https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53547
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sanong Ekgasit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Zebger, Ingo | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nattawadee Wisitruangsakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The application of surface enhanced infrared absorption (SEIRA) spectro-electrochemistry for studying an immobilized protein yields advantages with respect to its surface sensitivity and probing the whole protein backbone. For an electrostatic immobilization, cytochrome c (Cyt-c) was adsorbed on a Au electrode via a binding to self-assembled monolayers (SAMs) of variable-length ω-carboxyl alkanethiols. In this work, stationary SEIRA measurements were performed to elucidate the structural changes of the SAMs, the redox-linked structural and orientational changes of the immobilized Cyt-c, and to study the non-native B2 state of Cyt-c. For the first time, the application of time-resolved SEIRA spectroscopy was reported to probe the protein dynamics coupled with the redox processes of Cyt-c. Potential dependent spectral changes of the SAMs revealed only reversible variations within the potential range of interest (-0.1 to +0.2 V), which do not interfere with the investigation of Cyt-c bound to these SAMs. However, depending on the SAM-lengths, irreversible spectral changes could be found also at certain potentials outside the mentioned range. The -turn III (1673 cm-1) and -turn II/ -helix (1660 cm-1) segments of ferric Cyt-c revealed orientational changes with respect to the surface under the influence of the electric field strengths, which were found to be correlated with the conformational transition from the native B1 to the non-native B2 state. The potential dependent spectra of the B2 conformation obviously differ from that of the B1 state. It reveals broad complex bands caused by an alteration of the tertiary structure and an arrangement of the hydrogen-bonding interaction involving the movement of peptide backbone of -turn II/ -helix (ca. 1659 cm-1) and unordered (ca. 1645 cm-1) structures for the formation of non-native B2 conformation. The redox potentials of the B1 state determined by stationary SEIRA spectroscopy and cyclic voltammetry (CV) are not significantly different from that in solution. CV measurements demonstrate a reversible electron transfer (ET) process and a non-exponential distance-dependence of the ET rate. On the basis of characteristic of redox state sensitive amide I bands, the protein structural changes triggered by the ET are monitored by rapid scan and step scan SEIRA spectroscopy in combination with the potential jump technique. Whereas the temporal evolution of the conjugate bands at 1693 and 1673 cm-1 displays the same rate constants as ET rate, the time-dependent changes of the 1660-cm-1 band are slower by about a factor of 2. The study demonstrates that time-resolved SEIRA spectroscopy provides additional information about the dynamics and mechanism of interfacial processes of redox proteins, thereby complementing the results obtained from other surface-sensitive techniques. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เซอร์เฟสเอนฮานซ์อินฟราเรดแอบซอร์บชัน (เซียร์รา) สเปกโทรเคมีไฟฟ้าเพื่อศึกษาโปรตีนที่ถูกตรึงอยู่มีข้อได้เปรียบทางด้านความไวของการตอบสนองที่ผิวหน้าและสามารถตรวจสอบโครงสร้างหลักของโปรตีนได้ สำหรับการตรึงแบบไฟฟ้าสถิตนั้น ไซโทโครมซีถูกตรึงอยู่บนขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ทำด้วยทองโดยการยึดจับกับสารประกอบคาร์บอกซิลอัลเคนไทออลที่เรียงตัวกันเป็นชั้นเดียว (SAMs) ในงานวิจัยนี้วีธีเซียร์ราได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างของ SAMs, การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างและทิศทางการจัดตัวของไซโทโครมซีจากการรีดอกซ์ และเพื่อศึกษาสภาวะที่ผิดธรรมชาติบี 2 ของไซโทโครมซี นอกจากนั้นการประยุกต์ใช้ไทม์รีโซล์วเซียร์ราสเปกโทรสโกปีเพื่อติดตามพลศาสตร์ของไซโทโครมซีที่เกิดควบคู่กับกระบวนการรีดอกซ์ได้ตีพิมพ์เป็นครั้งแรก การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสเปกตรัมของ SAMs ภายใต้การควบคุมศักย์ไฟฟ้าแสดงให้เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบผันกลับภายในช่วงศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่สนใจ (-0.1 ถึง +0.2 โวลต์) ซึ่งไม่รบกวนการตรวจสอบไซโทโครมซีที่ยึดจับกับ SAMs อย่างไรก็ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสเปกตรัมแบบไม่ผันกลับสามารถตรวจพบที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้านอกช่วงดังกล่าว โดยขึ้นกับความยาวของ SAMs โครงสร้างบีตาเทิร์น 3 (1673 ซม-1) และ บีตาเทิร์น 2/แอลฟาฮีลิกซ์ (1660 ซม-1) ของเฟร์ริกไซโทโครมซีแสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทิศทางการจัดตัวที่พื้นผิวภายใต้อิทธิพลความเข้มของสนามไฟฟ้าซึ่งพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงรูปจากสภาวะธรรมชาติบี 1 สู่สภาวะผิดธรรมชาติบี 2 สเปกตรัมที่ขึ้นกับศักย์ไฟฟ้าของสภาวะผิดธรรมชาติบี 2 แตกต่างจากสเปกตรัมของสภาวะบี 1อย่างชัดเจน โดยแสดงแถบสเปกตรัมเชิงซ้อนที่กว้าง อันเป็นผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างตติยภูมิและการปรับเปลี่ยนอันตรกิริยาของพันธะไฮโดรเจนซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการเคลื่อนที่ของโครงสร้างบีตาเทิร์น 2/แอลฟาฮีลิกซ์ (1659 ซม-1) และโครงสร้างที่ไม่เป็นระเบียบ (1645 ซม-1) ในการสร้างโครงรูปที่ผิดธรรมชาติบี 2 ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้ารีดอกซ์ของสภาวะบี 1 ที่ได้จากเทคนิคเซียร์ราและไซคลิกโวลแทมมิตรี (ซีวี) ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้ารีดอกซ์ของไซโทโครมซีในสารละลาย การวัดด้วยวิธีซีวีแสดงให้เห็นกระบวนการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนแบบผันกลับได้และอัตราการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนขึ้นกับฟังก์ชันของ SAMs ไม่เป็นแบบเลขชี้กำลัง การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างของโปรตีนที่เกิดจากการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนถูกติดตามด้วยเทคนิคแรปิดสแกนและสเทปสแกนเซียร์ราสเปกโทรสโกปีร่วมกับเทคนิคการปรับเปลี่ยนศักย์ไฟฟ้าแบบข้ามกระโดด พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพีกคู่ที่ 1693 และ 1673 ซม-1 มีค่าเท่ากับอัตราการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอน ส่วนอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพีกที่ 1660 ซม-1 จะมีค่าน้อยกว่าสองเท่า จากการศึกษาพบว่าไทม์รีโซล์วเซียร์ราสเปกโทรสโกปีได้ให้ข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับพลศาสตร์และกลไกของกระบวนการรีดอกซ์ของโปรตีนที่บริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างเฟสสองเฟส ดังนั้นจึงเป็นส่วนสมบูรณ์ของผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ที่ผิวหน้าด้วยเทคนิคอื่นๆ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1469 | - |
dc.subject | Infrared spectroscopy | en_US |
dc.subject | Cytochrome c | en_US |
dc.subject | Seira | en_US |
dc.subject | อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี | en_US |
dc.subject | ไซโตโครมซี | en_US |
dc.title | Redox-linked structural changes in cytochrome C probed by stationary and time-resolved surface enhanced infrared absorption spectroscopy | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างจากการรีดอกซ์ไนโทโครมซีโดยสเทชันนารีและไทม์รีโซล์วเซอร์เฟสเอ็นฮานซ์อินฟาเรดแอบซอร์บชันสเปกโทรสโกปี | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | sanong.e@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1469 | - |