https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53017
Title: | The roles of the community, private sector, and local authority in recycling in Bangkok's gated communities |
Other Titles: | บทบาทของหมู่บ้าน ภาคเอกชน และหน่วยงานภาครัฐในท้องถิ่นต่อการรีไซเคิลในหมู่บ้านจัดสรรในกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Authors: | Patra Jirawisan |
Advisors: | Middleton, Carl Nigel |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Recycling (Waste, etc.) -- Citizen participation Communities -- Thailand -- Bangkok Public-private sector cooperation -- Thailand -- Bangkok การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ -- การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ชุมชน -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ ความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐบาลและภาคเอกชน -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Recycling, as proposed by the UN to be one of the means to achieve sustainable development, has not been practiced sufficiently at the household level in Bangkok where waste problem is endemic. This research focuses on recycling in Bangkok’s gated communities of which their prevalence and consuming-class residents render them an ideal target group for a source separation program. The roles of three major stakeholders were examined -- the gated community itself, the private recycling agent, and the local authority in charge of waste management. The goal is to understand the interrelated roles of these three stakeholders, and how they affect recycling efforts in gated communities. The research was conducted on 23 gated communities, out of which 4 were chosen for case studies. Interviews were conducted with community members, private recyclers, and officers at the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (BMA) and the municipalities. Findings indicates that the first two stakeholders were found to play an active role in the community recycling program as community residents sort waste to be collected for sale later to private recycling agents (who then sell it to bigger buyers), in the absence of a formal recycling system. In terms of the gated community, findings show that social capital – in the aspects of the community’s committee, its supporting staff, its pro-recycling leader, volunteers, and networks -- as well as convenience especially of having a central storage area for recyclables play a crucial role in the success of a recycling program, while economic status may potentially play a role although further research is needed to confirm this. In terms of the private recycling agent, its availability and reliability play an important role. In terms of the local authority such as the BMA, it plays no role in the gated communities’ recycling program. However, the research points out that the role of the local authority is, in fact, needed to improve the current situation. Findings reveal three potential factors that have been preventing the BMA from contributing more to recycling. The first is the lack of commitment from policymakers on recycling, which is caused by the constant change of leadership, the lack of staff in the field, and the lack of public awareness. The second is the potential conflict of interest on the part of different participants in the informal recycling system. The third is the impracticality of the BMA in issuing regulations to support source separation due to the lack of real mandate, and the absence of supportive system and the right policy mix. |
Other Abstract: | การรีไซเคิลขยะ ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในสิ่งที่องค์การสหประชาชาติส่งเสริมสำหรับการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนนั้นไม่ได้ ถูกนำมาปฏิบัติมากเท่าที่ควรในครัวเรือนในกรุงเทพมหานครซึ่งปัญหาขยะเป็นเรื่องใหญ่ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การ รีไซเคิลในหมู่บ้านจัดสรรในกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งชุมชนที่มีความเหมาะสมต่อการเป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายของ โปรแกรมการคัดแยกขยะ เนื่องจากจำนวนที่มีอยู่ทั่วไปของหมู่บ้านจัดสรรเหล่านี้ และระดับการบริโภคที่สูงของผู้อยู่ อาศัย ในงานนี้มีการพิจารณาบทบาทของผู้ที่มีส่วนได้เสีย 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ หมู่บ้านจัดสรร เจ้ารับซื้อขยะรีไซเคิล และองค์การบริหารส่วนท้องถิ่นซึ่งจัดการเรื่องขยะ งานนี้มุ่งทำความเข้าใจบทบาทของผู้ที่มีส่วนได้เสียเหล่านี้ที่มีต่อ การรีไซเคิลในหมู่บ้าน การวิจัยได้จัดทำกับหมู่บ้านจัดสรร 23 แห่ง ซึ่ง 4 แห่งในนั้น ถูกเลือกมาเป็นกรณีศึกษา อีกต่างหาก ผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์ ได้แก่ สมาชิกหมู่บ้าน เจ้ารับซื้อขยะรีไซเคิล เจ้าหน้าที่ท้องถิ่นที่ขึ้นอยู่กับองค์การบริหารส่วนท้องถิ่นกรุงเทพมหานคร (กทม) และเทศบาล ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า ผู้ที่มีส่วนได้เสียสองรายแรกมี บทบาทในโครงการคัดแยกขยะ โดยลูกบ้านคัดแยกและต่อมาจะถูกเก็บและขายให้เจ้ารับซื้อฯ (ซึ่งจะขายต่อให้ ร้านรับซื้อเจ้าใหญ่ต่อไป) เพราะไม่มีระบบรีไซเคิลอย่างเป็นทางการ ในแง่ของหมู่บ้านจัดสรร ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้ เห็นว่า ต้นทุนทางสังคมในแง่ของ กรรมการหมู่บ้าน บุคคลากรของหมู่บ้าน ผู้นำในเรื่องรีไซเคิล อาสาสมัคร และเครือข่าย อีกทั้งความสะดวกโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเง่ของการมีพื้นที่ส่วนกลางที่ใช้เก็บของรีไซเคิล มีส่วนคัญ อย่างยิ่งต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการรีไซเคิล ในขณะเดียวกันสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจอาจมีแนวโน้มว่ามีส่วนสำคัญ แต่จะต้องมีการวิจัยเพิ่มเติมเพื่อหาข้อสรุปในแง่ของร้านรับซื้อฯ ความมีอยู่แพร่หลายและความเชื่อถือได้ของเจ้า รับซื้อเหล่านี้มีบทบาทสำคัญ ในขณะเดียวกัน รัฐบาลท้องถิ่น อันได้แก่ กรุงเทพมนานคร (กทม) ผลการวิจัย ชี้ให้เห็นว่า กทม ไม่มีบทบาทใดในโครงการรีไซเคิลของหมู่บ้านจัดสรรเหล่านี้ อย่างไรก็ตาม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ชี้ ให้เห็นว่า อันที่จริงแล้ว กทม ควรจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการทำให้สถานการณ์ที่เป็นอยู่ดีขึ้น งานวิจัยได้เผยถึง ปัจจัยที่เป็นไปได้ 3 ปัจจัย ซึ่งขัดขวางมิให้ กทม มีส่วนช่วยในเรื่องรีไซเคิลให้มากขึ้นกว่านี้ ปัจจัยแรก ได้แก่ ความไม่ทุ่มเทอย่างเต็มที่ของ กทม ในเรื่องรีไซเคิล อันมีสาเหตุมาจากการเปลี่ยนผู้นำ การขาดกำลังคนภาคสนาม และการขาดจิตสำนึกของประชาชน ปัจจัยที่สองที่เป็นไปได้ คือแนวโน้มการขัดผลประโยชน์ของผู้มีส่วนร่วม ทั้งหลาย ซึ่งได้ผลประโยชน์จากระบบรีไซเคิลแบบที่ไม่เป็นทางการเช่นที่เป็นอยู่ ปัจจัยที่สาม คือ การที่ กทม ไม่สามารถออกกฏข้อบังคับเพื่อส่งเสริมการคัดแยกขยะได้ เนื่องจากขาดอำนาจที่แท้จริง และขาดระบบรองรับ และนโยบายต่างๆที่เหมาะสม |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | International Development Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53017 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.50 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.50 |
Type: | Thesis |