DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nattaporn Tonanon-
dc.contributor.author: Adisak Siyassukh-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (D.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract: Cabon monolith with hierarchical porous structure containing both interconnected macroporous and nanoporous structure are generally prepared by replicating from a hard template of inorganic material with similar porous structure. However, the preparing method is very complicate because of because the template removal is needed. Besides the porous structure of the carbon monolith is depended on the template.This research, therefore, focuses on the new effective method without using any templates for synthesis the monolithic carbon containing thehierarchical porous structure. Two effitive methods are introduced. The first method is an irradiation of ultrasonic wave at constant frequency of 20 kHz during sol-gel process of resorcinol-formaldehyde (RF) gel synthesis. Consequently, the RF monolith gel consisting of the interconnected macroporous structure can be obtained. Afterwards,the carbonization with N2 is performed in order to prepare the carbon monolith from the RF monolith gel. The cabonized carbon monolith not only consist with the interconnected macropores as well as the RF monolith, but also has the microporosities on the macropore wall. Additionally, the effect of sol-gel temperature, initial pH value of the resorcinol-formaldehyde solution and ultrasonic power on the interconnected macroporous structure of the carbonized carbon monolith are also investigated. These parameters strongly result in both the obtained monolith shape and the interconnected macropores of the carbon monolith. Moreover, the activated carbon monolith containing both bi-model microporosities on macropore structure and oxygenated functional groups can directly prepared at low retention time ( ̴30 min) by direct thermal activation with CO2 of the interconnected macroporous RF monolith gel, whereas the activated carbon monolith containing both tri-model micro-/meso-/ macropore structure and oxygenated functional groups can be prepared at low retention time by direct chemical activation by impregnation of Ca(NO3)2 followed by activating with CO2 The second method is an inducing the inverse-phase suspension of the RF solution at nearly complete gel-formation with adding water. The RF monolith gel with the interconnected macroporous structure can be obtained. Sol-gel keeping time and volume of adding water are the important key parameters for achievements of both obtained monolith shape and interconnected macropores. Afterwards, the direct thermal activation and the direct chemical activation are carried out under the same condition in order to generate the microporosities and mesoporosites in the obtained carbon monolith
dc.description.abstractalternative: คาร์บอนโมโนลิทที่มีรูพรุนแบบลำดับขั้นประกอบไปด้วยโครงสร้างรูพรุนสองขนาดคือโครงสร้างรูพรุนขนาดแมคโครพอร์ที่มีการเชื่อมทะลุถึงกันและโครงสร้างรูพรุนขนาดนาโนพอร์ ซึ่งโดยปรกติสามารถเตรียมได้ด้วยการลอกแบบโครงสร้างรูพรุนแบบลำดับขั้นจากวัสดุอนินทรีย์ที่ใช้เป็นเทมเพลต อย่างไรก็ดี วิธีการดังกล่าวก็มีความซับซ้อนมากเนื่องด้วยว่าจำเป็นต้องกำจัดเทมเพลตทิ้งในภายหลัง รวมไปถึงโครงสร้างรูพรุนของคาร์บอนที่ได้ยังขึ้นอยู่กับโครงสร้างรูพรุนของเทมเพลตอีกด้วย ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้มุ่งเน้นการค้นคว้าหาวิธีการเตรียมคาร์บอนคาร์บอนโมโนลิทที่มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนแบบลำดับขั้นแบบใหม่โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้เทมเพลตในกระบวนการเตรียม ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้จะนำเสนอสองวิธีแบบใหม่ ดังนี้ วิธีการเตรียมแบบแรก คือ การระดมยิงด้วยคลื่นเหนือเสียงที่มีความถี่คงที่ 20 กิโลเฮิรตซ์ ตลอดระยะเวลาที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาโซล เจล ของการสังเคราะห์รีโซซินอล-ฟอร์มับดีไฮด์(อาร์-เอฟ) เจล ทำให้สามารถเตรียมอาร์-เอฟ เจล ที่มีลักษณะเป็นแท่งคาร์บอนโมโนลิทซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยโครงสร้างรูพรุนขนาดแมคโครพอร์ที่เชื่อมทะลุถึงกัน หลังจากนั้น อาร์-เอฟ เจลที่ได้ถูกนำไปคาร์บอไนซ์เซซันต่อด้วยแก๊สไนโตรเจน ซึ่งจะทำให้ได้คาร์บอนคาร์บอนโมโนลิทซึ่งไม่ได้เพียงแต่มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนขนาดแมคโครพอร์ที่เชื่อมทะลุถึงกันเช่นเดียวกับ อาร์-เอฟ เจล เท่านั้น แต่ยังมีรูพรุนระดับไมโครพอร์อยู่บนผนังรูพรุนของแมคโครพอร์อีกด้วย ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิระหว่างการสังเคราะห์ อาร์-เอฟ เจล ค่าพีเอชในช่วงแรกของสารละลายอาร์-เอฟ และกำลังของคลื่นเหนือเสียงที่ระดมยิงว่ามีผลต่อโครงสร้างรูพรุนขนาดแมคโครพอร์ที่เชื่อมทะลุถึงกันของคาร์บอนโมโนลิทที่เตรียมได้อย่างไร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยเหล่านั้นส่งผลอย่างมากต่อทั้งรูปร่างแบบโมโนลิทและโครงสร้างรูพรุนขนาดแมคโครพอร์ที่เชื่อมทะลุถึงกันของคาร์บอนที่เตรียมได้ นอกจากนั้น แอคติเวเตตคาร์บอนโมโนลิทที่มีทั้งโครงสร้างรูพรุนแบบลำดับขั้นของไมโครพอร์บนแมคโครพอร์ และมีหมู่ฟังค์ชันที่เกี่ยวกับออกซิเจน ยังสามารถเตรียมได้ในเวลาที่สัน (ประมาณ 30 นาที) โดยการกระตุ้นอาร์-เอฟโมโนลิทด้วยความร้อนโดยตรงภายใต้บรรยากาศของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ในขณะที่แอคติเวเตตคาร์บอนโมโนลิทที่มีทั้งโครงสร้างรูพรุนแบบลำดับขั้นของไมโครพอร์และมีโซพอร์บนแมคโคพอร์ และมีหมู่ฟังค์ชันที่มีออกซิเจนเป็นส่วนประกอบ ยังสมารถเตรียมได้ด้วยการแอคติเวตอาร์-เอฟโมโนลิทโดยตรงในเวลาที่สั้น (ประมาณ 30 นาที) ด้วยวิธีการเติมแคลเซียมไนเตรตแล้วตามด้วยการกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อนภายใต้บรรยากาศของคาร์บอนไดออกไซค์ สำหรับวิธีการที่สองเป็นการเตรียม อาร์-เอฟ เจล ที่มีลักษณะเป็นแท่งโมโนลิทซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยโครงสร้างรูพรุนขนาดแมคโคพอร์ที่เชื่อมทะลุถึงกัน ด้วยการเหนี่ยวนำการตกตะกอนของสารละลายอาร์-เอฟในช่วงปลายของการกลายเป็นเจล ระยะเวลาที่เติมน้ำและปริมาตรของน้ำที่เติมเป็นปัจจัยหลักในการเตรียม อาร์-เอฟ เจล ที่มีโครงสร้างดังกล่าว จากนั้นสามารถเตรียมแอคติเวเตตคาร์บอนโมโนลิทที่มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนแบบลำดับขั้นได้ ด้วยวิธีการกระตุ้นโดยตรงทั้งแบบกระตุ้นด้วยความร้อนหรือใช้สารเคมีภายใต้บรรยากาศของคาร์บอนได้ออกไซด์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1788-
dc.subject: Porous materials
dc.subject: Carbon
dc.subject: วัสดุรูพรุน
dc.subject: คาร์บอน
dc.title: Preparation of hierarchic porous carbon mobolith without using templates
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมคาร์บอนโมโนลิทที่มีรูพรุนแบบลำดับขั้นโดยไม่ใช้เทมเพลต
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorctawat@pioneer.chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorwiwutt@chemeng.titech.as.jp-
dc.email.advisornattaporn.t@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1788-