DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supang Chantavanich-
dc.contributor.author: Nwet Kay Khine-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political science-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: The focus of this study is on the development impact of informal remittances sent by Myanmar migrant workers from Thailand to Myanmar. Methodologically, this is a qualitative research based on case studies. Information had been collected by doing field research with in-depth interviews to remittances senders, recipients and remittance service providers in Bangkok, Mae Sot in Thailand and Mawlamyine in Myanmar. Literature review was useful for doing analysis on the field data in theoretical approach. Matching case studies between migrants in Thailand and their household left behind give a portrait of remittance channel started from the hands of senders to the door of recipients. Firstly, determining factors on the propensity and the remittance sending behaviors of migrant workers had been explored to identify the capacity of sending remittances. Secondly, this study tried to portray clear picture of the whole remittance service operating system and the role of the players who are involving in various stages of the money transfer process as middle man between senders and the recipients. It highlighted the choice of remittance service by the migrant workers, types of services they are being offered and the costs and risks involving in informal money transfer system. Thirdly, the way the recipients utilized the remittances has been assessed to identify its impact on the economic development of recipients. The intensity of poverty and the lack of favorable investment climate are affecting the expenditure pattern of recipient household. Findings on the saving, spending and investment behaviors of the recipients showed that the larger volume of remittances is flowing into the unproductive expenditure rather than productive investment. This study raises a set of policy adjustment for Myanmar and the host country. It also points out other areas for further research relevant to remittances of Myanmar migrant workers and its development contribution.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาผลกระทบของเงินส่งกลับโดยช่องทางที่ไม่เป็นทางการ ของแรงงานพม่าในประเทศไทย ที่มีต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจในระดับครัวเรือนของผู้ได้รับเงินโอน โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพอ้างอิงกับกรณีศึกษามีการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามและใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับแรงงานผู้ส่งเงิน ผู้รับเงิน และผู้ให้บริการการโอนเงินที่ไม่ได้ขอใบอนุญาต ทั้งในกรุงเทพฯ ในอำเภอแม่สอด และในเมืองเมาะละแหม่งของพม่า การทบทวนวรรณกรรมมีส่วนช่วยสำคัญในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่เก็บได้โดยใช้ทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง การเชื่อมโยงกรณีศึกษาระหว่างแรงงานพม่าในประเทศไทยและครอบครัวในพม่า ทำให้เห็นภาพช่องทางการส่งเงินกลับจากมือผู้ส่งจนถึงประตูบ้านผู้รับ ในลำดับแรก งานวิจัยได้ศึกษาปัจจัยโน้มนำต่อพฤติกรรมการส่งเงินโอนกลับของแรงงานพม่า และชี้ให้เห็นปัจจัยชี้วัดศักยภาพการส่งเงินกลับ ลำดับที่สอง เป็นการอรรถาธิบายระบบการส่งเงินโอนกลับอย่างเบ็ดเสร็จ รวมทั้งศึกษาบทบาทของบุคคลต่างๆ หรือตัวกลางที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแต่ละขั้นตอนการส่งเงิน ในส่วนนี้ ต้องการเน้นถึงความแตกต่างของระบบการบริการเงิน ประเภทของบริการ ค่าใช้จ่าย ตลอดจนค่าความเสี่ยงของแต่ละระบบที่ผู้ส่งสามารถตัดสินใจเลือกใช้บริการ ลำดับที่สาม เป็นประเมินลักษณะการใช้จ่ายหรือการลงทุนของผู้ได้รับเงินโอน และนำผลที่ได้มาศึกษาผลกระทบต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของผู้รับเงิน อย่างไรก็ตาม ความยากจนและการขาดบรรยากาศการลงทุนที่เอื้ออำนวยกำลังส่งผลต่อรูปแบบการใช้จ่ายของครอบครัวแรงงานที่ได้รับเงินส่ง จากการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการลงทุน การใช้จ่าย และการออมของผู้ได้รับเงิน พบว่าเงินส่งกลับส่วนใหญ่ถูกใช้ใปในทางที่ไร้ประโยชน์กว่าที่ควร งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เสนอแนะแผนการปรับนโยบายต่อรัฐบาลสหภาพม่าและประเทศปลายทาง ที่ทำงานด้านแรงงานพม่าในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ ยังได้เสนอแนวทางสำหรับงานวิจัยในอนาคตที่เกี่ยวกับการส่งเงินส่งกลับของแรงงานพม่าในแง่การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2009-
dc.subject: แรงงานต่างด้าวพม่า -- ไทย
dc.subject: ครัวเรือน -- พม่า -- แง่เศรษฐกิจ
dc.subject: Foreign workers -- Thailand
dc.subject: Households -- Burma -- Economic aspects
dc.title: Remittance flows from Thailand to mawlamyine, mon state, Myanmar
dc.title.alternative: การส่งเงินกลับของแรงงานพม่าจากประเทศไทยไปเมืองเมาะลำใย รัฐมอญ ประเทศพม่า
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: International Development Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Supang.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.2009-