DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Udom Kokpol-
dc.contributor.author: Panya Sunintaboon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1999-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743327576-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999en
dc.description.abstract: In the investigation of chemical constituents of the leaf and the root extracts from Azima sarmentosa Benth, three compounds were isolated from the leaf extract: taraxerone, taraxerol and unidentified triterpenoid I. Seven compounds were isolated from the root extract: unidentified triterpenoid II, stigmasterol, 1H-indole-3-carboxaldehyde, 1-methoxy-indole-3-carboxaldehyde, 1-methoxy-indole-3-acetonitrile, 5-hydroxymethyl furfuraldehyde and stigmasteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside. This is the first report of the chemical constituents of this plant. 1-methoxy-indole-3-carboxaldehyde and 1-methoxy-indole-3-acetonitrile exhibited cytotoxic lethality on brine shrimp (Artemia salina Linn.) with LC50 0.09 and 9.24 respectively. Both compounds, 1H-indole-3-carboxaldehyde and unidentified triterpenoid II also showed antioxidant activityen
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของส่วนสกัดใบและรากจากต้นหนามพุงดอ (Azima sarmentosa Benth) สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 3 ชนิด จากส่วนสกัดใบ คือ taraxerone, tarxerol และไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ I และสารบริสุทธิ์ 7 ชนิด จากส่วนสกัดราก คือ ไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ II, stigmasterol, 1H-indole-3-carboxaldehyde, 1-methoxy-indole-3-carboxaldehyde, 1-methoxy-indole-3-acetonitrile, 5-hydroxymethyl furfuraldehyde และ stigmasteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside ซึ่งเป็นรายงานครั้งแรกเกี่ยวกับองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่พบในพืชนี้ 1-methoxy-indole-3-carboxaldehyde และ 1-methoxy-indole-3-acetonitrile แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อไบรน์ชริมพ์ (Artemia salina Linn.) ด้วยค่า LC50 0.09 และ 9.24 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ สารทั้งสองชนิดนี้รวมทั้ง 1H-indole-3-carboxaldehyde และไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ II มีฤทธิ์เป็น antioxidant ด้วยen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Azima sarmentosaen
dc.title: Chemical constitutents of leaf and root extracts from Azima sarmentosa Benth and their biological activitiesen
dc.title.alternative: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของส่วนสกัดใบและรากจากต้นหนามพุงดอ Azima sarmentosa Benth และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Udom.K@Chula.ac.th-