DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jin Anotai-
dc.contributor.advisor: Lu, Ming-Chun-
dc.contributor.author: Somporn Singhadech-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstracto-toluidine (OT) is an important aromatic amines that used in the dyestuffs industry and more recently in the rubber industry. OT can be found in several wastewaters and is associated with an increased incidence of bladder cancer. This study investigated the degradation and detoxification of OT by several Fenton processes. In the Design-Expert software, factorial design (24) approach was used for the selection of significant parameters after that the Box-Benhken response surface function was used for optimization of degradation conditions for OT and COD removals by electro-Fenton process. The amount of Fe2+ (0.2-1.0 mM) and H2O2 (1-5 mM), pH (2-4), and current (1-4 A) were selected as independent variables while OT and COD removal efficiency were considered as the response functions. The pH, Fe2+ and H2O2 concentrations were found to be the key parameters and; hence were used to find the optimum condition with constant current of 1 A. The model suggestion for the selected condition for OT oxidation, at pH 2, 1 mM of Fe2+, 4.85 mM of H2O2 and 1 A of constant current, would provide 91% and 41% removal for OT and COD, respectively. Experimental results revealed that 1 mM of OT could be removed completely within 90 and 60 minutes by electro-Fenton and photoelectro-Fenton processes, respectively. COD abatement by ordinary, electro- and photoelectro-Fenton processes were 36%, 50% and 52%, respectively. The OT oxidation was a two-step process; hence, characterized separately by using zero-order kinetics for the initial stage and first-order kinetics for the second stage. The initial rate constants for OT oxidation were 0.369, 0.384 and 0.389 mMmin-1 where as the second-stage, first-order rate constants were 0.0124, 0.0356 and 0.0572 min-1 for ordinary, electro- and photoelectro-Fenton processes, respectively. Electro- and photoelectro-Fenton processes could effectively detoxify the OT better than the ordinary Fenton, i.e., the BOD5:COD ratio increased from 0.125 of the ordinary Fenton to 0.289 and 0.357 for electro- and photoelectro-Fenton processes, respectively. Maleic and oxalic acids were identified as the intermediates of OT oxidation by hydroxyl radicals.
dc.description.abstractalternative: โอโทลูอิดีนเป็นสารประกอบอโรมาติกเอมีนที่สำคัญชนิดหนึ่ง ที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมฟอกย้อมและนำมาใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายมากขึ้นในอุตสาหกรรมยางในปัจจุบัน ทำให้สามารถพบโอโทลูอิดีนได้ตามแหล่งน้ำเสียทั่วไปและเป็นการเพิ่มโอกาสในการเกิดมะเร็งในกระเพาะปัสสาวะอีกด้วย การศึกษานี้ดำเนินการการย่อยสลายและลดความเป็นพิษของโอโทลูอิดีนด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตอนในรูปแบบต่างๆ โดยได้ทำการศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกำจัดโอโทลูอิดีนและซีโอดีด้วยโปรแกรมดีซายน์เอ๊กซ์เพิร์ทของกระบวนการอิเลคโทรเฟนตอน ซึ่งทำการหาตัวแปรอิสระที่มีนัยสำคัญด้วยการออกแบบแฟกทอเรียล (24) จากนั้นทำการศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมด้วยบ๊อกซ์-เบนเคน-ฟังก์ชั่น โดยมีพีเอช (2-4) ปริมาณเฟอรัส (0.2-1 มิลลิโมลาร์) ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (1-5 มิลลิโมลาร์) และ ปริมาณกระแสไฟฟ้า (1-4 แอมแปร์) เป็นตัวแปรอิสระ ในขณะที่การกำจัดโอโทลูอิดีนและซีโอดีเป็นตัวแปรตอบสนอง ผลจากการออกแบบแฟกทอเรียลระบุว่า พีเอช ปริมาณเฟอรัส และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ เป็นตัวแปรอิสระที่มีนัยสำคัญ จากนั้นจึงได้ทำการศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อไปโดยกำหนดปริมาณกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ที่ค่าต่ำสุดของช่วงที่ทำการทดลอง คือ 1 แอมแปร์ จากการประเมินผลและคาดการณ์ของโปรแกรมระบุว่าสภาวะที่ถูกเลือกสำหรับการย่อยสลายโอโทลูอิดีนด้วยกระบวนการอิเล็คโทเฟนตอนที่ พีเอช 2 ความเข้มข้นของเฟอรัสและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เท่ากับ 1 และ 4.85 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ และกระแสไฟฟ้า 1 แอมแปร์ จะสามารถย่อยสลายโอโทลูอิดีนและซีโอดีได้ ร้อยละ 91 และ 41 ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองพบว่าโอโทลูอิดีนที่ความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิโมล่าร์สามารถถูกกำจัดได้หมดภายใน 90 และ 60 นาทีด้วยกระบวนการอิเลคโทรเฟนตอนและโฟโตอิเลคโทรเฟนตอนตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตอนธรรมดา อิเลคโทรเฟนตอน และ โฟโตอิเลคโทรเฟนตอน เท่ากับร้อยละ 36, 50 และ 52 ตามลำดับ การออกซิเดชั่นของโอโทลูอิดีนเกิดขึ้น 2 ขั้นตอนดังนั้นจึงใช้จลนพลศาสตร์ลำดับที่ศูนย์อธิบาย ปฏิกิริยาในช่วงแรก และใช้จลนพลศาสตร์ลำดับที่ 1 อธิบายปฏิกิริยาในช่วงที่ 2 ซึ่งพบว่าค่าคงที่ปฏิกิริยาอันดับที่ศูนย์ในช่วงแรกเท่ากับ 0.369, 0.384 และ 0.389 มิลลิโมล่าร์ต่อนาที และค่าคงที่ปฏิกิริยาอันดับที่ 1 ในช่วงที่ 2 เท่ากับ 0.0124, 0.0356 และ 0.0572 ต่อนาทีสำหรับเฟนตอนธรรมดา, อิเลคโทรเฟนตอน และโฟโตอิเลคโทรเฟนตอนตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากระบวนการอิเลคโทรเฟนตอนและโฟโตอิเลคโทรเฟนตอนสามารถลดความเป็นพิษของโอโทลูอิดีนได้ดีกว่าเฟนตอนธรรมดา กล่าวคือสามารถเพิ่มอัตราส่วนบีโอดีต่อซีโอดีจาก 0.125 ที่ผ่านการบำบัดด้วยเฟนตอนธรรมดา เป็น 0.289 และ 0.357 สำหรับอิเลคโทรเฟนตอนและโฟโตอิเลคโทรเฟนตอนตามลำดับ กรดมาเลอิกและกรดออกซาลิกเป็นสารกลางที่เกิดขึ้นจากการออกซิไดซ์โอโทลูอิดีนด้วยอนุมูลอิสระไฮดรอกซิล
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1756-
dc.subject: Optimization
dc.subject: Detoxification
dc.subject: O-toluidine
dc.subject: Sewage -- Purification
dc.subject: Sewage -- Purification -- Biological treatment
dc.subject: น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด
dc.subject: น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- วิธีทางชีวภาพ
dc.title: Degradation of O-toluidine by fenton processes
dc.title.alternative: การย่อยสลายโอโทลูอิดีนด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตอน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorjin.ano@kmutt.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorsmcacct: 2@yahoo.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1756-