DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumalee Chinokul-
dc.contributor.author: Satit Watanapokakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
dc.description.abstract: There are three objectives of the study (1) to develop the Active Learning Instructional (ALI) Model to be implemented in large classes to enhance secondary school students' English communicative abilities; (2) to evaluate the effectiveness of the ALI Model through experts' validation and by implementing such in a large authentic language classroom; and (3) to study the students' opinions towards the ALI Model for enhancing their English communicative abilities in large classes. Ninety-six grade-ten students, who studied in semester 2 of the academic year 2005 at a secondary school in Nakhon Pathom Province, were purposively selected at first and then randomly selected to be part of an experimental group and a control group, each of which contained 48 students. Before the experiment. SLEP Test from 4, as a pretest, was administered to both groups and the results confirmed that they were comparable. The study were comparable. The study was conducted on both groups during 14 weeks. The experimental group obtained a 10-week communicative English instruction based on the Active Learning Instructional (ALI) Model, while the control group received a 10-week communicative English instruction based on traditional teaching (PPP Method). The data collection consisted of the weekly students' reflective journals. Moreover, after the treatments, the proficiency test (SLEP Test form 5) and the performance test were administered to the students in both groups in order to evaluate the differences of both groups. Furthermore, the students in the experimental group had a chance to complete the questionnaires eliciting their opinions on the ALI Model instruction and 12 students in the group were randomly selected for the interviews. Based on the results of the evaluation of the effectiveness of the ALI Model, the experts had a consensus that the developed ALI Model was appropriate for enhancing secondary school students’ English communicative abilities in large classes. Furthermore, the results from the implementation of the ALI Model in a large authentic class revealed that the data obtained from t-test showed a statistically significant difference in the students' performance mean scores between the experimental and control groups at a significance level of .05. However, there was no statistically significant difference in the students’ English proficiency mean scores between both groups at a significance level of .05. The data from the questionnaires, interviews, and students' reflective journals showed that the students in the experimental group had positive opinions retarding the ALI Model of instruction.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สามประการคือ (1) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนที่เน้นการเรียนรู้เชิงรุก เพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาในห้องเรียนขนาดใหญ่ (2) เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการสอนดังกล่าว โดยการตรวจสอบจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และการทดสอบรูปแบบการสอนในห้องเรียนภาษาอังกฤษขนาดใหญ่ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ (3) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอนดังกล่าว กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนขั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ภาคการศึกษาที่ 2 ประจำปีการศึกษา 2548 ของโรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดนครปฐม จำนวน 96 คน นักเรียนดังกล่าวได้รับการสุ่มจำแนกออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยใช้แบบทดสอบสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษา (สเลปเทส) ในการทดลองเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลทางด้านสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียน คะแนนที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์ผลแสดงว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองมีพื้นฐานทางภาษาอังกฤษไม่แตกต่างกันก่อนการทดลอง การสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารได้ถูกจัดขึ้นให้แก่กกลุ่มทั้งสองระหว่างการทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 14 สัปดาห์ โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร 10 บท ที่ได้รับการออกแบบจากรูปแบบการสอนที่เน้นการเรียนรู้เชิงรุกที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นมา สำหรับกลุ่มควบคุม ได้รับการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร 10 บทดังกล่าว ที่ได้รับการออกแบบมาจากการสอนแบบประเพณีนิยม (ด้วยวิธี PPP) การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการประเมินตนเองของนักเรียนในแต่ละสัปดาห์ หลังจากสัปดาห์ที่ 10 มีการทำแบบทดสอบสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษ (สเลปเทส) และแบบทดสอบที่เน้นปฏิบัติ เพื่อนำคะแนนมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าความแตกต่างกัระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่ม และสำหรับกลุ่มทดลอง นักเรียนได้ทำแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อรูปแบบการสอน และการสุ่มสัมภาษณ์นักเรียนจำนวน 12 คน ผลจากการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการสอนที่เน้นการเรียนรู้เชิงรุก ผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความเห็นตรงกันว่ารูปแบบการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้ เหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้พัฒนาความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาในห้องเรียนขนาดใหญ่ และผลจากการทดลองใช้รูปแบบการสอนที่เน้นการเรียนรู้เชิงรุก เพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาในห้องเรียนขนาดใหญ่แสดงให้เห็นว่า ข้อมูลจากแบบทดสอบที่เน้นปฏิบัติ และแบบทดสอบสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษระดับมัธยมศึกษา (สเลปเทส) ที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วย t-test แสดงความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่มทางด้านความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ แต่แสดงผลที่มีความแตกต่างอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่มในด้านสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษ นอกจากนี้ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามแสดงความคิดเห็นของนักเรียน จากการสุ่มสัมภาษณ์ และจากการประเมินตนเองของนักเรียนในแต่ละสัปดาห์ แสดงให้เห็นว่านักเรียนมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการเรียนการสอน ที่ออกแบบโดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนที่เน้นการเรียนรู้เชิงรุก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1626-
dc.subject: Active learning
dc.subject: English language -- Study and teaching (Secondary)
dc.subject: Constructivism (Education)
dc.subject: Social groups
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา)
dc.subject: ทฤษฎีสรรคนิยม
dc.subject: การเรียนแบบมีส่วนร่วม
dc.title: A Development of the active learning instructional model for enhancing secondary school students' English communicative abilities in large classes
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนที่เน้นการเรียนรู้เชิงรุกเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาในห้องเรียนขนาดใหญ่
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: English as an International Language
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sumalee.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1626-