DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Yotsanan Meemark-
dc.contributor.author: Tassawee Thitipak-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis, we study several equivalence relations induced from the partitions of the sets of words of finite length. The first part contains results on words over finite fields extending the work of Bacher (2002, Europ. J. Combinatorics, 23, 141-147). Cardinalities of its equivalence classes and explicit relationships between two words are determined. Secondly, we deal with words of finite length over the ring where is a positive integer. We have arithmetic results parallel to Bacher’s.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราศึกษาความสัมพันธ์สมมูลซึ่งได้จากการแบ่งกั้นของเซตของคำที่มีความยาวจำกัด ในส่วนแรก เราเสนอผลการขยายงานของบาเชอร์สำหรับคำบนฟิลด์จำกัด (2002, Europ. J. Combinatorics, 23, 141-147) ซึ่งเราบอกจำนวนสมาชิกของชั้นสมมูลสำหรับเซตของคำที่มีความยาวจำกัด และ ให้ความสัมพันธ์อย่างชัดแจ้งระหว่างคำสองคำ ในส่วนที่สอง เราศึกษาความสัมพันธ์สมมูลบนเซตของคำที่มีความยาวจำกัดบนริง เมื่อ เป็นจำนวนเต็มบวก เราได้ผลเชิงเลขคณิตซึ่งคล้ายคลึงกับงานของบาเชอร์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1846-
dc.subject: Equivalence relation
dc.subject: Set theory-
dc.subject: Rings (Algebra)-
dc.subject: ริง (พีชคณิต)-
dc.subject: ทฤษฎีเซต-
dc.title: An equivalence relation on a set of words of finite length
dc.title.alternative: ความสัมพันธ์สมมูลบนเซตของคำที่มีความยาวจำกัด
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisoryzm: 101@yahoo.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1846-