DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pitch Pongsawat-
dc.contributor.author: May, Elizabeth-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: This thesis identifies the role of globalization through a transformationalist perspective on a highly commodified tourist destination Luang Prabang, Lao PDR. This paper also addresses whether or not the spread of the English language was due to language policy from the government, implemented through public education in foreign language classes, or through non-formal means of interaction with volunteers, tourists, travelers, private projects and NGO's dedicated to helping the local populace acquire language skills to improve their lives as well as their livelihoods. Globalization has local development impacts leading to transformative changes in a community. There are advantages and disadvantages for the locals who will be impacted by this transformative change, especially with regards to language. Language acquisition will be analyzed to determine how the locals gained competency in the "global language." The findings show that formal and non-formal teaching methods were implemented in Luang Prabang, with the conclusion that non-formal methods via interactions with foreigners and volunteers impact the locals residing in Luang Prabang in an inclusive and positive manner and provides a rich environment for language and cultural exchange. This bottom up method of non-formal educational exchange empowers the locals who do not have access to private tutoring classes or consistent and quality foreign language classes in public schools. It has been demonstrated through the research conducted that English improves lives and livelihoods, which forms part of the social and economic pillars of development, therefore language should be incorporated as a component of discourse within development.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งระบุบทบาทของโลกาภิวัฒน์ ตามมุมมองโลกาภิวัฒน์แปลงสัณฐาณ (Transformationalist globalization) ในเมืองหลวงพระบาง สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่มีเงินหมุนเวียนสูง อีกทั้งยังมุ่งตอบคำถามว่า การแพร่กระจายของภาษาอังกฤษนั้นเกิดจากนโยบายด้านภาษาของรัฐบาล จากการเรียนการสอนทั่วไปในชั้นเรียนภาษาต่างประเทศ หรือ จากการปฏิสัมพันธ์นอกระบบโรงเรียนกับกลุ่มอาสาสมัคร นักท่องเที่ยว นักเดินทาง โครงการของบริษัทเอกชนและองค์กรนอกภาครัฐ ที่มุ่งสอนทักษะทางภาษาให้กับคนท้องถิ่นเพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตและการเลี้ยงชีพ ปรกาฏการณ์โลกาภิวัฒน์นั้นมีผลกระทบด้านการพัฒนาซึ่งนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัดในชุมชน การเปลี่ยนแปลงเหล่านี้จะส่งผกระทบต่อคนท้องถิ่นทั้งในแง่บวกและแง่ลบ โดยเฉพาะด้านภาษา ผู้เขียนได้ทำการวิเคราะห์การเรียนรู้ภาษาเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าคนท้องถิ่นมีการเรียนรู้ “ภาษาโลก” ผลปรากฏว่า ในเมืองหลวงพระบางมีการใช้การศึกษาทั้งในระบบและนอกระบบโรงเรียน และวิธีการแบบนอกระบบโรงเรียนโดยการปฏิสัมพันธ์กับชาวต่างชาติและกลุ่มอาสาสมัครได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อคนในท้องถิ่นเมืองหลวงพระบางในทางที่ดีและกว้างขวาง โดยการปฏิสัมภันธ์กับชาวต่างชาตินอกชั้นเรียน ซึ่งเป็นการสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้ออำนวยการแลกเปลี่ยนทางภาษาและวัฒนธรรมที่ดี วิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้นอกระบบโรงเรียนในลักษณะนี้ได้ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ให้แก่คนท้องถิ่นที่ไม่สามารถเข้าร่วมชั้นเรียนภาษาต่างประเทศอย่างสม่ำเสมอและมีประสิทธิภาพในโรงเรียนรัฐหรือชั้นเรียนพิเศษ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าภาษาอังกฤษทำให้ชีวิตและการเลี้ยงชีพมีคุณภาพดีขึ้น และเป็นหลักสำคัญในการพัฒนา ทั้งในด้านสังคมและด้านเศรษฐกิจ จึงสมควรที่จะมีการกล่าวถึงภาษาในฐานะส่วนหนึ่งของการพัฒนา
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1852-
dc.subject: English language -- Sociological aspects
dc.subject: English language -- study and teaching -- Laos
dc.subject: Social change -- Laos
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- แง่สังคมวิทยา
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน -- ลาว
dc.subject: การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม -- ลาว
dc.title: English language as development : a case study of Luang Prabang, Lao PDRen_US
dc.title.alternative: ภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะการพัฒนา : กรณีศึกษาในเมืองหลวงพระบาง ประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: International Development Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pitch.P@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1852-