DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sarawut Rimdusit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Hiziroglu, Salim-
dc.contributor.author: Pornnapa Kasemsiri-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: Ballistic impact performance of glass fiber and Kevlar TM fiber reinforced benzoxazine resin and benzoxazine-urethane alloy has been studied against 7.62 mm armor piercing projectiles. Benzoxazine resin which is one kind of phenolic resins was selected to apply as matrix for reinforced fiber due to its outstanding properties, no by-product during polymerization, high thermal stability, excellent mechanical properties, and ability to alloy with various types of resins. In this work, urethane elastomer (PU) is used to enhance toughness of the polybenzoxazine and its effects on the ballistic characteristics. The results reveal that the glass transition temperature (Tg) was found to be about 182oC for glass fiber reinforced benzoxazine resin whereas Tg of KevlarTM fiber reinforced benzoxazine-urethane alloys increased from 184oC to 247oC with the increasing amount of the urethane from 0-40% by weight. The activation energy obtained from Tg of composites increased with increasing amount of urethane fraction. For mechanical properties, flexural strength of glass fiber reinforced benzoxazine resin was about 506 MPa for glass fiber composite and 74-153 MPa for KevlarTM fiber reinforced benzoxazine-urethane alloys at urethane content from 0 to 40% by weight. The result of fire test presented that the hard ballistic armor consisted of 2 panels of glass fiber reinforced benzoxazine resin and 1 panel of KevlarTM fiber reinforced benzoxazine urethane alloy (80/20 BA-a/PU) can resist the penetration 7.62 mm AP projectile (838 ± 15m/s) equivalent to level III of NIJ standard.
dc.description.abstractalternative: จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของเกราะกันกระสุนจากเบนซอกซาซีนเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้วและเบนซอกซาซีน-ยูรีเทน อัลลอยเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยเคฟลาร์ ในการต้านการเจาะทะลุของกระสุน 7.62 มม. โดยเบนซอกซาซีน (BA-a) เป็นพอลิเมอร์ในตระกูลฟีนอลิกที่มีคุณสมบัติเด่นหลายประการ ได้แก่ สังเคราะห์ได้ง่าย ความหนืดต่ำ ไม่มีผลพลอยได้จากการบ่ม ค่าการหดตัวจากการขึ้นรูปใกล้ศูนย์ เสถียรภาพทางความร้อนและสมบัติทางกลสูง นอกจากนี้สามารถทำอัลลอยร่วมกับเรซินอื่นได้หลายชนิดเนื่องจากมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่หลากหลาย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ยูรีเทนอิลาสโตเมอร์ (PU) เพื่อเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน และผลกระทบที่มีต่อลักษณะของเกราะกันกระสุน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของเบนซอกซาซีนเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้วเป็น 182 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่เบนซอกซาซีน-ยูรีเทน อัลลอยเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยเคฟลาร์ มีอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 184 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 247 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อมีปริมาณยูรีเทน 0-40% โดยน้ำหนัก ค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของคอมพอสิทเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อสัดส่วนของยูรีเทนเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับคุณสมบัติทางกลพบว่า ค่าความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งของเบนซอกซาซีนเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้วมีค่า 506 เมกะปาสคาล และมีค่า 74-153 เมกะปาสคาล สำหรับเบนซอกซาซีน-ยูรีเทนอัลลอยเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยเคฟลาร์ เมื่อมีปริมาณยูรีเทน 0-40% โดยน้ำหนัก จากผลการทดสอบการยิงพบว่าเกราะแข็งกันกระสุนที่ประกอบด้วยเบนซอกซาซีนเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้วจำนวน 2 แผ่นประกบกับเบนซอกซาซีน-ยูรีเทนอัลลอยเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยเคฟลาร์จำนวน 1 แผ่น (อัตราส่วนของเบนซอกซาซีน/ยูรีเทน 80/20) สามารถต้านทานการเจาะทะลุของกระสุน 7.62 มม. (ความเร็ว 838 ± 15 เมตรต่อวินาที) ซึ่งเทียบเท่ากับการต้านทานในระดับ III ตามมาตรฐาน NIJen_US
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.33-
dc.subject: Body armor
dc.subject: Ballistic fabrics
dc.subject: เสื้อเกราะ
dc.subject: ผ้ากันกระสุน
dc.title: Development of light weight ballistic armor from fibers-reinforced with benzoxazine alloys
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาเกราะกันกระสุนน้ำหนักเบาจากเบนซอกซาซีนอัลลอยโดยใช้เส้นใยเสริมแรง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sarawut.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.33-