Title: Synthesis of pyridylporphyrin metal complexes
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะพิริดิลพอร์ไฟริน
Authors: Thana Arunwattanachok
Advisors: Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: worawan.b@chula.ac.th
yongsak.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Complex compounds
สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Trtraarylporphyrins carring 4-pyridyl (Py) and phenyl (P) groups at mesopositions have been synthesized and characterized by various spectroscopic methods. this synthesis was performed by reacting pyrrole, benzaldehyde, and 4-pyridine carboxaldehyde at a 4:2:2 ratio giving 5-(4-pyridyl)-10,15,20-triphenylporphyrin (MPyTPP, 8) as a major product in 36% yield. among the porphyrins prepared, 5,10,15,20-tetraphenylporphrin (TPP, 1) and MPyTPP (8) have been shown to from complexes with acetate salts of Mn(II), Co(II), Ni(II), Cu(II), Zn(II), and chloride salt of Fe (III) in either chloroform or N,N-dimethylformamide. IH NMR measurements of all these metalloporphyrins revealed that the signal of internal N-H protons within the inner core of porphyrin rings between -2.70 to -2.90 ppm was absent, supportive of replacements of these pro by metal atoms. UV-Visible spectra showed that the four Q-bands of the free porphyrin base were reduced to only one or two peaks upon complexatioms. dimeric porphrin formed by a side to face complexation, (ZnTPP) (MPyTPP) (22) and (CoTPP)(MPyTPP) (23) were synthesized insitu in NMR tubes. IH MNR spectra indicated that pyridyl protons of MPyTPP showed large upfiled shifts. the corresponding molecular weights of the porhyrin complexes and the dimer film has been used as optical-responsive chemically interacing materials for the detection of various vaporized alcohols.
Other Abstract: ได้สังเคราะห์เทพระแอริลพอร์ไฟรินที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่พิริดิล (Py) และหมู่เฟนิล (P) เป็นหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งมีโซ และพิสูจน์โครงสร้างโดยวิธีทางสเปกโดรสโกปีต่าง ๆ การสังเคราะห์กระทำโดยใช้ อัตราส่วนของ พิโรล เบนซัลดีไฮต์ และ 4-พิริดีนคาร์บอกซัลดีไฮต์เท่ากับ 4:2:2 ซึ่งได้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักคือ 5-(5-พิริดีล)-10,15,20-ไตรพีนิพอร์ไฟริน (MpyTPP, 8) คิดเป็นปริมาณร้อยละ 36 สารประกอบพอร์ไฟรินที่สังเคราะห์ได้ 5 ชนิดคือ 5,10,15,20-เทพระพีนิลพอร์ไฟริน (TPP, 1) และ MPyTTP (8) มีสมบัติในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับเกลืออะซิเททของ แทกานีบ(II) โคบอลต์(II) นิกเกิล(II) คอปเปอร์(II) ซิงค์(II) และเกลือคลอไรด์ของเหล็ก(III) ในตัวทำละลาย คลอโรฟอร์มหรือเอ็น,เอ็น-ไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์ โปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดไม่ปรากฏ สัญญาณที่ตำแหน่งระหว่าง -2.70 ถึง -2.90 พีพีเอ็ม ซึ่งสนับสนุนการแทนที่โปรตอน N-H ภายในวงพอร์ไฟรินด้วยอะตอมของโลหะ ส่วนผลของยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกตรัมนั้นได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า แถบการดูดกลืนคลื่นแสงที่ตำแหน่งคิว-แบน 4 แถบของวงพอร์ไฟรินเดิมลดลงเหลือ1 หรือ 2 แถบเมื่อเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน นอกจากนั้นยังได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนพอร์ไฟริน 2 หน่วยในลักษณะ side-to-face ได้แก่ (ZaTPP)(MPyTPP)(22) และ (CoTPP)(MPyTPP)(23) ได้ในหลอดเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ สัญญาณโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์บ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่า โปรตอนของหมู่พิริดิลของ MPyTPP เกิดการเลื่อนไปทางสนามแม่เหล็กมาก (upfield) มวลโมเลกุลของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะและของพอร์ไฟริน 2 หน่วยสามารถยืนยันได้โดยใช้เทคนิคมัลดิทอฟ-แมสสเปกโตรเมทรี และฟิล์มบางของZnTPP (2) ได้ทดลองนำไปใช้เป็นวัสดุอันตรกิริยาเคมีที่มีการตอบสนองทางแสงในการตรวจจับไอแอลกฮอล์ต่าง ๆ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52587
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1659
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1659
Type: Thesis