https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52509
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Aroonsiri Shitangkoon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thammarat Rree | - |
dc.contributor.author | Natthapol Assavachartthongchai | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Enantiomeric separations of 49 aromatic and aliphatic epoxides were studied by means of capillary gas chromatography using octakis(2,3-di-O-methyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)cyclomaltooctaose (or GSiMe) and octakis(2,3-di-O-acetyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)cyclomaltooctaose (or GSiAc) as chiral stationary phases. The influence of type, position, and number of substituent; position of chiral center; and main-structure of epoxides on retention and enantioselectivity was systematically investigated. Thermodynamic data and molecular docking calculation were also acquired to clarify the strength of analyte−stationary phase interaction and the mechanism of chiral recognition towards the selected groups of epoxides. All aromatic epoxides could be successfully enantioseparated with either GSiMe or GSiAc phase, or both of them. Ortho-substitution on the aromatic ring seemed to promote enantioseparation. 5hexe was the only chiral aliphatic epoxides that could be separated on GSiAc column. Generally, the GSiAc phase exhibited higher degree of enantioseparation towards most analytes than did the GSiMe phase. In addition, type, position, and number of analyte substituent as well as type of cyclodextrin substituent strongly affect enantioseparation. Among all epoxides tested, cis-2 exhibited the best enantioseparation on the GSiAc column. Results from molecular modeling of 12 mono-substituted styrene oxides and GSiAc were in agreement with those from gas chromatographic experiment and suggested that the complexation between epoxides and GSiAc were dependable on the type and position of analyte substituent. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้ทำการแยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอโรแมติกและแอลิแฟติกอิพอกไซด์ 49 ชนิด ด้วยคะพิลลารีแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่มีออกตะคิส(2,3-ได-โอ-เมทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ท-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)ไซโคลมอลโตออกตะโอส (หรือ GSiMe) และออกตะคิส(2,3-ได-โอ-แอซีทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ท-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)ไซโคลมอลโตออกตะโอส (หรือ GSiAc) เป็นเฟสคงที่ชนิดไครัล โดยได้ทำการศึกษาผลของชนิด จำนวนและตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่ ตำแหน่งไครัล และโครงสร้างหลักที่แตกต่างกันของ อิพอกไซด์ที่มีผลต่อค่ารีเทนชันและค่าการเลือกจำเพาะของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์อย่างเป็นระบบ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้คำนวณค่าทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์และสร้างแบบจำลองโมเลกุลด้วยวิธีด็อกกิง เพื่ออธิบายถึงแรงกระทำระหว่างอิแนนทิโอเมอร์กับเฟสคงที่และกลไกการแยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของ อิพอกไซด์ที่นำมาศึกษา อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอโรแมติกอิพอกไซด์ทุกตัวสามารถแยกได้ด้วยเฟสคงที่ชนิดใดชนิดหนึ่งหรือทั้งสองชนิด โดยหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งออร์โธบนวงแอโรแมติกจะช่วยส่งเสริมการแยกของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ 5hexe เป็นแอลิแฟติกอิพอกไซด์ชนิดเดียวที่สามารถแยกได้ด้วยคอลัมน์ GSiAc โดยทั่วไป เฟสคงที่ชนิด GSiAc สามารถแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของอิพอกไซด์ส่วนใหญ่ได้ดีกว่าชนิด GSiMe นอกจากนี้ พบว่า ชนิด ตำแหน่งและจำนวนของหมู่แทนที่ของสาร รวมถึงชนิดของหมู่แทนที่ของไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน มีผลต่อการแยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์อย่างมาก จากอิพอกไซด์ที่นำมาศึกษาทั้งหมด พบว่า cis-2 ให้การแยกที่ดีที่สุดบนคอลัมน์ GSiAc ผลการคำนวณทางทฤษฎีของสไตรีนออกไซด์ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ 1 หมู่ จำนวน 12 ชนิดกับ GSiAc สอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี และยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างอิพอกไซด์กับ GSiAc ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดและตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่ของสาร | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1868 | - |
dc.subject | Gas chromatography | en_US |
dc.subject | Enantiomers | en_US |
dc.subject | Cyclodextrins | en_US |
dc.subject | อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ | en_US |
dc.subject | แกสโครมาโตกราฟี | en_US |
dc.subject | ไซโคลเดกซตริน | en_US |
dc.title | Enantiomeric separation of epoxides using derivatized y-cyclodextrins : gas chromatographic and molecular docking studies | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของอิพอกไซด์ที่ใช้อนุพันธ์ของแกมมาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน : การศึกษาด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีและโมเลกุลาร์ด็อกกิง | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | aroonsiri.s@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | thammarat.aree@gmail.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1868 | - |