DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sophon Khanti-Akom-
dc.contributor.advisor: Chuta Manusphaibool-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul-
dc.contributor.author: Sarayuth Saengchan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract: The dissertation analyzes the impact of economic globalization on competitiveness of Thai firms. The banking industry is chosen for this study. The study compares cost efficiency of domestic and foreign banks in Thailand by using bank-panel data on quarterly financial statements of the selected Thai commercial banks between 2000 and 2007. Also, it is to investigate empirically the relation between the value creation efficiency and firms' financial performance by capturing the perception of intellectual capital in the banking industry and identifying perceived value of this organizational variable in the bank. It is found that profitability and productivity of foreign banks are better than the Thai ones. The results come significantly from the effects of cost efficiency and intellectual capital especially from human capital. The findings recommend that Thai firms should concentrate on enhancing their competitiveness on cost at the same time as investing in intellectual capital to continue their sustainability.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของโลกาภิวัฒน์เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ต่อความสามารถในการแข่งขันของธุรกิจไทยโดยศึกษาตัวอย่างจากภาคธนาคาร การวิเคราะห์นี้เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการบริหารต้นทุนของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยและธนาคารพาณิชย์ต่างประเทศโดยใช้ข้อมูลรายไตรมาสตั้งแต่ปี 2543 ถึงปี 2550 นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังได้รวมการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของประสิทธิภาพของการสร้างมูลค่าโดยศึกษาปัจจัยด้านทุนทางปัญญา ผลวิจัยพบว่าความสามารถในการทำกำไรและผลิตภาพของธนาคารพาณิชย์ของต่างประเทศสูงกว่าธนาคารพาณิชย์ของไทย ทั้งนี้เป็นผลมาจากประสิทธิภาพของต้นทุนและทุนทางปัญญาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยเฉพาะด้านทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ผลวิจัยชี้ว่าบริษัทของไทยควรเน้นการสร้างความสามารถในการแข่งขันด้านต้นทุนในขณะเดียวกันก็ลงทุนในทุนทางปัญญาเพื่อดำรงการดำเนินธุรกิจต่อไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1738-
dc.subject: Banks and banking -- Thailand
dc.subject: Banks and banking -- Thailand -- Cost effectiveness
dc.subject: Competition -- Thailand
dc.subject: ธนาคารและการธนาคาร -- ไทย
dc.subject: ธนาคารและการธนาคาร -- ไทย -- การวิเคราะห์และประเมินโครงการ
dc.subject: การแข่งขันทางการค้า -- ไทย
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.title: Economic globalization and its consequences on local firms' competence-based competition : a model of efficiency in the Thai banking industry
dc.title.alternative: ผลกระทบของโลกาภิวัฒน์เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่มีต่อการแข่งขันของธุรกิจไทย : กรณีศึกษาภาคการธนาคาร
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Economics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsophon_99@yahoo.com-
dc.email.advisor: Chuta.M@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorpongsa.p@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1738-