https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52787
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Falan Srisuriyachai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suwat Athichanagorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Satavee Summapo | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Carbon dioxide (CO₂) miscible flooding is widely performed to improve oil recovery. This technique recovers oil through miscibility mechanism between CO₂ and reservoir fluid. Since CO₂ is less dense compared to reservoir oil, this leads to gas overriding and instability of flood front, resulting in poor recovery efficiency. This study aims to investigate effect of uncontrollable parameters consisting reservoir heterogeneity, formation depositional sequence and dip angle. Appropriate conditions combined with controllable parameters including CO₂ injection rate and CO₂ injection perforation interval are also studied. ECLIPSE®300 reservoir simulator is utilized. Each heterogeneous reservoir model is constructed by varying permeability in each layer and it is assigned with Lorenz coefficient (Lc). Results indicate that pre-flushed water is required and 0.2 PV is found to be optimum. About 68% of oil recovery is achieved from this CO₂ flooding base case, where 8% is higher than just solely waterflood. Although, miscible bank can extract intermediate hydrocarbon, without pressure support from injected water, oil production can be terminated early. The results also show that, with a big slug of water arrival to production well at late period, production can be prolonged due to a bounce of oil rate above well shut-in limit. Reservoir heterogeneity plays a role, affecting stability of flood front and also recovery performance. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจุบันกระบวนการฉีดอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบเนื้อเดียวได้ถูกนามาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายเนื่องจากก๊าซดังกล่าวสามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตน้ามันโดยอาศัยหลักการรวมตัวเป็นเนื้อเดียวซึ่งเกิดขึ้นระหว่างก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และน้ามันดิบในแหล่งกักเก็บ อย่างไรก็ตาม การที่ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีความหนาแน่นน้อยกว่าน้ามันนั้นเป็นสาเหตุของการไหลขึ้นสู่ด้านบนและยังก่อให้เกิดความไม่มีเสถียรภาพของแนวผิวหน้าของการฉีดอัด ซึ่งทาให้ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตน้ามันจากแหล่งกักเก็บลดลง ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือการประเมินผลของตัวแปรที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมได้ อันได้แก่ ดรรชนีวิวิธพันธุ์ของแหล่งกักเก็บ ลาดับการทับถมของหินกักเก็บและความลาดเอียงของแหล่งกักเก็บ เมื่อรวมตัวแปรดังกล่าวกับผลจากตัวแปรที่สามารถควบคุมได้ อันได้แก่ อัตราการฉีดอัดของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และช่วงความยาวในหลุมฉีดอัด จะได้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดาเนินการผลิต ดรรชนีวิวิธพันธุ์ของแหล่งกักเก็บ ถูกกาหนดโดยสัมประสิทธิ์ลอเรนซ์ซึ่งได้มาจากการปรับค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านได้ของหินกักเก็บในแต่ละชั้น ผลการศึกษาด้วยแบบจาลองแหล่งกักเก็บระบุว่าการฉีดอัดน้าลงไปก่อนการฉีดอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ช่วยให้การผลิตดีขึ้นและปริมาณน้าที่เหมาะสมควรเป็น 0.2 เท่าของปริมาตรรูพรุนทั้งหมด ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจาลองนี้สามารถผลิตน้ามันถึงร้อยละ 68 จากปริมาณน้ามันที่มีทั้งหมด ซึ่งสูงกว่าการฉีดอัดน้าเพียงอย่างเดียวร้อยละ 8 อีกทั้งผลการศึกษายังสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการที่น้าปริมาณมากมาถึงหลุมผลิตในช่วงท้ายของการผลิตนั้นเป็นการช่วยให้กระบวนการผลิตดาเนินได้ยาวนานขึ้นเนื่องจากก้อนน้านี้ไปช่วยผลักดันน้ามันให้มีอัตราการผลิตสูงเกินกว่าอัตราขั้นต่าที่กาหนดไว้ นอกจากนี้ดรรชนีวิวิธพันธุ์ของแหล่งกักเก็บเป็นตัวแปรที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อเสถียรภาพของแนวหน้าของการอัดฉีดและประสิทธิภาพในการผลิต | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1816 | - |
dc.subject | Gas reservoirs | en_US |
dc.subject | Oil fields | en_US |
dc.subject | Carbon dioxide | en_US |
dc.subject | Oil industries | en_US |
dc.subject | แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ | en_US |
dc.subject | แหล่งน้ำมัน | en_US |
dc.subject | คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ | en_US |
dc.subject | อุตสาหกรรมน้ำมัน | en_US |
dc.title | Evaluation of CO₂ flooing in Multi-layered heterogeneous reservoir | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดอัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในแหล่งกักเก็บวิวิธพันธุ์หลายชั้น | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petroleum Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Falan.s@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1816 | - |