https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53593
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Linna tongyonk | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kaew Kangsadaampai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nijsiri Ruangrungsri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Oranuch Wongwattanasathien | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn Univestiy, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study were aimed to determine the cytotoxicity of methanol and water extracts of red hibiscus (Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Linn.), Mexican creeper (Antigonon leptopus Hook. & Arn.), ixora (Ixora coccinea Linn.), white frangipani (Plumeria obtusa Linn.), malay apple (Syzygium malaccense (Linn.) Merr.& Perry), kra chiew (Curcuma sessilis Gage), sacred lotus (Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.), Indian cork tree (Millingtonia hortensis Linn.), thong pun chang (Rhinacanthus nasutus ((Linn.) Kurz.) and pomegranate (Punica granatum Linn.) in the brine shrimp. It was found that most flower extracts were not cytotoxic. Antioxidant activity of flower extracts was assessed by using two methods: scavenging capacity (DPPH) and ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP). The content of phenolic compound in the flower extracts was also determined using Folin-Ciocalteu reagent. Water extract of ixora exhibited the strongest antioxidant activity (FRAP assay) and showed the highest total phenolic content. This study was also aimed to determine the antimutagenicity of flower extracts against the product of the reaction mixture of 1-aminopyrene-nitrite model in the absence of metabolic activation on Salmonella typhimurium strains TA 98 and TA 100 in the Ames test. The antimutagenic potential against urethane induced somatic mutation and recombination test (SMART) using Drosophila melanogaster was also performed. The results showed that none of the samples was mutagenic in the Ames test and SMART. Most of the extracts were mutagenic after nitrite treatment. Nitrite treated methanol extract of sacred lotus exhibited the highest mutagenicity on both strains in the Ames test. It induced 1194 revertants of 3.2 mg of sample per plate on TA 98 and 992 revertants of 1.6 mg of sample per plate on TA 100. However, dichloromethane extracts of red hibiscus, white frangipani, malay apple, methanol extract of malay apple and water extract of red hibiscus were an exception because they were not mutagenic after nitrite treatment. All the dichloromethane extracts of flowers decreased the mutagenicity of the reaction mixture of 1-aminopyrene nitrite model on both tester strains. Methanol extract of kra chiew and pomegranate (15 mg/plate) showed the highest antimutagenic activity in TA 98 (98%) and TA 100 (100%), respectively. It was found that the water extract of ixora was the strongest antimutagenic activity in the SMART. The protective effects of these flower extracts may be due to the presence of flavonoids and triterpenes which exerted the antioxidant activity. The finding from this study suggested that the flower extracts minimize the risk of exposure to any mutagens possibly be due to their antioxidant activity. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของสารสกัด เมธานอล และน้ำของดอกชบา (Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Linn.), พวงชมพู (Antigonon leptopus Hook. & Arn.), เข็ม (Ixora coccinea Linn.), ลั่นทมขาว (Plumeria obtusa Linn.), ชมพู่ม่าเหมี่ยว (Syzygium malaccense (Linn.) Merr.& Perry), กระเจียว (Curcuma sessilis Gage), บัว(Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.), ปีป (Millingtonia hortensis Linn.), ทองพันชั่ง (Rhinacanthus nasutus ((Linn.) Kurz.) และทับทิม (Punica granatum Linn.) โดยใช้ brine shrimp พบว่าสารสกัดของดอกไม้ส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีพิษ นอกจากนี้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัดจากดอกไม้ ทำโดย 2 วิธี คือ วิธี scavenging capacity (DPPH) และวิธี ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) ส่วนปริมาณของสารประกอบฟีโนลิคนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้ Folin-Ciocalteu เป็นตัวทำปฏิกิริยาพบว่าสารสกัดด้วยน้ำของดอกเข็มแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงสุด (โดยวิธี FRAP) และแสดงปริมาณสารฟีโนลิคสูงสุด นอกจากนี้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารสกัดของดอกไม้ต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาของอมิโนพัยรีนทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท ในสภาวะที่ไม่มีการกระตุ้นด้วยเอนไซม์ ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบเอมส์ โดยใช้ Salmonella typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA 98 และ TA 100 และผลของสารสกัดถูกนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์ต่อยูรีเทนในแมลงหวี่สายพันธุ์ Drosophila melanogaster ด้วยวิธีโซมาติกมิวเตชันและรีคอมบิเนชัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทุกตัวอย่างไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบเอมส์และวิธีโซมาติกมิวเตชันและรีคอมบิเนชัน สารสกัดส่วนใหญ่มีฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์หลังจากทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท สารสกัดเมธานอลของดอกบัวทำปฏิกริยากับไนไตรทแสดงฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์สูงทั้งในสายพันธุ์ TA 98 และ TA 100 คือพบโคโลนีกลายพันธุ์ 1194 โคโลนีที่ความเข้มข้น 3.2 มิลลิกรัมของสารสกัดโดยใช้ Salmonella typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA 98 และ 992 โคโลนีที่ความเข้มข้น 1.6 มิลลิกรัมของสารสกัดโดยใช้ Salmonella typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA 100 อย่างไรก็ตามสารสกัดด้วยไดคลอโรมีเทนของชบา, ลั่นทม และ เกสรชมพู่, สารสกัดเมธานอลของเกสรชมพู่ และสารสกัดน้ำของชบาไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท สารสกัดด้วยไดคลอโรมีเทนของดอกไม้ทุกชนิดแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการก่อกลายพันธุ์ต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาของอมิโนพัยรีนทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทในสภาวะที่ไม่มีการกระตุ้นด้วยเอนไซม์ ทั้งในสายพันธุ์ TA 98 และ TA 100 และสารสกัดด้วยเมธานอลของดอกกระเจียวมีฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์สูงสุดในสายพันธุ์ TA 98 (98%) และสารสกัดด้วยเมธานอลของดอกทับทิมมีฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์สูงสุดในสายพันธุ์ TA 100 (100%) ในขนาดที่ให้สูงสุด (15 มิลลิกรัมต่อจานเลี้ยงเชื้อ) นอกจากนี้พบว่าสารสกัดด้วยน้ำของดอกเข็ม แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์สูงสุดในวิธีโซมาติกมิวเตชันและรีคอมบิเนชัน ซึ่งอาจจะเป็นผลของสารฟลาโวนอยด์และไตรเทอร์ปีนที่แสดงคุณสมบัติเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดของดอกไม้ช่วยลดความเสี่ยงจากการได้รับสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ ซึ่งเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1477 | - |
dc.subject | Flowers | en_US |
dc.subject | Plant extracts | en_US |
dc.subject | Mutagenesis | en_US |
dc.subject | Antioxidants | en_US |
dc.subject | ดอกไม้ | en_US |
dc.subject | สารสกัดจากพืช | en_US |
dc.subject | ฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ | en_US |
dc.subject | แอนติออกซิแดนท์ | en_US |
dc.title | Antimutagenic and antioxidative activities of some flowers | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ฤทธิ์ด้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์และฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันของดอกไม้บางชนิด | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | linna.t@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | nukks@mahidol.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | no information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1477 | - |