https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53498
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amara Prasithrathsint | - |
dc.contributor.author | Attapol Khamkhien | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | To investigate language learning strategies used by Thai and Vietnmese university students, to compare the use of the strategies by the two groups of students, and to study the influence of gender, motivation, and experience in studying English on their choice of the language learning strategies. The participants are 84 Thai and 52 Vietnamese first or second-year students at Chulalongkorn University, Thailand, and The University of Social Science and Humanities, Hanoi, Vietnam. The Strategy Inventory for Language Learning (SILL) developed by Oxford (1990) and semi-structured interviews are used as research instruments. Descriptive and inferential statistics are used to determine the rank of the strategies chosen and the relationship between the three variables and the choices of language learning strategies. The results of the analysis reveal that Thai students used compensation most, followed by cognitive, metacognitive, social, affective and memory strategy categories, respectively. As for Vietnamese students, the most frequently used strategy category is compensation, followed by social, metacognitive, affective, cognitive, and memory categories. The similarity of these two groups of students is that they use compensation category most, and memory category least. Concerning individual strategy, it is found that Thai students tend to guess meanings of unfamiliar words, use circumlocutions or synonyms, use glossaries or dictionaries, whereas Vietnamese students tend to encourage themselves to try harder, and pay attention when someone is speaking. The study also shows that motivation is the most significant factor factor affecting the choice of the strategies, followed by experience in studying English. Gender is the least significant factor. Furthermore, the analysis also shows that lowly-motivated and inexperienced Thai female students tend to use the six strategy categories less than their Vietnamese counterparts. The results of the study are useful particularly to educational planners, methodologists, and classroom teachers; they not only help them understand the strategies used by Thai students in learning English better, but also facilitate the process of improving English education in Thailand. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย 3 ประการคือ 1) สำรวจการใช้กลวิธีการเรียนภาษาประเภทต่างๆ ของนักศึกษาไทยกับนักศึกษาเวียดนาม 2) เปรียบเทียบการใช้กลวิธีของนักศึกษาทั้งสองประเทศ และ 3) ศึกษาอิทธิพลของเพศ แรงจูงใจในการเรียน และประสบการณ์การเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ต่อการเลือกกลวิธีการเรียนภาษาของนักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 และ 2 จากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 84 คน และนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยสังคมศาสตร์และมนุษยศาสตร์ เวียดนาม จำนวน 52 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับกลวิธีการเรียนภาษา ซึ่งมีชื่อว่า Strategy Inventory for Language Learning (SILL) ของ Oxford (1990) และการสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับกลวิธีที่ใช้การเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ทั้งนี้ข้อมูลทั้งหมดจากแบบสอบถาม ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยการหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และใช้ t-test เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของการใช้กลวิธีการเรียนกับตัวแปรทั้งสามประเภท ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักศึกษาไทยใช้กลวิธีชดเชย ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ กลวิธีปริชาน กลวิธีอภิปริชาน กลวิธีสังคม กลวิธีจิตวิสัย และกลวิธีความจำ ตามลำดับ สำหรับนักศึกษาเวียดนามพบว่ากลวิธีที่ใช้ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษมากที่สุดคือ กลวิธีชดเชย รองลงมาคือ กลวิธีสังคม กลวิธีอภิปริชาน กลวิธีจิตวิสัย กลวิธีปริชาน และที่น้อยที่สุดคือ กลวิธีความจำ ทั้งนี้นักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความเหมือนกันในเรื่องการใช้กลวิธีชดเชยมากที่สุด และกลวิธีความจำน้อยที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่านักศึกษาไทยมักใช้การเดาความหมายของคำที่ไม่คุ้นเคย ใช้บริบท ใช้คำที่มีความหมายเหมือนแทน และใช้พจนานุกรมในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ส่วนนักศึกษาเวียดนามมักใช้กลวิธีการให้กำลังใจตัวเองเพื่อให้พยายามมากขึ้น และการเอาใจใส่เมื่อผู้พูดกำลังพูด เกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกกลวิธีการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดคือ แรงจูงใจในการเรียน รองลงมาคือ ประสบการณ์การเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ และเพศ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างประเทศ ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่า นักศึกษาเพศหญิงของไทย โดยเฉพาะผู้ที่อยู่ในกลุ่มที่มีแรงจูงใจในการเรียนน้อย และมีประสบการณ์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษน้อย มีแนวโน้มใช้กลวิธีการเรียนภาษาประเภทต่างๆ น้อยกว่านักศึกษาเวียดนามในกลุ่มดังกล่าว ผลของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยให้นักวางแผนการศึกษา ครู และอาจารย์เข้าใจกลวิธีการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาไทยมากขึ้น แต่ยังให้แนวทางในการปรับปรุงการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศไทยอีกด้วย | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1704 | - |
dc.subject | English language -- Study and teaching -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | English language -- Study and teaching -- Vietnam | en_US |
dc.subject | Learning strategies -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Learning strategies -- Vietnam | en_US |
dc.subject | Students -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Students -- Vietnam | en_US |
dc.title | Thai and Vietnamese university students' language learning strategies | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | กลวิธีการเรียนภาษาของนักศึกษาไทยกับเวียดนาม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | English as an International Language | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Amara.Pr@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1704 | - |