DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Khamron Mekchay-
dc.contributor.author: Thanatyod Jampawai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: We analyze a standard adaptive finite element method (AFEM) for second order semi-linear elliptic partial differential equations with vanishing boundary over a polygonal domain in R^{2}. We prove a contraction property for the weighted sum of the energy error and the error estimator between any two consecutive loops, which implies the convergence of AFEM. The result is obtained based on the assumptions that the initial triangulation is sufficiently refined and a Lipschitz constant is sufficiently small in order to deal with the nonlinear inhomogeneous term f(x, u(x)), which is also assumed to be Lipschitz in the second variable.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์วิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์แบบปรับตัวสำหรับสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยเชิงวงรีอันดับสองแบบกึ่งเชิงเส้นบนโดเมนรูปหลายเหลี่ยมในปริภูมิ โดยพิจารณาปัญหาแบบดิริชเลทที่มีเงื่อนไขค่าขอบเป็น ศูนย์ และได้พิสูจน์การลู่เข้าของระเบียบวิธีนี้ โดยการพิสูจน์การหดตัวของผลรวมถ่วงน้ำหนักของค่าความผิด พลาด และค่าประมาณความผิดพลาดที่มาจากสองขั้นตอนที่ต่อเนื่องกัน โดยมีเงื่อนไขที่ว่า การแบ่งโดเมนเชิงสามเหลี่ยมตอนเริ่มต้นมีความละเอียดเพียงพอ และฟังก์ชันไม่เชิงเส้น f(x,u(x)) เป็นฟังก์ชันลิพชิทซ์ในตัวแปร ตัวที่สอง และค่าคงตัวลิพชิทซ์เล็กเพียงพอ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.422-
dc.subject: Differential equations
dc.subject: Finite element method
dc.subject: Mathematical analysis
dc.subject: สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์
dc.subject: ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์
dc.subject: คณิตศาสตร์วิเคราะห์
dc.title: Convergence of Adaptive Finite Element Methods for Semi-Linear Elliptic Partial Differential Equations
dc.title.alternative: การลู่เข้าของวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์แบบปรับตัวสำหรับสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยเชิงวงรีแบบกึ่งเชิงเส้น
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Khamron.M@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2014.422-