DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Artiwan Shotipruk-
dc.contributor.author: Akaraphol Petchmala-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract: This study investigated transesterification and esterification of purified palm oil and palm fatty acids in supercritical methanol with SO[subscript 4][superscript 2-]/ZrO[subscript 2] catalyst. Firstly, the SO[subscript 4][superscript 2-]/ZrO[subscript 2] catalysts were synthesized at different conditions, characterized, and the results were compared with the commercial SO[subscript 4][superscript 2-]/ZrO[subscript 2] catalysts. Then, these catalysts were tested for the production of biodiesel by transesterification and esterification of purified palm oil and palm fatty acids. The most suitable catalyst was then selected for the study to determine the suitable operating conditions such as mass ratio of SO[subscript 4][superscript 2-]/ZrO[subscript 2] catalysts to reactants (0-1 wt%), reaction temperature (200-300 °C), reaction time (0-15 minutes), and molar ratio of methanol to reactatant, (6:1-42:1) for purified palm oil and (3:1-12:1) for palm fatty acid, on fatty acid methyl ester (FAMEs) yield. Then the effect of catalyst recycling on the FAMEs yield were determined and presented. In this work, the suitable preparation condition of SO[subscript 4][superscript 2-]/ZrO[subscript 2] catalyst was to immere 40 g of ZrO[subscript 2] in 18 ml of 0.1 mol/liter of H[subscript 2]SO[subscript 4] for 30 minutes at 70 °C, after which the catalysts were dried at 110 °C for 24 hours, and was calcined at 500 °C for 2 hours. The most suitable conditions for transesterification reaction of purified palm oil in supercritical methanol with SO[subscript 4][superscript 2-]/ZrO[subscript 2] catalyst were the molar ratio of methanol to reactants of 24:1 and the catalyst to reactants mass ratio of 0.5% at 250 °C, and the reaction was 10 min. For palm fatty acid, the ratio of methanol to reactants of 6:1, the catalyst to reactants mass ratio of 0.5% at 250 °C, and the reaction time of 1 min were the most optimal conditions. About 80% FAMEs yield was achieved for both purified palm oil and palm fatty acid. However, the limitation of SO[subscript 4][superscript 2-]/ZrO[subscript 2] catalyst was its rapid deactivation, which nevertheless could be solved by re-impregnation and re-calcinations.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการทำปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันและเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์และกรดไขมันจากปาล์มในสภาวะวิกฤติยิ่งยวดของเมทานอลร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลเฟตเซอร์โคเนีย โดยการศึกษาจะเริ่มจากการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลเฟตเซอร์โคเนียที่สภาวะแตกต่างกันจากนั้นจะนำไปวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะและเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลเฟตเซอร์โคเนียที่ใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้จะถูกใช้ทดสอบในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันและเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์และกรดไขมันจากปาล์ม จากนั้นจะเลือกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดไปใช้ในการศึกษาเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล ดังเช่น อัตราส่วนโดยมวลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลเฟตเซอร์โคเนียกับสารตั้งต้น (0-1 wt %), อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา (200-300 ํC), เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา (0-15 นาที) และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลกับสารตั้งต้น (6:1-42:1) สำหรับน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์ และ (3:1-12:1) สำหรับกรดไขมันจากปาล์ม นอกจากนี้จะศึกษาการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลเฟตเซอร์โคเนียที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วกลับมาใช้ซ้ำอีกครั้ง ในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลเฟตเซอร์โคเนียคือนำเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์ 40 กรัม จุ่มแช่ในกรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้น 0.1 โมล/ลิตรเป็นเวลา 30 นาทีที่อุณหภูมิ 70 ํC จากนั้นนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไปอบที่อุณหภูมิ 110 ํC เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงและนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 ํC เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงสำหรับสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์ในสภาวะวิกฤติยิ่งยวดของเมทานอลร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลเฟตเซอร์โคเนียคืออัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลกับสารตั้งต้นที่ 24:1 และอัตราส่วนโดยมวลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากับสารตั้งต้นที่ 0.5% อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้คือ 250 ํC เป็นเวลา 10 นาที ในกรณีกรดไขมันจากปาล์มพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมคืออัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลกับสารตั้งต้นที่ 6:1, อัตราส่วนโดยมวลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากับสารตั้งต้นคือ 0.5% ที่อุณหภูมิ 250 ํC และเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา 1 นาที โดยได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เมทิลเอสเทอร์ประมาณ 80 % สำหรับทั้งน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์และกรดไขมันจากปาล์ม อย่างไรก็ตามข้อจำกัดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลเฟตเซอร์โคเนียคือเสื่อมสภาพอย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งก็สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวได้โดยการจุ่มแช่ในกรดและนำไปเผาซ้ำอีกครั้ง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1781-
dc.subject: Transesterification
dc.subject: Esterification
dc.subject: Biodiesel fuels
dc.subject: Sulfated zirconia catalyst
dc.subject: ทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน
dc.subject: เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน
dc.subject: เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล
dc.subject: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลเฟตเซอร์โคเนีย
dc.title: Biodiesel from purified palm oil and palm fatty acid in supercritical methanol with sulfated zirconia catalyst
dc.title.alternative: ไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์และกรดไขมันจากปาล์มในเมทานอลวิกฤติยิ่งยวดร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซัลเฟตเซอร์โคเนีย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Artiwan.Sh@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1781-