DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Yuzuru Hamada
dc.contributor.author: Nontakorn Urasopon
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2007
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to investigate the effects of three month administration of crude of Pueraria mirifica, a Thai phytoestrogen containing plant, on bone loss and reproductive organs in the late middle age (7 months old) ovariectomized (OVX) and orchidectomized (ORX) rats. P. mirfica at a dose of 0, 10, 100 or 1000 mg/kg BW/day or 0.1 mg/kg BW/day of 17 a-ethinylestradiol (EE; a positive control) in 1 ml distilled water was gavaged to VOX and ORX rats for three months. after three months, rats were sacrificed and the bone mineral density (BMD) and bone mineral content (BMC) at the tibia, femur and the 4th lumbar vertebral body were measured with a peripheral quantitative computerized tomography (pQCT) densitometry and the bone microarchitecture was determined by histological technique. Bone loss in trabecular and cortical compartments at the various sites in axial bone (fourth lumbar vertebral body) and long bones (tibia and femur) induced by OVX in female rats or ORX in male rats was dose-dependently prevented by P. mirifica. the effects of 100 mg/kg BW/day of P. mirifica treatment on prevention of bone loss were equivalent to those of 0.1 mg/kg BW/day of EE. in female rats, the reduction of uterine weight induced by OVX was significantly recovered by P. mirifica treatment in a dose dependent manner. in male rats, the weights of seminal vesicles and ventral prostate glands, which were significantly decreased after three months of ORX, were not altered by P. mirifica treatment. these results suggest that P. mirifica has a therapeutic potential as a drug for treatment or prevention of osteoporosis in elderly women and elderly men with hypogonadism. However, the negative side effects on cancer induction, such as endometrial or breast cancer in females and prostate cancer in males should be further investigated.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาครั้งนี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้กวาวเครือขาว ซึ่งเป็นพืชสมุนไพรไทยที่มีสารไฟโตเอสโตรเจนความเข้มข้นสูงต่อการป้องกันการสูญเสียความหนาแน่น และมวลกระดูกในหนูขาวเพศเมียและเพศผู้วัยกลางตอนปลาย(อายุ 7 เดือน) ที่ตัดต่อมบ่งเพศออก การทดลองได้ทำการตัดรังไข่ในหนูเพศเมียลัตัดอัณฑะในหนูเพศผู้ออกเพื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้หนูอยู่ในภาวะของฮอร์โมนเพศและเกิดภาวะกระดูดพรุน ทำการป้อนกวาวเครือขาวในขนาด 0, 10, 100 และ 1,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัวต่อวัน หรือให้ฮอร์โมนเอสโตเจนสังเคราะห์ทดแทนขนาด 0.1 มิลลิกรัทต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักต่อตัววัน (กลุ่มควบคุมเชิงบวก) เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน ทำการวัดความหนาแน่นกระดูกและมวลกระดูกโดยใช้เครื่อง peripheral quantitative computerized tomography (pQCT) และศึกษาโครงสร้างระดับจุลพยาธิวิทยาของกระดูกภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ พบว่าการตัดต่อมบ่งเพศออกในหนูสามารถชักนำให้เกิดภาวการณ์สูญเสียความหนาแน่นและมวลกระดูกได้และเมื่อกวาวเครือขาวสามารถป้องกันการสูญเสียความหนาแน่นและมวลกระดูกได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติได้ โดยขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของกวาวเครือขาวที่ให้ในหนูทั้งสองเพศ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการให้กวาวเครือขาวในหนูเพศเมียสามารถป้องกันการลดลงของน้ำหนักมดลูกที่เกิดจากการตัดรังไข่ได้ โดยขึ้นกับขนาดของกวาวเครือขาวที่ให้ ส่วนในหนูเพศผู้การตัดอัณฑะออกทำให้น้ำหนักของเซมินัลเวสซิเคิล (seminal vesicles) และต่อมลูกหมากส่วนล่อง (vertral prostate glands) ลดลง แต่เมื่อให้กวาวเครือขาวพบว่าไม่มีผลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำหนักของอวัยวะเหล่านี้ ผลการทดลองครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่าอาจใช้กวาวเครือขาวเป็นยาในการป้องกันหรือรักษาโรคกระดูกพรุนได้ทั้งในเพศหญิงและเพศชายวัยสูงอายุที่อยู่ในสภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนเพศได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามควรจะต้องมีการศึกษาถึงผลข้างเคียงของการใช้ต่อการเกิดมะเร็ง เช่น มะเร็งเยื่อบุมดลูกหรือมะเร็งเต้านมในเพศหญิง และมะเร็งต่อลูกหมากในเพศชายเสียก่อน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1867-
dc.subject: Pueraria mirifica
dc.subject: Osteoporosis
dc.subject: กวาวเครือขาว (สมุนไพร)
dc.subject: กระดูกพรุน
dc.title: Effects of white kwao krua Pueraria mirifica airy shaw & suvatabandhu on bone loss in gonadectomized rats
dc.title.alternative: ผลของกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica airy shaw & suvatabandhu ต่อการสูญเสียมวลกระดูกในหนูขาวที่ถูกตัดต่อมบ่งเพศออก
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biological Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorhamada@pri.kyoto-u.ac.jp
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1867-