https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53523
Title: | A comparative study of abortion issuen in Thailand and Vietnam |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประเด็นปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการทำแท้งในประเทศกับเวียดนาม |
Authors: | Nguyen Anh Chi |
Advisors: | Amara Pongsapich Montira Rato |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | amara.pongsapich@gmail.com montira.r@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Abortion -- Social aspects -- Thailand Abortion -- Social aspects -- Vietnam Abortion -- Government policy -- Thailand Abortion -- Government policy -- Vietnam การทำแท้ง -- นโยบายของรัฐ -- ไทย การทำแท้ง -- นโยบายของรัฐ -- เวียดนาม การทำแท้ง -- แง่สังคม -- ไทย การทำแท้ง -- แง่สังคม -- เวียดนาม |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Abortion has so far remained one of the most hotly debated socio-cultural and health issues all over the world. The debate turns around the questions of whether or not abortion should be legal; who has the right to make the decision concerning abortion, the individual or the state; and under what circumstances it may be done. Obviously, each society with its own culture has different ways of coping with abortion issues. This research aims to explain the reasons for the differences in public policy towards the abortion laws between Thailand and Vietnam based on the similarities and differences in history, religion, culture and governance in the two countries, explore whether changing public attitudes and opinions in Thailand and Vietnam have had any impact on government policy, and put forward some suggestions for practical solutions to the abortion issues in both countries. |
Other Abstract: | ตลอดระยะเวลาที่ผ่านมา การทำแท้งเป็นประเด็นที่ถกเถียงกันอย่างกว้างขวางทั่วโลก ทั้งทางด้านสังคม วัฒนธรรม และทางการแพทย์ การอภิปรายในเรื่องดังกล่าวมักเกี่ยวข้องกับคำถามที่ว่าการทำแท้งควรเป็นเรื่องที่ถูกกฎหมายหรือไม่ ใครเป็นผู้มีสิทธิในการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับการทำแท้ง ปัจเจกบุคคลหรือรัฐ และในสถานการณ์ใดบางที่สามารถทำแท้งได้ ซึ่งเห็นได้อย่างชัดเจนว่าแต่ละสังคมซึ่งมีวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกันนั้นได้จัดการกับปัญหาการทำแท้งแตกต่างกัน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งอธิบายถึงเหตุผลของความแตกต่างกันของนโยบายของรัฐต่อกฎหมายการทำแท้งในประเทศไทยและเวียดนาม โดยวิเคราะห์ความเหมือนและความแตกต่างของประวัติศาสตร์ ศาสนา วัฒนธรรม และการปกครองของทั้งสองประเทศ อีกทั้ง ยังศึกษาว่าทัศนคติและความคิดเห็นของสาธารณะที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปทั้งในประเทศไทยและเวียดนามนั้นมีผลกระทบต่อนโยบายของรัฐบาลหรือไม่ นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยยังเสนอข้อคิดเห็นสำหรับการแก้ปัญหาที่เป็นรูปธรรมต่อประเด็นการทำแท้งในทั้งสองประเทศด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53523 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1784 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1784 |
Type: | Thesis |