Title: Carbon dioxide reforming of methane for hydrogen production on co catalysts and ni-co bimetallic catalysts
Other Titles: ปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รีฟอร์มมิ่งของมีเทน สำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจน บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์และนิกเกิล-โคบอลต์
Authors: Waralee Marungrueang
Advisors: Suphot Phatanasri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: suphot.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Carbon dioxide
Hydrogen
Synthesis gas
Methane
Catalytic reforming
Cobalt catalysts
Nickel catalysts
Metal catalysts
คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
ไฮโดรเจน
ก๊าซสังเคราะห์
มีเทน
รีฟอร์มมิงด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะ
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The cobalt catalysts (cobalt content by weight: 7%, 10% and 15%) and cobalt-nickel bimetallic catalysts (cobalt-nickel content by weight: 3.5%-3.5%, 5%-5%, 7%-7%, 10%-10% and 15%-15%) were studied in dry reforming of methane for hydrogen and synthesis gas production. All catalysts were synthesized by the wetness impregnation method. The dry reforming of methane was carried out at 700oC, atmosphere pressure using a mixture; CH4 and CO2 in ratio 1:1. It was found that, after 120 minutes, the catalysts that gave the best methane conversion are 10%Co/Al2O3 (61.86%) for mono-metallic catalysts and 10%Ni-10%Co/Al2O3 (96.86%) for bimetallic catalysts. Moreover, the effect of adding potassium promoter to 10%Ni-10%Co/Al2O3 catalyst was studied. The methane conversion of potassium promoted 10%Ni-10%Co/Al2O3 catalyst was slightly lower than one without potassium. However, the adding of promoter could significantly decrease the carbon content on the catalysts.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก ได้แก่ ชนิดโลหะเดี่ยว คือ โคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา ที่อัตราส่วนโลหะโคบอลต์ เท่ากับ 7%, 10% และ 15% และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดโลหะคู่ คือ โคบอลต์-นิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา ที่อัตราส่วนโลหะนิกเกิล-โคบอลต์ เท่ากับ 3.5%-3.5%, 5%-5%, 7%-7%, 10%-10% และ 15%-15% ในปฏิกิริยามีเทนรีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ สำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและก๊าซสังเคราะห์ ซึ่งสำหรับในงานวิจัยนี้ จะทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส ณ ความดันบรรยากาศ โดยป้อนสารตั้งต้น คือ ก๊าชผสมระหว่างมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 จากผลการทดลองพบว่า หลังจาก 120 นาทีของปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมีเทนที่ดีที่สุดในงานทดลองนี้ คือที่ปริมาณโคบอลต์ 10% สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดโลหะเดี่ยว และที่ปริมาณอัตราส่วน 10%นิกเกิล-10%โคบอลต์ สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดโลหะคู่ คือ ร้อยละ 61.86 และ ร้อยละ 96.83 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาผลของการเติมตัวสนับสนุน คือ โลหะโพแทสเซียมเข้าไปในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดโลหะคู่ที่อัตราส่วนโลหะนิกเกิล-โคบอลต์ เท่ากับ 10%-10% ซึ่งพบว่าได้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมีเทนลดลงจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ได้เติมตัวสนับสนุนเพียงเล็กน้อย แต่ปริมาณคาร์บอนที่เกิดขึ้นลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52821
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1840
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1840
Type: Thesis