Title: Characterizations and photocatalytic activity of zinc oxide nanoparticles by arc discharge
Other Titles: การศึกษาคุณลักษณะและความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงของอนุภาค ซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีอาร์คดิสชาร์จ
Authors: Chortip Termpornvithit
Advisors: Varong Pavarajarn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Varong.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Zinc oxide
Photocatalysis
สังกะสีออกไซด์
การเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: ZnO nanoparticles were successfully synthesized by arc discharge using two difference electrodes, i.e., a zinc anode and a graphite cathode, which were submerged in de-ionized water. Gas mixture of oxygen and nitrogen was continuously supplied through holes in the cathode, while the arc was initiated by applying electrical current between the electrodes. Consequently, zinc anode was vaporized and reacted with oxygen to form ZnO nanoparticles. The effects of synthesis parameters, which are anode speed, arc current, water temperature and oxygen concentration in the gas mixtures on characteristics of ZnO nanoparticles were investigated and reported. Electron microscopy showed that the products are semispherical and ellipsoid particles with the average size of 20-50 nm. Optical characterizations indicated blue photoluminescence emission which corresponds to Zn interstitial defects of ZnO and leads to reduction in the band gap of the products. The photocatalytic activity of the as-prepared ZnO nanoparticles was evaluated via methylene blue (MB) degradation. The results showed that not only the particle size and surface area affects photocatalytic activity of the synthesized ZnO but also the intrinsic defect on the surface.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้สามารถสังเคราะห์อนุภาคซิงค์ออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนด้วยวิธีอาร์คดิสชาร์จในน้ำจากการใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่แตกต่างกันโดยจัดให้แท่งสังกะสีเป็นขั้วแอโนดในขณะที่แท่งแกรไฟต์เป็นแคโทดได้เป็นผลสำเร็จ การอาร์คเกิดขึ้นเมื่อก๊าซผสมระหว่างออกซิเจนและไนโตรเจนถูกป้อนเข้าสู่ระบบผ่านช่องว่างในขั้วแคโทดพร้อมกันกับการจ่ายกระแสไฟฟ้า ส่งผลให้สังกะสีที่ขั้วแอโนดระเหยกลายเป็นไอทำปฏิกิริยากับก๊าซออกซิเจนที่ป้อนเข้ามาเกิดการก่อตัวเป็นอนุภาคซิงค์ออกไซด์ ในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคซิงค์ออกไซด์นี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของความเร็วในการเคลื่อนที่ของขั้วแอโนด กระแสไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในการจ่ายเข้าสู่ระบบ อุณหภูมิของน้ำ รวมไปถึงอัตราส่วนของก๊าซออกซิเจนในก๊าซผสม ผลจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุภาคซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีลักษณะเป็นกึ่งทรงกลมและวงรีโดยมีขนาดอยู่ระหว่าง 20-50 นาโนเมตร จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางแสงของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าอนุภาคมีการปล่อยพลังงานออกมาในช่วงของแสงสีฟ้าซึ่งแสดงถึงความไม่สมบูรณ์ของผลึกจากการมีสังกะสีส่วนเกิน ส่งผลให้ขนาดช่องว่างพลังงานของอนุภาคซิงค์ออกไซด์ลดลง นอกจากนี้การศึกษาความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงของอนุภาคซิงค์ออกไซด์โดยประเมินผลจากการสลายตัวของเมทิลีนบลูพบว่าความไม่สมบูรณ์ของผลึกจากการมีซิงค์เกินบนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคซิงค์ออกไซด์ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ในการนำไปใช้เป็นตัวเร่งของปฏิกิริยาสลายตัวของเมทิลีนบลูได้เช่นเดียวกันกับขนาดและพื้นที่ผิว
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52766
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1797
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1797
Type: Thesis