DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jin Anotai-
dc.contributor.advisor: Lu, Ming-Chun-
dc.contributor.author: Pumis Thuptimdang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract: This research investigated the removal of o-toluidine by the fluidized-bed Fenton process using the two-level-factorial and Box-Behnken designs to find the key factors and optimum conditions. Results indicate that Fe2+ and H2O2 had positive effects on o-toluidine degradation whereas the amount of carriers was not the key factor. The optimal pH, initial Fe2+ and H2O2 concentrations for the maximum o-toluidine removal (90.2% from prediction) and COD removal (41.4% from prediction) were 3, 1 mM and 17 mM, respectively. In addition, The oxidation of o-toluidine was found to be a two-stage reaction. The first stage was under the influence of Fe2+/H2O2 reaction whereas the second stage was controlled by Fe3+/H2O2 reaction. Within the studied ranges of 0.1 to 2 mM Fe2+, 1 to 34 mM H2O2, 1 mM o-toluidine, 100 g SiO2 and pH 3, the rate law for the second stage reaction can be expressed by the following reaction: d[o-toluidine]/dt = -2.14×105[Fe2+]1.77[H2O2]0.79[OT]
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกำจัดโอ-โทลูอิดีนโดยกระบวนการฟลูอิไดซ์เบดเฟนตันโดยใช้แบบจำลองแฟกทอเรียลสองระดับและแบบจำลองบ็อกซ์-เบนเค็นในการหาตัวแปรหลักและสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ผลการทดลองชี้ว่าอนุมูลเฟอร์รัสและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์มีผลกระทบทางบวกต่อการกำจัดโอ-โทลูอิดีน ในขณะที่ปริมาณตัวกลางไม่ใช่ปัจจัยหลัก ผลการประเมินจากแบบจำลองพบว่าพีเอช อนุมูลเฟอร์รัส และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่เหมาะสมที่ก่อให้เกิดการกำจัดสูงสุดของโอ-โทลูอิดีน (ร้อยละ 90.2 จากการประเมิน) และซีโอดี (ร้อยละ 41.4 จากการประเมิน) คือ 3, 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ 17 มิลลิโมลาร์ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปฏิกิริยาการออกซิเดชันของโอ-โทลูอิดีนเกิดขึ้น 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกจะอยู่ภายใต้อิทธิพลของปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเฟอรัสและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ในขณะที่ขั้นตอนที่สองจะถูกควบคุมโดยปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเฟอริกและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ภายใต้สภาวะที่ความเข้มข้นเฟอรัส, ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และ โอ-โทลูอิดีนเท่ากับ 0.1 ถึง 2, 1 ถึง 34 และ 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ตามลำดับ และมีปริมาณซิลิการ์ไดออกไซด์ 100 กรัมที่พีเอช 3 พบว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในช่วงที่สองสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยสมการคือ d[o-toluidine]/dt = -2.14×105[Fe2+]1.77[H2O2]0.79[OT]
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Fluidization
dc.subject: Oxidation
dc.subject: O-toluidine
dc.subject: Sewage -- Purification -- Oxidation
dc.subject: ฟลูอิไดเซชัน
dc.subject: ออกซิเดชัน
dc.subject: โอโทลูอิดีน
dc.subject: น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- ออกซิเดชัน
dc.title: Removal of O-toluidine by fluidized-bed fenton process
dc.title.alternative: การกำจัดโอ-โทลูอิดีนโดยกระบวนการฟลูอิไดซ์เบดเฟนตัน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorjin.ano@kmutt.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Lu, Ming-Chun-