https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52817
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supavadee Aramvith | - |
dc.contributor.author | Muhfizaturrahmah | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Face recognition (FR) is one of prominent feature in biometric. There are three main steps in FR: face detection, feature extraction and feature matching. Among three steps, feature extraction is considered important as highly distinctive representation will be constructed using certain properties. Researchers have developed several local feature descriptors. However, such those features are proposed to perform well for generalized images. In case of face images which possess distinct feature, it is necessary investigating the effectiveness of such local descriptors to achieve the best possible recognition performance. In this thesis, performance evaluation of local feature descriptors for face images is conducted. Several state of the art local descriptors including Scale Invariant Feature Transform (SIFT), Speed Up Robust Features (SURF), Binary Robust Independent Elementary Features (BRIEF), Binary Robust Invariant Scalable Keypoints (BRISK) and the Fast Retina Keypoint (FREAK), are investigated. We investigate the performance using transformed images with the following properties: scale, blur, rotation, brightness, pose. The performance parameters including repeatability, precision, recognition rate, and computational time are used as measurements. The results indicate that each local descriptor is considered effective in extracting features in different scenarios. Thus, the consideration of choosing local descriptor should take the characteristic of scenario and environment into account. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การรู้จำใบหน้าเป็นหนึ่งคุณลักษณะที่มีความโดดเด่นทางไบโอเมตริก ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสามขั้นตอนหลัก คือ การตรวจหาใบหน้า การสกัดคุณลักษณะ และการจับคู่คุณลักษณะ สำหรับการสกัดคุณลักษณะจะถูกพิจารณาความสำคัญในฐานะตัวแทนที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะสูง ที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยคุณสมบัติบางประการ นักวิจัยได้มีการพัฒนาตัวบอกคุณลักษณะท้องถิ่นมากมายบนพื้นฐานของคุณลักษณะที่มีความสำคัญ ซึ่งได้ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อใช้งานสำหรับภาพทั่วไปได้อย่างดี แต่ในกรณีของภาพใบหน้าซึ่งมีคุณลักษณะเฉพาะ การตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของตัวบอกท้องถิ่นดัง กล่าวจึงมีความจำเป็นเพื่อให้ได้สมรรถนะของการรู้จำที่ดีที่สุดที่เป็นไปได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการประเมินสมรรถนะของตัวบอกคุณลักษณะท้องถิ่นสำหรับภาพใบหน้า โดยตรวจสอบตัวบอกคุณลักษณะท้องถิ่นที่มีความทันสมัยประกอบ ด้วย Scale Invariant Feature Transform (SIFT) Speed Up Robust Features (SURF) Binary Robust Independent Elementary Features (BRIEF) Binary Robust Invariant Scalable Keypoints (BRISK) และ Fast Retina Keypoint (FREAK) โดยตรวจสอบสมรรถนะด้วยภาพที่มีการแปลงคุณลักษณะต่างๆ คือ ขนาด ความพร่ามัว การหมุน ความสว่าง และท่าทาง การวัดสมรรถนะประกอบด้วย ความสามารถในการทวนซ้ำ ความแม่นยำ อัตราการรู้จำ และเวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวณถูกใช้ในการวัดเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวบอกคุณลักษณะท้องถิ่นแต่ละชนิดมีประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดคุณลักษณะในสถานการณ์ที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นการเลือกตัวบอกคุณลักษณะท้องถิ่นจึงต้องใช้ลักษณะเฉพาะของสถานการณ์ และสภาพแวดล้อมในการพิจารณา | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1836 | - |
dc.subject | Human face recognition (Computer science) | en_US |
dc.subject | Biometric identification | en_US |
dc.subject | การรู้จำใบหน้ามนุษย์ (วิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์) | en_US |
dc.subject | ชีวมาตร | en_US |
dc.title | Performance evaluation of local descriptors for face recognition | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินสมรรถนะของตัวบรรยายท้องถิ่นสำหรับการรู้จำใบหน้า | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Supavadee.A@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1836 | - |