https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53580
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kumthorn Thirakhupt | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Art-ong Pradatsundarasar | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tatsanawalai Utarasakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Nan | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The assessment of tourist site potential and the application of environmental management system for ecotourism development in Sri Nan National Park (SNNP) was investigated from December 2005 to December 2007. Twenty indicators of tourist site potential assessment for 5 types of tourist sites which are mountain, landform, rapid, reservoir, and cave are proposed and categorized based on 4 components of ecotourism. Of all the identified 20 indicators that indicate tourist site potential, 6 indicators represent nature-based tourism, 8 indicators represent sustainable management tourism, 4 indicators represent environmentally educative tourism, and 2 indicators represent people participation. The results showed that 2 nature sites of SNNP, "Pha Chu Clift" and "Sao Din Landform", were ranked as very high potential for ecotourism. Doi Sa Mer Dao Mountain was ranked as good potential, whereas Pak Nai and Kang Luang were ranked as moderate potential site for ecotourism. The integration of environmental management system for ecotourism development was applied and investigated in SNNP. Tourists needed the space for at least 2 square meters/ person for camping, consumed water about 10.8 liters/ person/ day, and generated waste for 0.6kg/ person/ day. In order to minimize environmental impact, eco-camping guidebook, garbage bins, waste separation program and environmental friendly cleanser were arranged to the park. Tourists were highly interested and collaborated in provided materials and this circumstance can indicate that the successful of ecotourism development in SNNP is due to suitable environmental management system for tourists. Results showed that 85.8% of tourists visited SNNP for relaxing followed by admiring sea of mist, scenery, and photography which were 59.1, 58.6, and 47.3%, respectively. 49.15% of tourists stayed overnight camping for 1 night. The major appreciation that the tourists visited SNNP included sea of mist, beautiful landscape and the staff's friendliness. The recommendations for ecotourism development in SNNP such as keeping the park as it is being in natural way, providing more area of camping site and car park, improving landscape scenery by planting more trees and flowers, increasing camping and accessories for renting, and limiting number of tourists are proposed. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาการประเมินศักยภาพของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวและการประยุกต์ระบบการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศในอุทยานแห่งชาติศรีน่าน จังหวัดน่าน ได้ดำเนินกาศึกษาตั้งแต่เดือนธันวาคม 2548 – ธันวาคม 2550 ผลการศึกษาสามารถคัดเลือกตัวชี้วัดแยกตามประเภทของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวธรรมชาติ 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ ภูเขา ธรณีสัณฐาน แก่ง แหล่งน้ำขนาดใหญ่และถ้ำ ได้ทั้งหมด 20 ตัวชี้วัด โดยพิจาณาตามองค์ประกอบหลักของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศทั้ง 4 ด้านคือ ศักยภาพในด้านความเป็นธรรมชาติของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวประกอบด้วย 6 ตัวชี้วัด ศักยภาพในด้านการจัดการที่ยั่งยืนประกอบด้วย 8 ตัวชี้วัด ศักยภาพในด้านการให้ความรู้ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมประกอบด้วย 4 ตัวชี้วัด และศักยภาพในด้านความมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนประกอบด้วย 2 ตัวชี้วัด จากผลการประเมินศักยภาพพบว่า ผาชู้และเสาดินมีศักยภาพในการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศในระดับสูงมาก ดอยเสมอดาวมีศักยภาพอยู่ในระดับที่สูง ในขณะที่แก่งหลวงและหมู่บ้านประมงปากนายมีศักยภาพในระดับปานกลางทั้งในและนอกเทศกาลท่องเที่ยว ในการประยุกต์ระบบการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว ได้ศึกษาถึงการใช้ทรัพยากรของนักท่องเที่ยวพบว่านักท่องเที่ยวต้องการใช้พื้นที่ในการพักแรมอย่างน้อย 2 ตารางเมตร/คน ใช้น้ำประมาณ 10.8 ลิตร/คน/วัน และสร้างขยะประมาณ 600 กรัม/คน/วัน ภายหลังจากการศึกษาได้จัดทำคู่มือพักแรมเชิงนิเวศ และลดผลกระทบจากการท่องเที่ยวด้วยการเพิ่มถังขยะและประชาสัมพันธ์ให้นักท่องเที่ยวร่วมกันแยกขยะและใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ทำความสะอาดที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม รวมทั้งเพิ่มกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ด้านดาราศาสตร์ให้กับนักท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งกิจกรรมดังกล่าวได้รับความสนใจและร่วมมืออย่างดียิ่งจากนักท่องเที่ยว อันเป็นสิ่งบ่งชี้ถึงความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศในอุทยานแห่งชาติศรีน่านได้เป็นอย่างดีหากมีการจัดการที่เหมาะสม ทั้งนี้ นักท่องเที่ยวร้อยละ 85.8 เดินทางมายังอุทยานแห่งชาติศรีน่านเพื่อต้องการพักผ่อน ตลอดจนเพื่อชมทะเลหมอก ชมทัศนียภาพและถ่ายรูป ร้อยละ 59.1, 58.6 และ 47.3 ตามลำดับ ในจำนวนนี้นักท่องเที่ยวร้อยละ 49.2 พักค้างแรมโดยเฉลี่ย 1 คืน ข้อเสนอแนะหลักจากนักท่องเที่ยวเพื่อการพัฒนาอุทยานแห่งชาติศรีน่าน คือ ต้องการให้อุทยานแห่งชาติศรีน่านคงความเป็นธรรมชาติไว้ให้มากที่สุด พัฒนาหาพื้นที่กางเต็นท์สำรองรวมทั้งที่จอดรถ และเพิ่มความสวยงามด้านภูมิทัศน์ด้วยการปลูกต้นไม้และไม้ดอก เพิ่มการประชาสัมพันธ์ เพิ่มจำนวนเต็นท์และถุงนอนให้เช่าและมีมาตรการจำกัดจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยว | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Ecotourism -- Thailand -- Nan | en_US |
dc.subject | Environmental management -- Thailand -- Nan | en_US |
dc.subject | Sri Nan National Park (Nan) | en_US |
dc.subject | การท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ -- ไทย -- น่าน | en_US |
dc.subject | การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม -- ไทย -- น่าน | en_US |
dc.subject | อุทยานแห่งชาติศรีน่าน (น่าน) | en_US |
dc.title | Assessment of tourist site potential and application of environmental management system for ecotourism development in Sri Nan National Park, Nan Province | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินศักยภาพของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวและการประยุกต์ระบบการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศในอุทยานแห่งชาติศรีน่าน จังหวัดน่าน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Science (Inter-Department) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | kumthorn.t@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |