However, the Mansi Township area on the border with China area is controlled by KIO and has its own way to approach state building under Chinese investment, which has encouraged farmers’ livelihoods. Due to conflict breaking out in 2011, farming is under the pressure of conflict. However, currently the area is peaceful as there is a constant relationship between Chinese and Myanmar, even though it is not sure to remain peaceful. Overall, the status of sugarcane contract farming in Mansi Township clearly offers great benefits to farmers. Nevertheless, many costs remain for farmers and there are security concerns for the whole border. Moreover, the thesis shows that farmers’ livelihoods and peace are the most important and interconnecting factors that create challenges and opportunities both under the current conflict situation as well as if there were to be a new ceasefire again in the future.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ชาวไร่ในเมืองมานซี ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ภายใต้การควบคุมของกลุ่มประชาธิปไตยชาติพันธุ์คะฉิ่น หรือ KIO ได้มีการทำไร่อ้อยแบบ พันธะสัญญาภา ยใต้โครงการเพาะปลูกฝิ่นทดแทนของรัฐบาลจีน ตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2005 เป็นต้นมา คำถามหลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือ อะไรคือโอกาสและคว ามท้าทา ยของการทำไร่อ้อยแบบพันธะสัญญา ในเมืองมานซี ภายใต้โครงการเพาะปลูกฝิ่นทดแทนของรัฐบาลจีน ในเรื่องการพัฒ นาวิถีชีวิตของชาวไร่ และการพัฒนาที่ทำได้อย่างสันติ? วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ, การวิจัยเชิงสถิติพรรณนา ที่ประกอบไปด้วย การอภิปรายเชิงกลุ่ม, การสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก, การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการ เปลี่ยนแปลงใ นเชิงการพัฒนาเกิดขึ้นอย่างมากในเมืองมานซี ตามรอยชายแดนระหว่างประเทศจีนและรัฐคะฉิ่น ของพม่า เช่น เรื่องโครง สร้างพื้นฐาน, การอพยพย้ายถิ่น, เงื่อนไขทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ, พื้นที่การเพาะปลูกและระบบการเมือง เมื่อพิจารณาถึงผลลัพธ์ ของกา รทำไร่แ บบพันธะสัญญา ได้เกิดผลกระทบทั้งทางบวกและทางลบต่อชาวไร่อ้อยรวมถึงพื้นที่ชายแดนทั้งหมด ยกตัวอย่างเช่น ชาวไร่อ้อยสามารถ เข้าถึงเงื่อนไขทางสังคมแล ะเศรษฐกิจที่ดีขึ้นภายหลังที่มีผลผลิตเกิดขึ้น แต่ชาวไร่อ้อยยังคงเ ผชิญกับผลกระทบเชิงลบบ้างทั้งในเรื่องสุขภาพและระดับของคุณภาพดินที่เสื่อมลง สถานการณ์เช่นนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความย้อนแย้งที่มีต่อชาวไร่ ที่ถึงแม้ว่าการทำไร่อ้อยในปัจจุบันจะไม่เป็นที่น่าพอใจ และยังมีทางเลือก ที่จำกัดมากของโอกาสที่จะมีชีวิตที่ดีในอนาคต แต่การกลับไปมีวิถีชีวิตแบบในอดีต ดูจะเป็นทางเลือ กที่ไม่เหมาะนักเพร าะชาวไร่มีรายได้ไ ม่เพียงพอ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้แนวคิดเรื่องระบบทุนนิยมในสภาวะการหยุดยิง (Ceasefire Capitalism Concept) ในการวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งเป็ นกระบวนการการสร้างรัฐโดยรัฐบาลกลางและการลงทุนด้านเกษตรกรรมของจีนภายใต้โครงการการปลูกฝิ่นทดแทนของรัฐบาลจีน อย่างไรก็ดี ในพื้นที่เมืองมานซีบริเวณที่เป็นชายแดนติดประเทศจีนยังคงถูกควบคุมโดยกลุ่ม KIO ซึ่งมีแนวทางเป็ นของตัวเองในเรื่อง การสร้างรัฐภายใ ต้การลงทุนของรัฐบาลจีนที่ช่วยให้วิถีชีวิตของชาวไร่ดีขึ้น แต่เนื่องจากเกิดเหตุปะทะกันในปีค.ศ. 2011 การทำไร่จึงอยู่ภายใต้ค วามกดดันจา กความขัดแย้ง อย่างไรก็ดี ในปัจจุบันพื้นที่ส่วนนี้มีความสงบสุขขึ้นเนื่องจากประเทศจีนและพม่ามีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดี แต่ความสงบสุขนี้อ าจจะคาดการณ์ไม่ได้ในระยะยาว โดยสรุป สถานการณ์ของการทำไร่อ้อยแบบพันธะสัญญาในเมืองมานซี แสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนถึงผลประโยชน์ มากมายต่อชาวไร่อ้อย อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีความเสียหายจำนวนมากเกิดขึ้นกับชาวไร่ อีกทั้งยังมีความกังวลในเรื่ องความปลอดภัยใน พื้นที่ชายแ ดนทั้งหมด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นอีกว่าความเป็นอยู่ของชาวไร่อ้อยและสันติสุขคือปัจจัยที่สำคัญและเกี่ยงเนื่องกันมากที่สุด ในการสร้าง ความท้าทายและโอกาสทั้งในสภาวะภายใต้สถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งในปัจจุบันเช่นเดียวกันกับการหยุดยิงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นใหม่อีกครั้งในอนาคต
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1649-
dc.subject: Contract farming -- Burma-
dc.subject: เกษตรพันธสัญญา -- พม่า-
dc.title: Contract farming in a conflict zone : a case study of Mansi township, Kachin State, Myanmar
dc.title.alternative: เกษตรพันธสัญญาในเขตความขัดแย้ง : กรณีศึกษาเมืองมานซี รัฐคะฉิ่น ประเทศเมียนมาร์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: International Development Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Carl.M@Chula.ac.th,carl.chulalongkorn@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1649-