Title: Bioactive compounds from endophytic fungi from Hydnocarpus anthelminthicus Pierre ex.
Other Titles: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากราเอนโดไฟต์จากกระเบาใหญ่ Hydnocarpus anthelminthicus Pierre ex.
Authors: Surasak Prachya
Advisors: Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Suthep Wiyakrutta
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: nnattaya@chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Bioactive compounds -- Separation (Technology)
Bioactive compounds -- Analysis
Endophytic fungi
Hydnocarpus anthelminthicus Pierre
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ -- การแยก (เทคโนโลยี)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ -- การวิเคราะห์
เชื้อราเอนโดไฟต์
กระเบาใหญ่
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn
Abstract: Endophytic fungi (68 isolates) were isolated from the twigs and leaves of the plant Hydnocarpus anthelminthicus Pierre ex. collected from the Central Botanical Garden (Pukae), Saraburi Province, Thailand. Based on the microscopic morphology and nucleotide sequencing of ITS regions of rDNA, endophytic fungal isolates HANT 7 and HANT 25 were identified as Phomopsis sp. In the present investigation, three compounds were isolated from MCz culture of the endophytic fungal isolate HANT 25 and one compound was isolated from the strain HANT 7. Fungal metabolites isolated were a new compound, 2-(8-methyl-9-oxa-bicyclo[4.2.1]nona-2,4-dien-7-yl)-6-oxo-tetrahydro-2H-pyran-3-yl-acetate, a new natural product, 5-hydroxy-6-(8-methyl-9-oxa-bicyclo[4.2.1]nona-2,4-dien-7-yl)-5,6-dihydropyran-2-one, and two known compounds, mycoepoxydiene and 2,5-furandimethanol. The isolated compounds 1, 2, 3 and 4 were evaluated for their biological activities. Compound 1 was found to exhibit strong anticancer activity against HuCCA-1, KB, HeLA,MDA-MB231, T47D, H69AR, HepG2, A549, S102, HL-60 and P388 cancer cell lines with IC₅₀ values of 0.30, 2.40, 2.10, 1.30, 2.00, 1.60, 2.25, 1.95, 2.80, 0.85 and 0.80 µg/mL, respectively, and also exhibited activity against Mycobacterium Tuberculosis with MIC value of 50 µg/mL. Compound 2 was found to exhibit strong anticancer activity against HepG2, A549 and S102 cancer cell lines with IC₅₀ values of 1.45, 1.70 and 0.87 µg/mL, respectively. Compound 3 was found inactive against HepG2, A549 and S102 cell lines. Compound 4 showed weak anticancer activity against HuCCA-1, MDA-MB231, T47D, HL-60 and P388 cancer cell lines.
Other Abstract: ราเอนโดไฟต์จำนวน 68 ไอโซเลต แยกได้จากกิ่งและใบของกระเบาใหญ่จากสวนพฤกษศาสตร์พุแค จังหวัดสระบุรี จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในบริเวณ ITS ของ rDNA พบว่าราเอ็นโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต HANT 7 และ HANT 25 มีความใกล้เคียงทางวิวัฒนาการกับสายพันธุ์ Phomopsis sp. เมื่อทำการแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพโดยเลี้ยงในอาหารเหลว Malt Czapek Broth แยกส่วนสกัดเอธิลแอซิเตตจากน้ำหมักของราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต HANT 25 ได้สารประกอบ 3 ชนิด คือ mycoepoxydiene (สารประกอบ 1), สารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติชนิดใหม่หนึ่งชนิด คือ 5-hydroxy-6-(8-methyl-9-oxa-bicyclo[4.2.1]nona-2,4-dien-7-yl)-5,6-dihydropyran-2-one (สารประกอบ 2) และสารอนุพันธุ์ใหม่หนึ่งชนิด คือ 2-(8-methyl-9-oxa-bicyclo[4.2.1]nona-2,4-dien-7-yl)-6-oxo-tetrahydro-2H-pyran-3-yl-acetate (สารประกอบ 3) ส่วนราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต HANT 7 สามารถแยกสารได้หนึ่งชนิด คือ 2,5-furandimethanol (สารประกอบ 4) เมื่อนำสารที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพพบว่าสารประกอบ 1 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง HuCCA-1, KB, HeLA, MDA-MB231, T47D, H69AR, HepG2, A549, S102, HL-60 และ P388 โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากัรบ 0.30, 2.40, 2.10, 1.30, 2.00, 1.60, 2.25, 1.95, 2.80, 0.85 และ 0.80 µg/mL ตามลำดับ และยังมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อ Mycobacterium tuberculosis โดยมีค่า MIC เท่ากับ 50 µg/mL สารประกอบ 2 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง HepG2, A549 และ S102 โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 1.45, 1.70 และ 0.87 µg/mL ตามลำดับ สารประกอบ 3 ไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง HepG2, A549 และ S102 ส่วนสารประกอบ 4 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง HuCCA-1, MDA-MB231, T47D, HL-60 และ P388 ในระดับปานกลาง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52459
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1631
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1631
Type: Thesis