DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Branom Rodcumdee-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sureeporn Thanasilp-
dc.contributor.author: Naryna Yel-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (M.N.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this study was to explore and compare the perception of the nurses’ caring behavior among the patients, nurses and nursing students. This study used a descriptive survey design. The Caring Behavior Inventory (CBI) was used to explore and compare the perception among patients, nurses from medical-surgical units and nursing students from the school of nursing. In addition, the demographic data were also obtained. The participants included 105 patients and 57 nurses from Khmer-Soviet Friendship hospital and Preah Kossamak hospital and 150 nursing students from Technical School for Medical Care were included in this study. The findings indicated statistically significant differencesamong the groups (patients, nurses and nursing students). The means of the patients on how they perceived the nurse caring behavior were lower than the means of the nurse and nursing students in every subscale of the CBI-42 items. Although there were no significant differences between the nurses’ perception and the nursing students’ on how they perceived nurses caring behaviors. However, the means score of nursing students were slightly lower than means of nurses in every subscales of except the last subscales (Attentive to Other’s experience). The one way ANOVA was utilized to demonstrated significant different on all the five subscales. The result of the analysis of variance on total CBI-42 items scores. Since F-value (98.358) exceeded the null hypothesis of equal means among three groups then leading to rejection of equal means among the groups at (p<.01)level.Tukey HSD post-hoc test was then run to compare the differences perceptions amongthe groups in each subscale of CBI. All the significant value subscales of the patients differ to the nurses and nursing students (p <.01) while the nurse and nursing students showed no differences. This study which carried out in the medical-surgical unit, Cambodia showed evidence that the perceptions between the patients were different to the nurses and nursing students. It is essential to understand what the patients, nurses and nursing students viewed as important caring behaviors so that the nurses can avoid conflict with the patients.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้ในพฤติกรรมการดูแลของผู้ป่วย พยาบาล และนักศึกษาพยาบาล โดยมีรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจพฤติกรรมการดูแล (The Caring Behavior Inventory: CBI) จากผู้ป่วยและพยาบาลในแผนกอายุรกรรม-ศัลยกรรม และนักศึกษาพยาบาลในสถานศึกษาของพยาบาล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบไปด้วยแบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบไปด้วย ผู้ป่วย 105 คน และพยาบาล 57 คน จากโรงพยาบาล Khmer-Soviet Friendship และ Preah Kossamak และนักศึกษาพยาบาล 150 คน จากสถาบัน Technical School for Medical Care ผลการวิจัยพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่ม (ผู้ป่วย พยาบาล และนักศึกษาพยาบาล) โดยพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยการรับรู้ของผู้ป่วยเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการดูแลต่ำกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของพยาบาล และนักศึกษาพยาบาล ในทุกๆ ด้านของแบบสอบถาม CBI-42 แม้ว่าจะไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างการรับรู้ของพยาบาล และนักศึกษาพยาบาล แต่กลับพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของนักศึกษาพยาบาลมีค่าน้อยกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของพยาบาลในทุกๆข้อคำถาม ยกเว้นในข้อสุดท้าย (ใส่ใจกับประสบการณ์ของผู้อื่น) ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย one way ANOVA พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้ง 5 ด้าน ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยค่า F-value (98.358) มีค่ามากกว่าสมมติฐานกลาง จึงนำไปสู่การปฏิเสธสมมติฐานของค่าเฉลี่ยในกลุ่มที่มีคะแนนเท่ากัน การทดสอบด้วย Tukey HSD post-hoc เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ในแต่ละด้านของแบบสอบถาม CBI พบว่าคะแนนของแต่ละข้อคำถามของผู้ป่วยมีความแตกต่างจากคะแนนของพยาบาลและนักศึกษาพยาบาลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.01) ในขณะที่ไม่พบความแตกต่างเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างพยาบาลและนักศึกษาพยาบาล การศึกษาในแผนกอายุรกรรม-ศัลยกรรม ประเทศกัมพูชาครั้งนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการรับรู้ระหว่างผู้ป่วยนั้น มีความแตกต่างจากพยาบาลและนักศึกษาพยาบาล ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่จะช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจในสิ่งที่ผู้ป่วย พยาบาลและนักศึกษาพยาบาลตระหนักถึงพฤติกรรมการดูแล อันจะนำไปสู่การลดปัญหาความขัดแย้งของพยาบาลกับผู้ป่วยได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1787-
dc.subject: Nurse and patient -- Cambodia
dc.subject: Care of the sick
dc.subject: พยาบาลกับผู้ป่วย -- กัมพูชา
dc.subject: ผู้ป่วย -- การดูแล
dc.title: Nurses' Caring behavior in medical-surgical units, Cambodia : the comparison among the perception of patients, nurses and nursing students
dc.title.alternative: พฤติกรรมการดูแลของพยาบาลในหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรม-ศัลยกรรม ประเทศกัมพูชา : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการรับรู้ของผู้ป่วย พยาบาล และนักศึกษาพยาบาล
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Nursing Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Nursing Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorbranomrod@gmail.com-
dc.email.advisor: Sureeporn.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1787-