https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52588
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tirayut Vilaivan | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Worawan Bhanthumnavin | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Oliver Reiser | |
dc.contributor.author | Woraluk Mansawat | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | A series of thiolated β-amino-alcohols and thiophene-based β-amino-alcohols had been synthesized by condensation between an aldehyde containing sulfur atom and an appropriate chiral amino-alcohol followed by reduction with sodium borohydride. The reactions provided a series of chiral thiolated β-amino-alcohol ligands in 73-89% and chiral thiophene-based β-amino-alcohols in 49-95% yield. These synthesized compounds were evaluated as ligands for asymmetric addition of nitromethane to carbon atom of aldehydes (nitro-aldol or Henry reaction) in the presence of 13.5 mol% of Cu(II) acetate and 15 mol% of ligand to give the β-nitroalcohol product in moderate to excellent yields and in up to 88% ee when chiral thiophene-based β-amino-alcohol possessing phenyl substituent at the β position of amino-alcohol was used as a ligand. In addition, the catalyst loading was successfully reduced to 5 mol% while the enantioselective induction is still very effective. The absolute configuration of all products from the reactions where the (R)-ligand was employed, was confirmed to be S. A transition state model to explain the enantioselectivity of the reaction is proposed. Moreover, this group of chiral catalysts showed their catalytic ability not only in an asymmetric nitro-aldol reaction but also in an asymmetric borohydride reduction, asymmetric borane reduction, asymmetric benzoylation as well as asymmetric Michael addition of indole to benzylidene malonate. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้สังเคราะห์ชุดของไทโอเลท-บีตา-อะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ และ บีตา-อะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเป็นวงไทโอฟีนด้วยปฏิกิริยาคอนเด็นเซชันระหว่างแอลดีไฮด์ที่มีอะตอมซัลเฟอร์เป็นองค์ประกอบกับไครัลอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ที่เหมาะสมตามด้วยปฏิกิริยารีดักชันด้วยโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ ปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ ให้ชุดของไครัลไทโอเลท-บีตา-อะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ในเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูง (73-89 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และให้ไครัลบีตา-อะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเป็นวงไทโอฟีนในปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ 49-95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากนั้นได้นำสารเหล่านี้ไปศึกษาความสามารถในการเป็นลิแกนด์สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเติมไนโตรมีเทนเข้าที่อะตอมคาร์บอนของแอลดีไฮด์แบบอสมมาตร (ปฏิกิริยาไนโตร-แอลดอล หรือ ปฏิกิริยาเฮนรี) เมื่อมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมจากคอปเปอร์ (II) อะซิเตตที่ 13.5 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์และลิแกนด์ที่ 15 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป้นบีตาไนโตรแอลกอฮอล์ โดยมีปริมาณผลผลิตที่สูงและอิแนนชิโอเมอริกเอ็กเซส (ee) สูงได้ถึง 88 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อใช้ไครัลลิแกนด์ที่มีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเป็นวงไทโอฟีนและมีหมู่แทนที่เป็นวงฟีนิลอยู่ในตำแหน่งบีตาของอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถลดปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหลือเพียง 5 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ซึ่งยังคงมีประสิทธิภาพดีในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาตลอดจนการเหนี่ยวนำให้เลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการ จากการพิสูจน์แอบโซลูทคอนฟิกุเรชันของผลิตภัณฑ์พบว่า ปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ลิแกนด์ที่มีคอนฟิกุเรชั่นเป็น R จะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคอนฟิกุเรชันเป็น S และได้เสนอแบบจำลองแทรนซิชันสเตตเพื่อทำนายอิแนนชิโอซีเลคติวิตีของปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการนำลแกนด์ระบบดังกล่าวไปใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่น ๆ เช่น ปฏิกิริยารีดักชันคีโตนและอนุพันธ์ด้วยโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์แบบอสมมาตร ปฏิกิริยารีดักชันอะซีโตฟีโนนด้วยบอเรนแบบอสมมาตร ไคเนติกเรโซลูชันของราซีมิกไฮโดรเบนโซอินและปฏิกิริยาการเติมอินโดลเข้าที่เบนซิลิดีนมาโลเนต | |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2179 | - |
dc.subject | Transition metals | en_US |
dc.subject | Carbonyl compounds | en_US |
dc.subject | โลหะทรานซิชัน | en_US |
dc.subject | สารประกอบคาร์บอนิล | en_US |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.title | Synthesis of sulfur-containing chiral ligands for transition metal-catalyzed asymmetric nucleophilic addition to carbonyl compounds | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์ไครัลลิแกนด์ที่มีซัลเฟอร์สำหรับการเติมนิวคลีโอไฟล์แบบอมมมาตรที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยโลหะแทรนซิชันลงบนสารประกอบคาร์บอนิล | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | vtirayut@chula.ac.th | |
dc.email.advisor | worawan.b@chula.ac.th | |
dc.email.advisor | oliver.reiser@chemie.uni-regensburg.de | |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2179 | - |