DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Vithaya Kulsomboon-
dc.contributor.advisor: Yupadee Sirisinsuk-
dc.contributor.author: Yupapun Munkratok-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract: Objectives of this study were to develop computer adaptive assessment tool (CAAT) for monitoring the use of high cost drugs (HCDs) in Civil Servant Medical Benefit Scheme (CSMBS), to validate CAAT, and to evaluate the use of HCDs in CSMBS concerning pharmaceutical spending and rational utilization. Retrospective review of CSMBS outpatients initiating Atorvastatin and Rosiglitazone during November 2006 and April 2007 was conducted. The documentation review for CAAT algorithm and the analysis of data from electronic dispensing, laboratory, and ICD-10 database were employed for CAAT development. To validate CAAT, the results from CAAT analysis were compared with the results from conventional drug use evaluation. Rational use of HCDs and their expense were evaluated by using the developed CAAT. The results revealed that the development of CAAT algorithm and the data management were essential elements. CAAT guidelines development, selecting key variables and their cut points were needed for CAAT algorithm development. Data extraction, data linkage (data relation) and data completeness were required for data management. When validating CAAT for Atorvastatin, its sensitivity, specificity and accuracy were 81.3%, 100.0%, and 98.0% respectively. For Rosiglitazone, its sensitivity, specificity, and accuracy of CAAT were 82.3%, 100.0%, and 95.9% respectively. Using CAAT to evaluate rational use based on pattern analysis, Atorvastatin use of 76 (13.0%) patients from four regional hospitals and Rosiglitazone use of 15 (17.2%) patients from two hospitals were rational. It was found that 15.0% (448,500 baht) of Atorvastatin’s expenditure and 15.3% (94,500 baht) of Rosiglitazone’s expenditure were rational. In conclusion, CAAT can be applied for monitoring the use of HCDs efficiently. Finding of only 15% of expenditure of Atorvastatin and Rosiglitazone that were rational indicated the need for the improvement of HCD’s prescribing pattern. It was recommended that assessing acceptability and applicability of using CAAT for monitoring HCD use among health care providers and assessing policy acceptance of the Comptroller’s General Department are needed for further study. In addition, the national coding system of drugs, laboratory, and patient characteristics should be established.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือประเมินผลด้วยระบบคอมพิวเตอร์แบบประยุกต์ใน การกำกับดูแลการใช้ยามูลค่าสูงในระบบสวัสดิการรักษาพยาบาลข้าราชการ เพื่อตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของ เครื่องมือฯ และใช้เครื่องมือฯ ในการประเมินค่าใช้จ่ายและความสมเหตุผลในการใช้ยาในกลุ่มยามูลค่าสูง โดยศึกษาย้อนหลังในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยนอกในระบบสวัสดิการรักษาพยาบาลข้าราชการที่เริ่มใช้ยาอะทอร์วาสตาติน และยาโรซิกลิทาโซนในระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ.2549 ถึงเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ.2550 การพัฒนาเครื่องมือฯ ประกอบด้วยการพัฒนาขั้นตอนการประเมินการใช้ยาโดยได้จากการทบทวนข้อมูลเชิงเอกสาร และการ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูลอิเลคทรอนิคด้านการใช้ยา การตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการและการวินิจฉัยโรค การตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของเครื่องมือทำโดยการเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือฯ ดังกล่าวกับผลการประเมินการใช้ยาที่ได้จากวิธีดั้งเดิม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การพัฒนาขั้นตอนการประเมินการใช้ยาโดยใช้เครื่องมือฯ และการจัดการข้อมูล เป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการพัฒนาเครื่องมือฯ ในการพัฒนาขั้นตอนการประเมินการใช้ยาประกอบด้วยการจัดทำแนว ทางการประเมินโดยใช้เครื่องมือฯ การคัดเลือกตัวแปรหลักและการกำหนดเกณฑ์การประเมิน ในการจัดการ ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการดึงข้อมูล การเชื่อมโยงข้อมูลและการทำข้อมูลให้สมบูรณ์ ผลการตรวจสอบความ ใช้ได้ของเครื่องมือฯในการใช้ประเมินแบบแผนการใช้ยาอะทอร์วาสตาตินพบว่ามีค่าความไว ความจำเพาะ และความถูกต้องร้อยละ 81.3, 100, และ 98.0 ตามลำดับเมื่อใช้ประเมินการใช้ยาโรซิกลิทาโซนพบว่ามีค่า ความไว ความจำเพาะและความถูกต้องร้อยละ 82.3, 100, และ 95.9 ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำเครื่องมือฯไปใช้ในการ ประเมินแบบแผนการใช้ยา พบว่ามีแบบแผนการใช้ยาอะทอร์วาสตาตินอย่างสมเหตุผลในผู้ป่วย 76 ราย (ร้อยละ 13)จากข้อมูลผู้ป่วย 4 โรงพยาบาล และพบว่ามีแบบแผนการใช้ยาโรซิกลิทาโซนอย่างสมเหตุผลใน ผู้ป่วย 15 ราย (ร้อยละ 17.2) จากข้อมูลผู้ป่วย 2 โรงพยาบาล โดยกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีการใช้ยาอย่างเหมาะสมมี ค่าใช้จ่ายในสัดส่วนร้อยละ 15.0 (448,500 บาท) ของค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับยาอะทอร์วาสตาติน และ ร้อยละ 15.3 (94,500 บาท) ของค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับโรซิกลิทาโซน โดยสรุปเครื่องมือประเมินผลด้วยระบบคอมพิวเตอร์แบบ ประยุกต์สามารถนำมาใช้ในการกำกับดูแลการใช้ยามูลค่าสูงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องจากค่าใช้จ่ายในการ ใช้ยาอะทอร์วาสตาตินและยาโรซิกลิทาโซนอย่างสมเหตุผลมีเพียงร้อยละ 15 จึงเป็นการบ่งชี้ความต้องการใน การปรับปรุงแบบแผนการสั่งจ่ายยามูลค่าสูง การศึกษานี้เสนอแนะให้มีการประเมินการยอมรับและการนำ เครื่องมือฯไปใช้ในกลุ่มผู้ให้บริการด้านสุขภาพและการประเมินการยอมรับในเชิงนโยบายของกรมบัญชีกลาง รวมทั้งต้องมีการจัดทำระบบการบันทึกรหัสยา ผลการตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการและข้อมูลผู้ป่วยที่เป็นแบบ แผนเดียวกันทั้งประเทศ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1750-
dc.subject: Drug
dc.subject: ยา
dc.subject: การใช้ยา
dc.subject: การใช้ยา -- ประเมิน
dc.title: Computer adaptive assessment tool for monitorng the use of high cost drugs in civil servant medical beneftt scheme
dc.title.alternative: เครื่องมือประเมินผลด้วยระบบคอมพิวเตอร์แบบประยุกต์ในการกำกับดูแลการใช้ยามูลค่าสูงในระบบสวัสดิการรักษาพยาบาลข้าราชการ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Social and Administrative Pharmacy
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorvithaya.k@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisoryupadee.s@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1750-