Title: Impact of land management of soil bacterial diversity at Thonghaphum District, Kanchanaburi Province
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของการจัดการพื้นที่ต่อความหลากหลายของแบคทีเรียในดิน ที่อำเภอทองผาภูมิ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
Authors: Araya Konthikamee
Advisors: Nipada Ruankaew Disyatat
Supawin Watcharamul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Nipada.R@chula.ac.th
supawin.w@chula.ac.th
Subjects: ความหลากหลายของแบคทีเรีย -- ไทย -- กาญจนบุรี
Bacterial diversity -- Thailand -- Kanchanaburi
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Variations in soil properties and bacterial diversity in soil samples were noted for different land management, namely a chemically-intensive farm, an organic farm, and a forest at Thongphaphum District, Kanchanaburi Province. Significant differences in soil physical factors (soil moisture and pH) and nutrients (organic matter, organic carbon, total nitrogen, and available phosphorus contents) were found in sampling sites. Soil texture among three sites was classified as sandy loam. Forest had significantly higher organic matter and nutrient content than other sites. The analysis of soil bacterial community structure showed that the bacterial communities obtained from soils in 3 different sites were dominated by the r-strategist bacteria. No significant difference was found in bacterial numbers in both between sites and seasons, however, the colony forming unit (CFU) values were positively correlated with soil pH and soil nutrients. Ecophysiological index (EPI) values were not significantly different between sites and seasons. Despite no change in numbers of bacteria and EPI, there may be changes in bacterial function relating to land management. Finally, impacts of land management on bacterial diversity were analyzed. Total soil DNA were isolated from soil collected from 3 sites. The 16S rDNA was amplified with universal bacterial primers and cloned into plasmid vectors. Seventy clones were obtained. Phylogenetic analysis based on partial sequences (~379 bp) established with the neighbor-joining method and bootstrapped at 1,000 replications revealed the presence of major and minor groups that fell into several of the established lines of bacteria. Most of the clones belonged to the unidentified uncultured bacteria (57.14%) Moreover, Alpha (8.57%), Beta (2.86%), and Gamma (7.14%) Proteobacteria, Firmicutes (12.86%), Actinobacteria (8.57%), Bacteriodes (1.43%), and Planctomycetes (1.43%) were also found in this study. The majority of the clones (62.86%) had sequences that were 1-15% different from those current databases and 14.29% of the clones differed by more than 15% in sequence from the database. The results suggest that these Thongphaphum-derived clones are very diverse in phylogeny, and that many probably reflect new genera or families. From the results of bacterial diversity, different land management could affect the bacterial diversity because there were large numbers of unique phylotypes in each site. Although there was no significant difference between bacterial community structures among sites, it does not mean the land management practices have no impact to bacterial diversity. Furthermore, impacts of land management are also related to other factors, such as chemicals remaining in the area; and long-term studies should be implemented to examine absolute changes caused by land management.
Other Abstract: จากการศึกษาผลกระทบของการจัดการพื้นที่ อ. ทองผาภูมิ จ. กาญจนบุรี โดยเลือกศึกษาพื้นที่ในบริเวณ ใกล้กัน ที่มีการจัดการแตกต่างกัน 3 แบบ คือ พื้นที่เกษตรอินทรีย์ พื้นที่เกษตรที่มีการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืช และพื้นที่ป่าธรรมชาติ โดยศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆของดินและความหลากหลายทางชนิดของแบคทีเรียในดิน จากการ วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยกายภาพของดินพบว่า ความชื้น ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของดิน และธาตุอาหารในดิน มีความ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างพื้นที่ศึกษา ซึ่งสรุปได้ว่าเป็นความแตกต่างที่เกิดขึ้นจากการจัดการ ของพื้นที่ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาโครงสร้างสังคมชีวิตของแบคทีเรียด้วยวิธีการเลี้ยงเชื้อ โดยเปรียบเทียบจำนวน โคโลนีของแบคทีเรียทั้งหมด (CFU) และนำค่าจำนวนโคโลนีมาคำนวณหาค่า Ecophysiological Index (EPI) เพื่อใช้เปรียบเทียบการกระจายและความหลากหลายของแบคทีเรียที่เจริญบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ พบว่าจำนวนโคโลนี ทั้งหมดและค่า EPI ในแต่ละพื้นที่ศึกษาไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างจำนวนโคโลนีทั้งหมดกับค่าปัจจัยทางกายภาพของดิน พบว่าจำนวนโคโลนีจะมีค่าสูงเมื่อธาตุอาหาร ในดินมีค่าสูงด้วย และทำการศึกษาความหลากหลายของแบคทีเรียในดินโดยใช้วิธีทางอณูชีววิทยา เริ่มจากการ สกัดดีเอ็นเอ ทำปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส (PCR) และทำการโคลน ต่อจากนั้นนำไปหาลำดับเบสบางส่วน เพื่อนำ มาวิเคราะห์ทางวิวัฒนาการชาติพันธุ์ (phylogenetic analysis) ซึ่งแบคทีเรียส่วนมากที่พบจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มที่ไม่สามารถ เพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อได้ (unculturable) (57.14%) และพบแบคทีเรียกลุ่มหลัก ได้แก่ Alpha (8.57%), Beta (2.86%), และ Gamma (7.14%) Proteobacteria, Firmicutes (12.86%), Actinobacteria (8.57%), Bacteriodes (1.43%), และ Planctomycetes (1.43%) จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสพบว่า แบคทีเรียที่พบมีความหลากหลายสูงและแตกต่างจาก ที่เคยมีการศึกษามาก่อน ถึงแม้ว่าจะไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างสังคมชีวิตของแบคทีเรียในพื้นที่ที่มีการจัดการ แตกต่างกัน แต่มีความแตกต่างทางด้านชนิดของแบคทีเรีย นอกจากนี้การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการจัดการพื้นที่ที่แตกต่างกัน ยังมีปัจจัยอื่นอีกมากมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่นสารเคมีตกค้างในพื้นที่ ซึ่งควรทำการศึกษาระยะยาวต่อไป เพื่อจะบ่งชี้ถึง การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มาจากผลกระทบของการจัดการพื้นที่อย่างแท้จริง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Zoology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52528
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2196
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2196
Type: Thesis