DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Boonchoo Sritularak-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid-
dc.contributor.author: Pathrapa Rungwichaniwat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: Phytochemical study of a MeOH extract prepared from the whole plant of Dendrobium williamsonii Rchb.f. led to the isolation of six known compounds, namely, tetratriacontanyl-p-coumarate, trans-docosanoylferulate, 3,3´-dihydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, moscatilin, apigenin and vanillic acid. Their structures were determined by means of spectroscopic analysis (UV, IR, MS, and NMR), as well as by comparison with previously reported data. These compounds were evaluated for 2.2–diphenyl-1-picryhydrazyl (DPPH) free radical scavenging activity. 3,3´-Dihydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, moscatilin and apigenin exhibited moderate DPPH free radical scavenging activitiy with IC50 values of 19.56 + 1.30, 8.56 + 1.24 and 19.34 + 1.19 µM, respectively. Vitamin C and quercetin were used as positive controls with IC50 values of 42.46 + 2.31 and 8.34 + 0.47 µM, respectively. In addition, the isolates were evaluated for cytotoxicity and anti-herpes simplex activity. 3,3´-Dihydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybibenzyl and moscatilin showed cytotoxicity against KB cell line (oral human epidermal carcinoma). Moreover, 3,3´-dihydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybibenzyl showed weak activity against herpes simplex type 1 and type 2.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของสารสกัดหยาบด้วยเมทานอลจากต้นเอื้องเงินแสด (วงศ์กล้วยไม้) สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ tetratriacontanyl-p-coumarate, trans-docosanoylferulate, 3,3´-dihydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, moscatilin, apigenin และ vanillic acid สารทั้งหมดนั้นสามารถพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมี โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโคปี (UV, IR, MS, NMR) ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี DPPH assay พบว่า 3,3´-dihydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, moscatilin, apigenin มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งอนุมูล DPPH โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่สามารถยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระได้ร้อยละ 50 (IC50) เท่ากับ 19.56 + 1.30 , 8.56 + 1.24 และ 19.34 + 1.19 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ชุดควบคุมผลบวกที่ใช้คือvitamin C และ quercetin ซึ่งมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่สามารถยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระได้ร้อยละ 50 (IC50) เท่ากับ 42.46 + 2.31 และ 8.34 + 0.47 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์พบว่าสาร 3,3´-dihydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybibenzyl และ moscatilin เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ KB (มะเร็งเยื่อบุช่องปาก) รวมทั้งพบว่า 3,3´-dihydroxy-4,5-dimethoxybibenzyl มีฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเริมที่อ่อนต่อเชื้อเฮอร์ปีซิมเพล็กซ์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1847-
dc.subject: Phytochemicals
dc.subject: Bioactive compounds
dc.subject: Orchids
dc.subject: สารพฤกษเคมี
dc.subject: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
dc.subject: กล้วยไม้
dc.title: Chemical constituents and bioactivities of Dendrobium Williamsonii
dc.title.alternative: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเอื้องเงินแสด
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacognosy
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Boonchoo.Sr@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1847-