Title: Genetic variation of Green Peafowls Pavo muticus Linnaeus, 1766 in Northern and Western Thailand based on Microsatellite DNA
Other Titles: ความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมของนกยูง Pavo muticus Linnaeus,1766 ในภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันตกของประเทศไทย โดยไมโครแซเทลไลต์ดีเอ็นเอ
Authors: Pirach Thawonwan
Advisors: Wina Meckvichai
Pataradawn Pinyopich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University.Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Wina.M@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Green Peafowl -- Thailand
Variation (Biology)
Microsatellites (Genetics)
นกยูง -- ไทย
ความผันแปร (ชีววิทยา)
ไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ (พันธุศาสตร์)
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Genetic variation of Green Peafowl (Pavo muticus) between northern and western part of Thailand (northern population is from Ping basin and western population is from Huai Kha Khaeng basin) were analyzed by using 8 microsatellite loci of 25 individual per site. Genomic DNA was extracted from feather tip and was amplified by polymerase chain reaction (PCR). Amplification with 8 microsatellite primers of HUJ002, LEI166, MCW034, MCW069, MCW080, MCW068, MCW295, and MCW330, the results showed that the total allelic numbers per locus were 2, 2, 4, 2, 3, 2, 4, and 2, respectively. Mean number of alleles per locus of Green Peafowl from northern and western part of Thailand were 2.13 and 2.25, respectively. The mean of expected heterozygosity (HE) of Green Peafowl population from northern part and western part were 0.40 and 0.42, respectively and it was not significantly different between populations. Green Peafowl from northern part and western part were small and large population, respectively and had random mating because from Hardy-Weinberg assumption, Green Peafowl from northern part and western part at all loci no deviated from this assumption. Genetic differentiation within both populations of Green Peafowl was higher than genetic differentiation between populations. The genetic distance of Green Peafowl between northern and western populations were 0.1956.
Other Abstract: การวิเคราะห์ความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมของประชากรนกยูง (Pavo muticus) จาก 2 แหล่งใน ประเทศไทย คือ ภาคเหนือที่บริเวณลุ่มแม่น้ำปิงและภาคตะวันตกบริเวณลุ่มน้ำห้วยขาแข้งและพื้นที่ใกล้ เคียง จำนวน 25 ตัวต่อพื้นที่ โดยการใช้ไมโครแซเทลไลต์ดีเอ็นเอ เพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอจีโนมของนกยูงด้วย ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส (PCR) เมื่อใช้ไพร์เมอร์ของไมโครแซเทลไลต์ดีเอ็นเอ 8 ตำแหน่ง คือ HUJ002, LEI166, MCW034, MCW069, MCW080, MCW098, MCW295 และ MCW330 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จำนวนอัลลีลในแต่ละตำแหน่งเป็น 2, 2, 4, 2, 3, 2, 4 และ 2 ตามลำดับ ในประชากรนกยูงภาคเหนือและภาค ตะวันตกมีค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนอัลลีลต่อตำแหน่งเป็น 2.13 และ 2.25 ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ย expected heterozygosity (HE) ของนกยูงจากภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันตกมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.40 และ 0.42 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งระหว่างนกยูงทั้งสองภาคพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ นกยูงในภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันตกมีประชากรขนาดเล็กและใหญ่ตามลำดับ มีการผสมพันธุ์แบบ สุ่ม เนื่องจากการทดสอบกฎของ Hardy-Weinberg พบว่าทุกบริเวณของไมโครแซเทลไลต์ดีเอ็นเอไม่มีการ เบี่ยงเบนไปจากกฎดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมโดยไมโครแซเทลไลต์ ดีเอ็นเอแสดงให้เห็นว่า นกยูงมีความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมภายในกลุ่มของประชากรมากแต่มีความแตก ต่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรทั้งสองภาคน้อย และเมื่อคำนวณระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมพบว่า ระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างประชากรของนกยูงภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันตกมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.1956
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Zoology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52524
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1740
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1740
Type: Thesis