https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52848
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Niyada Kiatying-Angsulee | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Yupadee Sirisinsuk | - |
dc.contributor.author | Daranee Chiewchantanakit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study were to explore the situation of medication use in elderly in tertiary care hospital in Thailand, and to develop and assess the quality indicator for evaluating medication use for elderly in Thailand. The situation presented both the medication use patterns of the elderly and the appropriateness of medication use according to high-risk medication use criteria. The cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted by using the computerized databases of elderly patients who were more than 60 years old, from four tertiary hospitals, during 1st October 2007 to 30th September 2008. To evaluate the appropriateness of medication use, the ATC, 4th level code and the Winit-watjana high-risk medication use criteria were used. Microsoft access 2003 for window was used for database management and all statistical computing was performed using SPSS software version 17.0 (SPSS Co., Ltd, Bangkok, Thailand).. A modified Delphi technique was use for develop the prescribing quality indicators for Thai elderly (PQI-Th), and the RAND appropriateness method also used in this part. The process to develop the PQI-Th was composed of four processes; 6 steps, which are preparation process, selection process, rating process and adjustment process. ACOVE quality indicator and STOPP combine with result from situation study were used as a starting point for develop PQI-Th. The total115, 047 elderly patients were included in the study. Female was 55.74 percent of the elderly The average age of the patients was 70.26 years. Most of the patients (87%) used some kinds of health insurances and 50% were in the Universal Coverage Scheme. The average number of visit was 3.5 times per person per year. Hypertensive disease was the majority of the underlying diseases, and 60% of the patients were diagnosed having two or more diseases. Thirty eight percent of the total prescription was counted as poly-pharmacy (≥ 5 medications in a prescription). More than 70% of medication prescribed was the medication in the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM). Approximately 50% of the medication was in alimentary and metabolism and in cardiovascular group, particularly simvastatin was the most common prescribed. Duplication medication found in 117 chemical subgroups. Most common duplication found was medication in anti-vertigo preparation. With the Winit-watjana criteria, 14.68% of all the prescriptions were recorded as inappropriate medication prescription (IMP) and 1% of total prescriptions reported drug-drug interactions. The most common medication should be avoided found was NSAIDs group, especially diclofenac sodium. Prescribing NSAIDs together with aspirin was the majority of drug-drug interactions. The PQIs classified into 9 categories according to system of disease. After two round rating, 301 statement of QIs (231 QI from ACOVE, 65 QI from STOPP and 5 QIs from phase 1 analysis), 101 statements and 86 statements were selected in first step and in the second step, respectively. Five PQIs were edited by expert during first round and 3 PQIs were added in this process. After adjusted the PQI with criteria, 42 practice statements were accepted with high priority appropriate both importance and feasibility of implement PQIs. The finding from this study showed the overall picture of medication prescribing for elderly, at ambulatory care clinic. The information, i.e. patient characteristics, number of medication per prescription, type of medications in the prescription, duplication therapy and the level of appropriateness were valuable for presenting the quality of medication use among the elderly in Thailand. The PQI-Th was developed base on well-known indicators and problem of medication use in real practice. Forty two items of indicators were established. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์การใช้ยาในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่มารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก ของโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ และเพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องชี้วัดคุณภาพการใช้ยาในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุในประเทศไทย สถานการณ์การใช้ยาศึกษาถึงรูปแบบของการสั่งใช้ยาและความเหมาะสมของการสั่งใช้ยาในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุตามเกณฑ์การใช้ยาที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงสำหรับผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา และสำรวจแบบภาคตัดขวาง ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่มีอายุมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 60 ปี โดยใช้ข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิคส์จากฐานข้อมูลเวชระเบียน ฐานข้อมูลการจ่ายยา และฐานข้อมูลการรักษา ของผู้ป่วยที่มารับบริการที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกในช่วงระยะเวลา 1 ปี (1ตุลาคม 2550 – 30 กันยายน 2551) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเมินความเหมาะสมของการสั่งใช้ยา คือ รหัสยา ATC, 4th และเกณฑ์การใช้ยาที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงในผู้สูงอายุของวินิจและคณะ โดยใช้โปรแกรมไมโครซอฟต์แอคเซส 2003 ในการจัดการฐานข้อมูลจากโรงพยาบาลทั้ง 4 แห่ง และใช้โปรแกรม SPSS เวอร์ชั่น 17 ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ เทคนิคเดลฟายแบบปรับปรุงถูกนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดร่วมกับวิธี RAND appropriateness ขั้นตอนการพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอนหลัก 6 ขั้นตอนย่อย งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ตัวชี้วัดเชิงคุณภาพของ ACOVE และ STOPP ร่วมกับผลจากการศึกษาสถานการณืการใช้ยา เป็นชุดตั้งต้นในการพัฒนา ผลการศึกษามีผู้ป่วยสูงอายุทั้งหมด 115,047 ราย ร้อยละ 55.74 เป็นเพศหญิง อายุเฉลี่ยของผู้ป่วยเท่ากับ 70.26 ปี ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ (87%) ใช้สิทธิในระบบหลักประกันสุขภาพ และ 50% ของผู้ป่วยอยู่ในระบบหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า ค่าเฉลี่ยของการมาใช้บริการที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกเท่ากับ 3.5 ครั้งต่อคนต่อปี ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่เป็นโรคความดันโลหิตสูงและร้อยละ 60 ของผู้ป่วยได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่ามีภาวะเจ็บป่วยมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 2 ร้อยละ 38 ของใบสั่งยาทั้งหมดจัดเป็นใบสั่งยาที่ได้รับยาหลายขนานร่วมกัน (มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 5 รายการยาต่อใบสั่งยา) จากการสั่งใช้ยาทั้งหมด พบการสั่งใช้ยาที่เป็นยาตามบัญชียาหลักแห่งชาติมากกว่าร้อยละ 70 ประมาณร้อยละ 50 ของการสั่งใช้ยา เป็นยาในกลุ่ม alimentary and metabolism และ cardiovascular ยาที่มีการสั่งใช้มากที่สุดคือซิมวาสทาทิน พบการสั่งใช้ยาซ้ำซ้อนในกลุ่ม chemical subgroup จำนวน 117 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่พบว่ามีการสั่งใช้ยาแบบซ้ำซ้อนมากที่สุดคือยาในกลุ่ม anti-vertigo การประเมินความเหมาะสมในการสั่งใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์ของวินิจพบว่าร้อยละ 14.68 ของใบสั่งยาทั้งหมดมีรายการยาที่ไม่เหมาะสมตามเกณฑ์ และพบการสั่งใช้ยาที่อาจเกิดปฏิกิริยาต่อกันระหว่างยาร้อยละ 1 การสั่งใช้ยาที่อยู่ในกลุ่มยาที่ควรหลีกเลี่ยงในผู้สูงอายุพบมากที่สุดคือ NSAIDs โดยที่พบมากที่สุดคือ diclofenac sodium และสำหรับการสั่งใช้ยาร่วมกันที่ไม่เหมาะสม พบการสั่งใช้ยา NSAIDs ร่วมกับ แอสไพรินมากที่สุด ตัวชี้วัด PQIs-Th ประกอบด้วยตัวชี้วัดสำหรับ 9 กลุ่มอาการ ประกอบด้วยตัวชี้วัด 301 ข้อ (จาก ACOVE 231 ข้อ, STOPP 65 ข้อและจากการศึกษา 5 ข้อ) ตัวชี้วัด 101 ข้อถุกเลือกในขั้นตอนการคัดเลิอกขั้นที่ 1 และ เหลือ 86 ข้อในขั้นตอนที่ 2 เพื่อเตรียมชุดตัวชี้วัดให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในขั้นตอนของการให้คะแนน หลังจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญทำการประเมินครบ 2 รอบ ได้ตัวชี้วัดทั้งหมด 89 ข้อ และเหลือ 42 ข้อจากการประเมินตามเกณฑ์ของ RAND appropriateness ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้แสดงถึงภาพรวมของการสั่งใช้ยาในผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นผู้ป่วยนอก ข้อมูลการมารับบริการ เช่น ลักษณะของผู้ป่วย รายการยาต่อใบสั่งยา จากข้อมูลกลุ่มยา รายการยาที่มีการใช้มากและข้อมูลการสั่งใช้ยาซ้ำซ้อน ข้อมูลการสั่งใช้ยาที่ไม่เหมาะสม เป็นข้อมูลที่มีคุณค่าในการแสดงถึงคุณภาพการสั่งใช้ยาในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุในประเทศไทย และตัวชี้วัดการสั่งใช้ยา PQI-Th ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้ตัวชี้วัดที่มีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายร่วมกับปัญหาการใช้ยาที่พบมาเป็นตัวเริ่มต้น ได้ชุดตัวชี้วัดเพื่อความเหมาะสมในการสั่งใช้ยาในผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 42 ข้อ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1844 | - |
dc.subject | Older people -- Drug utilization | en_US |
dc.subject | Older people -- Medical care | en_US |
dc.subject | Drug utilization | en_US |
dc.subject | ผู้สูงอายุ -- การใช้ยา | en_US |
dc.subject | ผู้สูงอายุ -- บริการทางการแพทย์ | en_US |
dc.subject | การใช้ยา | en_US |
dc.title | Medication use situation and the development of quality indicator for medication use in elderly in Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | สถานการณ์การใช้ยาและการพัฒนาเครื่องชี้วัดคุณภาพการใช้ยาในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุในประเทศไทย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Social and Administrative Pharmacy | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Niyada.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | yupadee.s@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1844 | - |